Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Legends demo plays extremely fast

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1

    Legends demo plays extremely fast

    Hi all, I just downloaded the demo and I'm having issues getting to run properly. Basically Lara seems to be on speed, in the game and in the background of the main menu she moves at about three to four times of the normal rate. Also all the enviromental effects like moving water and the wind moving the leaves are sped up. But in the various cut scenes everything is normal. Any ideas?

    Edit: Forgot to add system specs.

    Athlon 64 X2 4400+ CPU
    2GB RAM
    NVidia GeForce 7800 GTX video card
    ASUS A8N-SLI motherboard

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by DylanW
    Hi all, I just downloaded the demo and I'm having issues getting to run properly. Basically Lara seems to be on speed, in the game and in the background of the main menu she moves at about three to four times of the normal rate. Also all the enviromental effects like moving water and the wind moving the leaves are sped up. But in the various cut scenes everything is normal. Any ideas?

    Edit: Forgot to add system specs.

    Athlon 64 X2 4400+ CPU
    2GB RAM
    NVidia GeForce 7800 GTX video card
    ASUS A8N-SLI motherboard
    Play around with some of the Nvidia 3d settings, sorry I am unfamiliar with Nvidia as I have ati. If you can, set some of the things to 'let app decide".

  3. #3

    Smile

    It sounds very similar to the dual core issues that Counter Strike 1.6 recieves.

    Read this and see if that helps you.

  4. #4
    Yes. This is indeed a dual core issue. If you can lock the game on one CPU the problem disappears. A patch for the game will probably fix this.

  5. #5
    Eidos will tell you to press control alt delete and set affinity, but this is assuming the game wont crash while doing so, if it doesnt then ok, but if you rather set it permanently until a patch is released use this tool to create a command shortcut:
    http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html
    I have used this on games that didnt do well with dualcore/HT and it works great.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1
    I have this problem too with the full version on a dual core processor.

    Is there a tested way of making it run on one core?
    I tried Ctrl+Alt+Del to set affinity but the game won't startup again, just comes up with a black screen.

    And I have no idea how to use that psexec.exe tool, has anyone even tried it? I'd really like a solution to this problem.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. 4.10 catalysts
    By Acimus in forum Thief: Deadly Shadows
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2004, 21:40
  2. gallieries
    By kaia in forum Tomb Raider 1 - 6 - Gaming Help Center
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th May 2004, 22:19
  3. the G4 commercials
    By trfreak5243 in forum Tomb Raider 1 - 6 - Gaming Help Center
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2003, 21:51
  4. Vorador / Janos: Appearance
    By Lady Minerva in forum Blood Omen Series - General Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2002, 06:03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •