View Poll Results: What graphics resolution are you playing at?

Voters
296. You may not vote on this poll
  • 640x480

    18 6.08%
  • 800x600

    67 22.64%
  • 1024x768

    132 44.59%
  • 1280x1024

    59 19.93%
  • 1600x1200

    20 6.76%
Page 1 of 3 123 Last

Thread: What resolution are you playing at?

What resolution are you playing at?

  1. #1

    What resolution are you playing at?

    With all the talk of whether the frame rates are good enough or not, and people perhaps playing at lower resolutions than in other games, I'm wondering what graphics resolution people are actually using.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    93
    I was at 1024 with most of the graphics turned on 3/5 of max, like that it ran smoothly. I tried dropping it to 800 and maxing everything, and not only does it look better but it runs better. Can't really tell there's a different resolution on, thankfully.

  3. #3
    Started at 1024x768 but cranked it up to 1600x1200 just for yuks and it worked fine there too! Funny thing was I was in the Training Mission beside Lord Julian's chair when I did this and the patrolling guard was taking baby steps afterward. He's feeling much better now though.

  4. #4
    I've got a GeForce4 Ti4200 (64 MB) in my P4 2.4GHz (512 MB RAM) and am running T3 at 1024x768 — at that res and with that card, I'm experiencing a tiny bit of hesitation and clipping. However, since my gameplay style in the Thief series is super-slow (lots of stealth and no killing), I decided to sacrifice some framerate for richer detail.

  5. #5
    runnig at 1280*1024:32, have a p4 2.4, 768Ddram, Ati 9800pro @ 411/400.
    everything on high and v-sync On, just Blom turned off bc it looks bad.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    60
    1280x1024 baby

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    7
    Playing in 1280x1024, everything on but V-Sync coz only a fool would have that on!! For the record its a P4 3.0Ghz 1Gig Ram and Radeon 9800XT 256mb. I like it, it seems to have no problems with most stuff.

  8. #8
    Originally posted by Boxy
    Playing in 1280x1024, everything on but V-Sync coz only a fool would have that on!! For the record its a P4 3.0Ghz 1Gig Ram and Radeon 9800XT 256mb. I like it, it seems to have no problems with most stuff.
    Acutally "only a fool would have it OFF" .. only thing it does when its off is that the gfx card sends more frames per second to the monitor than the monitor can show. The monitor still only shows you the amount of the refreshrate. So if the monitor is set at 60hz, it only updates 60 times per second, regardless if you has a framerate at 100fps +.. best thing to do is to change your refreshrate on your monitor in the resolution you play in, like 100hz when you get 100fps.. and vsync on

    well why dont ppl learn about things

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    7
    Im not gonna start a flaming here, I dont really do forums as such, i just found that most games always seem to revert to 60 refresh rate, regardless of what i have it set to in Windows, so 2K4, FarCry, etc ,etc run ter with V-Sync on, so I tend to turn it off. If you know a way to up the refresh rate IN-GAME please tell me and ill use it. Until then, thanks for the refresh rate tutorial Captain Pedantic

  10. #10
    Originally posted by Boxy
    Im not gonna start a flaming here, I dont really do forums as such, i just found that most games always seem to revert to 60 refresh rate, regardless of what i have it set to in Windows, so 2K4, FarCry, etc ,etc run ter with V-Sync on, so I tend to turn it off. If you know a way to up the refresh rate IN-GAME please tell me and ill use it. Until then, thanks for the refresh rate tutorial Captain Pedantic
    In your graphics card settings, there should be a way to force the refresh rate to stay at a certain level, regardless of what the application tries to do to it. It's called "refresh rate overrides" in the settings menu for my geforce 5900. I have them set to 85hz.

  11. #11
    Originally posted by Fadeaway
    Acutally "only a fool would have it OFF" .. only thing it does when its off is that the gfx card sends more frames per second to the monitor than the monitor can show. The monitor still only shows you the amount of the refreshrate. So if the monitor is set at 60hz, it only updates 60 times per second, regardless if you has a framerate at 100fps +.. best thing to do is to change your refreshrate on your monitor in the resolution you play in, like 100hz when you get 100fps.. and vsync on

    well why dont ppl learn about things
    This is entirely wrong. I've been posting about this all over the place, and I shall explain this here again.

    Vsync always results in a hit to your frame rate, and sometimes a massive hit. In some applications, having vsync on limits your frame rate to either your monitor's refresh rate, OR to some fraction of it. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4th, etc.

    So if your refresh rate is 85, and your system is able to produce frame rates that high or higher, you will get a frame rate of exactly 85. As soon as it begins to dip down below 85, the frame rate will immediately be cut to 1/2 that, to 42. Even though you should have been getting 70, say.

    And if your system is unable to produce a frame rate of 42, and it would instead have been 40, say, it will drop down immediately to 1/3 of your refresh rate, which would be 28.

    It is extremely obvious when this is going on, because your frame rate will always be either 85, 42, 28, 21, etc. This is what I get in Thief 3 if I have vsync turned on.

    Here's a link to an article which mentions this, if you don't want to take my word for it:

    http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/.../index-02.html

  12. #12
    Mkey people here's my lean mean gaming machine (NOT):

    Gigabyte nForce 2
    2*512 MB DDR 400
    AtholnXP 2600+ (FSB 333)
    Gainward GeForce 4 TI4200
    SbLive! Value.

    The game only runs smoothly in 800*600 with everything on LOW. No shadow detail, no lighting cutoff, low detail textures on, VSync On (seems to make it run smooth overall instead of fast-slower-fast), Bloom On (makes the low detail textures a little bit better for the eye). I have Forceware 56.72 installed, with high-performance setting - on, no AA or AF, so why is the game runnig so slow?? There are people with FX5200 in their machines who are able to run the game at 1024*768, so can anyone give me an explanation? I have the newest drivers for the rest of my hardware.
    They SHOULD get a patch out to enable us SBLive owners to enjoy EAX in thi game...THEY SHOULD!!!! (hope they do)

  13. #13
    On only a 15" monitor, I'm using 800x600. A vast under-utilization of what my machine is capable of, but I'll stick with the old 15" monitor for now.

  14. #14
    Originally posted by chris20202
    This is entirely wrong. I've been posting about this all over the place, and I shall explain this here again.

    Vsync always results in a hit to your frame rate, and sometimes a massive hit. In some applications, having vsync on limits your frame rate to either your monitor's refresh rate, OR to some fraction of it. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4th, etc.

    So if your refresh rate is 85, and your system is able to produce frame rates that high or higher, you will get a frame rate of exactly 85. As soon as it begins to dip down below 85, the frame rate will immediately be cut to 1/2 that, to 42. Even though you should have been getting 70, say.

    And if your system is unable to produce a frame rate of 42, and it would instead have been 40, say, it will drop down immediately to 1/3 of your refresh rate, which would be 28.

    It is extremely obvious when this is going on, because your frame rate will always be either 85, 42, 28, 21, etc. This is what I get in Thief 3 if I have vsync turned on.

    Here's a link to an article which mentions this, if you don't want to take my word for it:

    http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/.../index-02.html
    yeah, but you wont SEE the frames over your refreshrate, many ppl belive that they can see 100fps when they have vsync off and 60hz on monitor. (and you'll get those damn lines over your monitor when you look around in a game) it was THAT I was talking about, I hasn't mentioned a word about what you are saying. But yeah you are right, but how come you dont agree, what I wrote is also true. I play CS with 125fps and monitor 125hz (synced with mouse on usb ) and its only on aztec I notise fps drop, so who gives about the drops.

    btw, lots of talk about lagging in the game ? tried to disable win virtual memory, I did, and it runs smooth as hell, vsync ON ofcourse, no fps drop yet.

    edit: 1280x1024x32 everything full.. 85hz systemspecs: secret but 64bit powah

  15. #15
    800X600 on my 9600XT. No slow downs at all ... might try 1024x768.

  16. #16
    1024 * 768. Runs very nicely.

    Game is set-up as follows

    Bloom - OFF
    Low Level Textures - OFF
    Vsync - OFF
    Multisampling - 1
    Shadow Detail - Lowest possible

    (also taken bob effect off via ini hack and change cache size to 350 seems much smoother now)

    Rig

    2.5ghz P4 533mhz
    512mb DDR 333
    Abit Ti4200 Geforce 4
    SB Live 1024

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    16
    I run at 1280x1024; no choice, since I'm playing on a flat panel.

    AMD 1800/512MB DDR2100/128MB GF4600/SB Audigy

    Game plays reasonably well (about 30-40 fps) at medium detail levels, although torch flames in particular tend to be a little choppy, and bloom off is crucial. The audio with EAX advanced seriously rocks over a 5.1 sound system.

    With regard to the great VSYNC ON vs VSYNC OFF, lemme try to douse the flames abit. My take on VSYNC is that it comes down to how fast your system runs the game. If it can generate 60-85 or faster FPS, turn VSYNC on and enjoy the better video quality. In particular, if you have a flatscreen or laptop, VSYNC ON looks much better, since "tearing" tends to be more obvious on a flat screen. On the other hand, if your system is getting 30 or so FPS, leave VSYNC OFF or else you will tend to be slowed down to a multiple like 20/30/42, and you don't want to slow it down further when it's already not running as fast as you might like.

    It's true that trying to display more than the display's refresh rate is pointless as far as visual quality changes go. It may be the case that having the game compute 100 updates per second rather than 60 or 85 (or whatever) makes a difference within the game engine itself-- consider that keyboard events are handled more rapidly, so things like spinning around and then trying to aim might be more precise with VSYNC OFF.

    Human decision lag time for hitting a key is around 50 to 100 ms, but your reflex time for sequenced events that you don't think about (like turning and shooting) is down around 10 ms or so.
    Do you remember Shalebridge Cradle?
    Beware! The Cradle doesn't forget....

  18. #18
    1280x1024 on my Radeon 9500 pro, perfectly.

  19. #19
    i play on 1024x768 with everything on high. V-sync off. everything else on full. Im at the cradle level (spooky) and have yet to get a bad frame rate anywhere.

    the "IS7" ABIT board
    P4 2.4ghz
    512MB DDR3200
    all-in-wonder radeon 9800 pro

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    17
    800 x 600 everything on except low level textures. 19" monitor and it looks fine, cant remember if FSAA is on though, have to check.

    Also running 75mhz override in Directx otherwise screen goes sideways and daft.

    AMD Athlon 1900+
    ATI 9800 Pro
    768 Meg DDR
    Epox Mobo
    SBlive 5.1 (WITH NO EAX SUPPORT, GRRRRRRRRR)

  21. #21
    800 X 600 as I prefer to have everything turned on and at higher rez's I’d have to turn things down to stay at a reasonable fps.

    As for the refresh rate I’ve always laughed at peeps who are bragging about ridicules fps's because 90% of them are running at 60hertz so all that extra power is just going "poof" into thin air (My refresh is normally locked at 85 but it can go up to 100 in 1024*768).

  22. #22
    play at 1280x1024 with highest everything
    Athlon xp 3200+
    512mbs DDR
    Radeon 9800pro

  23. #23
    I played the demp at 800x600 on Rig 1. Once I get the full game I will play it on Rig 2 and probably 1024x768.

    Or more if it runs smoother.
    Rig1 Main:
    AMD 1700+|ECS K7S5A|1GB DDR 266|2x40GB|Samsung DVD|CD-RW/DVD Combo|Asus Geforce4 TI4200|Live Value!|Antec SX635BII|Windows XP
    Rig2 Gaming, DVD, Music:
    P4 2.6|Asus P4T-E|1GB PC-800|80GB WD|Plextor PX-708|ATI 9800Pro|Audigy Platinum|Antec Alienware Black|Windows XP

  24. #24
    1024 X 768.

    Tried 1280 but all in all, framerates are more smooth at 1024.

    OEM Powercolor 9700 Pro (297/270 OC to 306/306), 1GB RAM, Duron 1.6 @ FSB 333 & 2.1Ghz on KT400.

    Shadows, details etc.. all maxed out. VSYNC & Bloom off.
    Multisampling at 2.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    6
    I realy got a ty computer compared to most ppl atm:

    Athlon 1500+
    AMD 1300 Mhz
    256 MB ram
    Gforce 3 ti 200 (128 mb)

    But to my great suprise the game run very smooth on 800x600 with everything on medium(and im the kind of person that doesnt want frames of 20-30 or lower).

    so kudos, dont understand all the fps fuss, runs fine here

Page 1 of 3 123 Last