Thread: Brand of Router: Linksys, D-link, Netgear..etc.

Brand of Router: Linksys, D-link, Netgear..etc.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    17

    Brand of Router: Linksys, D-link, Netgear..etc.

    If you are or arent having problems with the demo please post with the brand of router that you have and whether or not you are having loss of connection problems.

    Just trying to see if anyone else is having troubles with linksys but not other brands considering I have had many a problem with Linksys.

    Thanks,
    [8E] Goober

  2. #2
    router: D-Link DI-514

    heres the problem fro me, i cannot host a game without opening ports through my D-Link router, im just too lazy too. i can only join games with 2 or more ppl. if i try to join a game with only one person it will freeze fro 40 sec and then say connection lost. so i hav to wait for at least 2/8 ppl to show up b4 i can join other than that the game works preety good and has amazing graphics

  3. #3
    Everything is working fine. Router=Netgear FVS318

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    My router is d link dsl 604t with latest firmwre
    ports opened as per col.falcons post

  5. #5
    D-Link DSL-624M, all is great

  6. #6
    netgear wgt624

    No problems hosting 8 for hours and hours

    forwarded ports 6500, 1042 2302 all UDP on the router as instructed by the readme file.

    the game will tell you if one of the ports is "closed" if you try to host. first time I created a game it told me 2302 needed to be opened even though I had it open in the router. when i closed the game there was a nice window from window firewall telling me the game was attempting to use that port. It asked me if i wanted to open it....no problems since then

  7. #7
    i got linksys
    no idea which model, can anyone tell me how to figaure it out?
    and i am unable to connect, VERY ANNOYING

  8. #8
    Linksys WRT54G v5.0 Wireless Router keeps restarting itself whenever the game does anything network related. It restarts itself over lan, and over internet. It's like the game is pulling out and putting in the powerplug.

  9. #9
    I have linksys WRT54G V 4 Firmware 1.01.1. POOP it reboots the router all the time. I have no idea why

  10. #10
    update your router firmware first
    then open the ports as instructed in the read me file

  11. #11
    Ok - I came from the Mac OSX enviroment so I am a noob with repect to XP, firmware, etc.

    I have wireless comcast and use a Linksys WCG200-CC and I need to open port 6500. Not sure how to do this.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    6

    Router

    Hi


    I have a Linksys Wireless-N ADSL2+ Gateway WAG300N

    and i can't get it working.

    anybody have the same and can post the correct settings?


    Thanks


    pchees

  13. #13
    No problem with Netgear 834 DG last firmware

    Just open 6500 UDP port

    And open windows firewall ports as like the read me.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    21
    i have some linksys nr4-- dont know the numbers

Similar Threads

  1. ABILITIES Deceiver feedback
    By Persiphas in forum Nosgoth Feedback & Suggestions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2014, 11:10
  2. Graphics Challenge #31 - Enter Here
    By Raven25 in forum Members Lounge (formerly Eidos Community Chat)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2004, 17:33
  3. Help me
    By Ali baba in forum TimeSplitters - General Discussion - Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2004, 21:17
  4. the red ghost
    By natasha_johnson in forum Tomb Raider 1 - 6 - Gaming Help Center
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2004, 20:39