Thread: Final Fantasy VII black screen ingame

Final Fantasy VII black screen ingame

  1. #1

    Final Fantasy VII black screen ingame

    Hey, I am having big problems getting my Final Fantasy VII start running on Microsoft Windows XP. The game starts nice, I get the menu where it says new game, choose that and the video start. But when I supposedly are gonna step out of the train right after the video the only thing I see is the "talking bubbles".

    My PC Speccs:

    Pentium 4 2,4 GHZ
    2,5 GB RAM
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro

    (Can this be a DirectX problem?)

  2. #2
    It's most likely a video driver problem.

    Are you trying to run it with the TNT patch?
    Because I'm not too sure if that problem happens in Software mode. Then again.... I don't think I heard that happening, in that way, exactly.

    I remember hearing about have the 3d characters and text shown with all the background missing. But that was a Hardware mode problem...not Software mode.

    Don't have an ATI... so... don't know any solutions for it. Try an older video driver is about all I can guess. Well that: and if the 8 bit pallet test says fail....you can try the TNT patch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1
    I am also having the same exact problem with my isntall on windows xp professional. But i have an Nvida card.

    Setup

    Pentium 4 2.8
    geforce 6800 gt video card
    1024mb ram

  4. #4
    Originally Posted by janorama
    Hey, I am having big problems getting my Final Fantasy VII start running on Microsoft Windows XP. The game starts nice, I get the menu where it says new game, choose that and the video start. But when I supposedly are gonna step out of the train right after the video the only thing I see is the "talking bubbles".

    My PC Speccs:

    Pentium 4 2,4 GHZ
    2,5 GB RAM
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro

    (Can this be a DirectX problem?)
    the same thing happens to me

    someone please help

  5. #5
    My guess would be a corrupt movie problem....
    If mediaplayer won't play it...then it's corrupt.

  6. #6
    I KNOW HOW TO FIX THE PROBLEM

    There are two ways to fix this:
    1.) Just hold the Up button until the battle occurs
    OR
    2.) Press the menu button

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2

    Same problem...

    But that trick of just presing start or the menu button just works BUT my screen just keep "bugging", like some squares in green.. and if i load a game it gets nice but crashing.. what should i do ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2
    Ok, fixed the bug with the green squares by checking TNT box, but it keep crashing ;/

Similar Threads

  1. Linux - your views?
    By Omega in forum Members Lounge (formerly Eidos Community Chat)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2005, 18:07
  2. once game is installed it cannit find commanods3.exe
    By M@sterT in forum Commandos 3: Destination Berlin
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2005, 12:43
  3. Charged Reaver
    By xarafu in forum Legacy of Kain: Defiance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2004, 13:02
  4. Any luck on Win 98 installs?
    By ozzman1981 in forum Thief: Deadly Shadows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th May 2004, 03:15
  5. +!*+!* Happy Birthday Clayman *!+*+!
    By BrokenArts in forum Thief - The Crippled Burrick Inn (General Discussion)
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2002, 17:58