Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 151

Thread: Rope Ascender/Endurance Bug | OP updated March 19

  1. #26
    "Offline-Mode" does not work. Neither does switching to a different save-file or anything else. This needs to get fixed by the devs!

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    A workaround has been reported:



    Can anyone confirm that this works? Please post back asap.

    EDIT: THIS HAS BEEN CONFIRMED TO WORK BY FORUM MEMBER SteveKingOz
    signature image

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    A SECOND WORKAROUND HAS BEEN REPORTED:



    Can anyone confirm this one as well?
    signature image

  4. #29
    Will try it tomorrow, its 12.23 am here ^^

  5. #30
    Well, I just finished the game so I wont load my first savegame I guess... those workaround might even work, but a patch is really needed!
    Happy gaming folks

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    Quote Originally Posted by Tecstar70 View Post
    A workaround has been reported:



    Can anyone confirm that this works? Please post back asap.
    Confirmed fixed via Youtube:

    signature image

  7. #32
    Quote Originally Posted by Tecstar70 View Post
    Confirmed fixed via Youtube:
    Thanks for the tip Tecstar70. I'll try this out tonight and let you know if it worked.

  8. #33
    Yeah the first solution worked, the second one seems not to work, the grenade blows up on the crate but nothing happens.. Either way, it is still a bug. But thanks, now I can move on without starting over. And I sure will have 3 savegames, not just one^^

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Blackfriars
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveKingOz View Post
    Yeah the first solution worked, the second one seems not to work, the grenade blows up on the crate but nothing happens.. Either way, it is still a bug. But thanks, now I can move on without starting over. And I sure will have 3 savegames, not just one^^
    glad you got past it
    www.imdb.me/jasonwalker <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  10. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by Tecstar70 View Post
    Confirmed fixed via Youtube:
    Worked.

  11. #36

    Major bug preventing progression

    I've just reached the Endurance wreckage, where you get the rope ascender, and you need to pull a block to fall through the floor so you can proceed. However, when I aim at the block the reticle flashes between white and red. When I manage to actually pull it, the arm swings round and doesn't take the block with it, but it starts glitching, and appears that there are two block in the same place, which doesn't allow either one to move from it's location and just float there. I'm unable to continue through the level.

    Here's a pic of the section I'm speaking of - http://i.imgur.com/7Goce6U.jpg

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    A workaround has already been found :

    http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=133823
    signature image

  13. #38
    Ah, my bad, I missed that. Thanks, managed to get through!

  14. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by Tecstar70 View Post
    A workaround has been reported:



    Can anyone confirm that this works? Please post back asap.

    EDIT: THIS HAS BEEN CONFIRMED TO WORK BY FORUM MEMBER SteveKingOz
    Thanks for this! Managed to get through!

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Aaaahhh i have this Bug too and no Solution Sems to work

    Please Five us a fix 4 that

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,770
    Quote Originally Posted by Rikibu View Post
    Aaaahhh i have this Bug too and no Solution Sems to work

    Please Five us a fix 4 that
    Have you tried the two suggestions mentioned above?
    signature image

  17. #42

    Good post

    I appreciate that it actually worked man thanks

  18. #43
    ill post a video if yall need it its my first time doing a video so give me a break

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Found a big glitch in the game

    After you get your rope motor in the endurance the next step is to pull the the metal weight on the crane towards a sealed hole. the bug in the ps3 game does not allow me that the crane pulls the weight but the weight is stuck in its original position till the ropes snaps and the weight is hanging in mid air. resetting does not help deleting the stored data and updating does not help either so now i can't move forward in the game help!

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Same bug here on PS3

    It's OK I passed it with the video posted before

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks guys it worked for me took a while but fell through the floor, seems to be on both Xbox and PS3 Thanks again thought i had got the only disc with fault till I looked on here. no were to come in future.

    :-)
    Alan

  22. #47

    PS3: Gamestopping Bug Cliffside Bunker/Endurane (Spoiler)

    Hi,
    after I reached the Endurance and killed the 3 enemies on the ship I got the bow upgrade and now I have to shoot and pull a big crate (?) on a crane to crash some sort of hatch to progress. But when I try to shoot the crate my hud flickers as if the game could not decide if the crate is pullable or not. When I shoot the first ropearrow with R2 it doesn´t hit but the second arrow shot will hit and trigger the QTE to pull the crate. When I finish the QTE the crane will move but the crate is stuck in free air and will not crash the hatch so I can not progress in the game...
    I already tried reloading the save game and restarting the whole game but it didn´t work. Did anybody also stumble upon this bug and knows some way to work around?

  23. #48
    Hi again,

    just found the workaround in this forum, will try it out.

    Edit:
    Just tried and it worked, Thread can be closed. Nonetheless it´s a major bug, please fix it

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    How did you get passed the problem? Completly stuck here.

  25. #50
    Hi,

    go to the collected Bugs Thread (Sticky in this forum) and look for the workarounds. There is alink to the problem. You can find a video how there how to work around this bug via a glitch in the game.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •