Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: [XB1/360] Language Issue Causes Black Screen After Cutscene [Resolved]

  1. #1

    Question [XB1/360] Language Issue Causes Black Screen After Cutscene [Resolved]

    [Moderator Note]

    Issue: Starting a new game with the console language set to Dutch causes a black screen during cinematics.

    Workaround: Change the console language to English and continue. After getting past the spot of your blocker, you may be able to return to Dutch and continue.

    This bug has been resolved and will be fixed in patch #2.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hello,

    I just installed ROTTR this morning.
    I was able to plsy for 5 minute but after Lara's fall (cutscene) I got a black screen and couldn't do anything.
    Now, I reinstalled the game but no can do... still that black screen. Now after the first cut scene.

    No need to say that like almost everybody, I updated my XO yesterday to get the NXOE.

    Please, help :-(

    Olivier
    Last edited by MeaganMarie; 17th Nov 2015 at 23:29.

  2. #2
    Was about to pick up my preorder, however they informed me that I best didn't buy it yet as all the persons who have installed it this morning had returned their copy as the game stopped after the first cutscene. Very dissapointing as I really looked out at playing TR this weekend (even cleared all my appointments).

    Please get this fixes ASAP.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    There are lots of people playing it without issue so I don't think this is a generic problem. Have you tried uninstalling, clearing the cache the reinstalling? Also please ensure you have installed the update before playing.
    signature image

  4. #4
    same problem here. removed all TR user data en reserved space, then did an uninstall and reinstall. problem is not solved.
    how do i check the update status?

  5. #5
    Heard back from the retailer (GameMania). You can fix it by setting the language of the console to English iso Dutch. An official fix would be released later to get it fixed according to their contact.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavensBreath View Post
    Heard back from the retailer (GameMania). You can fix it by setting the language of the console to English iso Dutch. An official fix would be released later to get it fixed according to their contact.
    That's indeed the fix.. but seriously! Looks like only english speaking people tested that game!
    Anyway, waiting for a fix/patch/update..

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1
    Same problem here. I'll try the suggestion above. I was about to return the game to the store.

    But can somebody please, please, kick those Microsoft idiots in their faces. Why is it still impossible to select The Netherlands as your country with English as the language. As if there are only Dutch speaking persons living in the Netherlands. I really regret buying this XBox piece of garbage.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    Just to clarify, are you all saying you are installing the game with the language set as Dutch and then experiencing the issue and by setting it to English it clears the issue? If you set it back to Dutch again does everything work OK or do you still have problems?
    signature image

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Tecstar70 View Post
    Just to clarify, are you all saying you are installing the game with the language set as Dutch and then experiencing the issue and by setting it to English it clears the issue? If you set it back to Dutch again does everything work OK or do you still have problems?
    yes, xbox language was set at Dutch. Changed it to English and the problem is solved. Then set it back to Dutch and everything works OK (except starting in new game, resuming works fine!)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    Quote Originally Posted by k3rb3r05 View Post
    yes, xbox language was set at Dutch. Changed it to English and the problem is solved. Then set it back to Dutch and everything works OK (except starting in new game, resuming works fine!)
    Thanks!
    signature image

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by brianpostma View Post
    Same problem here. I'll try the suggestion above. I was about to return the game to the store.

    But can somebody please, please, kick those Microsoft idiots in their faces. Why is it still impossible to select The Netherlands as your country with English as the language. As if there are only Dutch speaking persons living in the Netherlands. I really regret buying this XBox piece of garbage.
    Brian,

    Same here, why can I not set my XO to English if my location is set to Belgium.
    Posted this here

    http://forums.xbox.com/xbox_support/...t/2073521.aspx

    Anyway, I will not say problem solved when setting the language to English and location UK cause the Store prices appear then in pounds!

    Not cool!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,566
    Hello all! Quick note to say were investigating this issue at the studio. We apologize for the trouble!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1
    �� is this product tested? The game doesn't work at all when language is to dutch (black screen). The skip button worked only after the thirth time a 'skip' message appeared on screen. I had to switch to english to get the game working.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    Thanks for the report. Added to the Master Bug List
    signature image

  15. #15
    I had the same problem. Switching the language of my Xbox one from Dutch to English 'solved' the problem.

    Hopefully there will be a fix soon.

    Regards,

    Edwin

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    29
    How can I change languages when the disc won't boot anymore?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •