Thread: Server issues: Contracts and Hitman.com

Server issues: Contracts and Hitman.com

  1. #76
    It's very cool.

    But do not give up hope! I thought it wouldn't ever work but it does. Also square enix support was very helpful.

    I wish you all luck in getting it to work

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6
    don't work for me

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20

    Exclamation XBOX360 ERROR WEAPONS ARE NOT IN SAFELHOUSE

    Hey game write me message rifle Ilyon is unlocked and i can check it in section safehouse but this weapon is missing there same like police revolver Z&M Model 60.I hope you will fix it.

  4. #79
    Ah, I don't think it will work for everyone :/ Sorry guys.

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Can u fix my contracts.. i can play the contracts but cannot earnings the money..
    Xbox360, Malaysia (Asia) Gamer tag : Ezay86

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    I FOUND A FIX FOR PC USERS!

    Open internet explorer

    Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > Reset

    Click on reset and it MAY work. It worked for me.

    CONTRACTS MODE IS AWESOME

    Thanks a lot Laserscop34, It's works for me


  7. #82
    I can't access contracts at all, UK Xbox 360

  8. #83
    Originally Posted by Poitre
    Thanks a lot Laserscop34, It's works for me

    No worries! Glad I helped someone

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs Down

    Still the server is not available in the Netherlands, this game was 60 bucks and for what, nothing works.

  10. #85
    Dear Eidos team, it still doesn't work. I can't get money and buy weapon attachements. I'm really getting pissed off now. You spend money on a game and half of the game doesnt work. Your homepage wasn't reachable till November and the sniper challenge leaderboards didnt work till one day before Hitman was released when I played the last time. IF I can connect I disconnect after a few minutes/seconds. Austria(Europe) PS3.

  11. #86
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy

    Can we get an update? There is still quite a number of us unable to connect here and on the steam forums. Haven't been able to connect since release... PC steam.

  12. #87
    Are there any results yet? I'm tired of not being able to play it!

  13. #88
    Originally Posted by Poitre
    Thanks a lot Laserscop34, It's works for me

    That's weird. It worked for me too which makes zero sense.

    When I restarted my computer the next day it was back to Square 1 so something in IE is screwing it around.

  14. #89
    Originally Posted by nameless
    That's weird. It worked for me too which makes zero sense.

    When I restarted my computer the next day it was back to Square 1 so something in IE is screwing it around.

    Very weird, because the connection problems also appear on the ps3 and xbox 360...don't think this has something to do with the IE...

  15. #90
    Originally Posted by MoH_Zatox
    Very weird, because the connection problems also appear on the ps3 and xbox 360...don't think this has something to do with the IE...
    It would be a problem within a problem

  16. #91
    I am able to connect now. Thank you, very happy!

  17. #92
    I still can not access any contracts side of the game, this includes my profile and the leader boards, none of it is working for me,

    Zach - UK - PC

  18. #93
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    hi,

    I am a French user and I've never seen online Mode contracts since I pre-purchase the game on Steam, it always says the server is down.
    I linked my Steam account to my Square Enix account, but every time I run hitman, the launcher asks "Register".

    Edenir - PC user - steam - France (steam name: Poulpy)

  19. #94
    Its already been 1 week since release and I still cannot connect.

  20. #95
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    In Australia - on PC - can't connect to contracts. haven't been able since i bought the game..

  21. #96
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    596
    UPDATE

    Our online team would like to get anyone affected to feedback on these questions to help us understand why this is happening to some people.

    1. Is the problem intermittent ?
    2. If not, have you ever managed to connect to server?
    3. Are you behind a proxy ? If so, can you bypass it ?
    4.What result do you get when browsing to: https://linktest.os.eidos.com/
    5.(PC) How many SSL certificates do you have installed ?

    To answer #5: Press WindowsKey+R, enter “certmgr.msc”, go to 'Trusted Certificates' -at window bottom you can see the number of installed certificates.

    Thanks for the help!

  22. #97
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6
    Originally Posted by Nick@IO
    UPDATE

    Our online team would like to get anyone affected to feedback on these questions to help us understand why this is happening to some people.

    1. Is the problem intermittent ?
    2. If not, have you ever managed to connect to server?
    3. Are you behind a proxy ? If so, can you bypass it ?
    4.What result do you get when browsing to: https://linktest.os.eidos.com/
    5.(PC) How many SSL certificates do you have installed ?

    To answer #5: Press WindowsKey+R, enter “certmgr.msc”, go to 'Trusted Certificates' -at window bottom you can see the number of installed certificates.

    Thanks for the help!

    Hi,

    1. The problem is permanent, never been able to connect to contracts mode server.
    2. Yes I try to connect every day to see if something changed.
    3. no proxy
    4. it says "It works"
    5. I have 35 SSL certificates

  23. #98
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    7
    Originally Posted by Nick@IO
    UPDATE

    Our online team would like to get anyone affected to feedback on these questions to help us understand why this is happening to some people.

    1. Is the problem intermittent ?
    2. If not, have you ever managed to connect to server?
    3. Are you behind a proxy ? If so, can you bypass it ?
    4.What result do you get when browsing to: https://linktest.os.eidos.com/
    5.(PC) How many SSL certificates do you have installed ?

    To answer #5: Press WindowsKey+R, enter “certmgr.msc”, go to 'Trusted Certificates' -at window bottom you can see the number of installed certificates.

    Thanks for the help!
    1) I have not been able to connect since I bought the game on its release date.
    2) Answered above
    3) My internet is running through the university proxy and also StreamVia
    4) It Works!
    5) 45

  24. #99
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    1) I have not been able to connect since I bought the game on its release date.
    2) Answered above
    3) No Proxy
    4) It Works!
    5) 2

    Playing on PC from Sweden

  25. #100
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Originally Posted by Nick@IO
    UPDATE

    Our online team would like to get anyone affected to feedback on these questions to help us understand why this is happening to some people.

    1. Is the problem intermittent ?
    2. If not, have you ever managed to connect to server?
    3. Are you behind a proxy ? If so, can you bypass it ?
    4.What result do you get when browsing to: https://linktest.os.eidos.com/
    5.(PC) How many SSL certificates do you have installed ?

    To answer #5: Press WindowsKey+R, enter “certmgr.msc”, go to 'Trusted Certificates' -at window bottom you can see the number of installed certificates.

    Thanks for the help!
    Hi,

    1. The problem is permanent since the release of the game.
    2. See 1 answer
    3. No proxy (I just launched the game through Steam)
    4. It's say : "It works! "
    5.1 -Trusted Root Certification Authorities = 28
    5.2 -Trusted Publishers = 2
    5.3 -Third-Party Root Certification Authorities = 21

Page 4 of 6 First First 123456 Last