Thread: My Game doesn't load

My Game doesn't load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    My Game doesn't load

    Hello all

    I got a problem,
    I have this on 2 pc',,

    When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
    And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

    But some how i can't play the game,

    I get this screen

    I hope some one can help me,

    Gr. ZenseY

  2. #2
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    Do you get the GFW screen? Also what version of Windows are you using and what is your graphics card?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2
    Hi,

    This is the only screen i get, and if i don't do anything a movie from Battlestations Pacific,

    I got 2 pc's,,
    1 with a Windows 7 "32 bit"
    With a NVIDIA GeForce GT N430GT - 1 GB,

    And a pc with Windows XP SP3
    And it has a NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GT - 512 MB,

    And both give the same screen.

  4. #4
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    Sorry for the long long long delay. Almost 3 weeks of bronchitis isn't fun.

    Please check your systems with Can you run it.

    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

    This should pinpoint or at least narrow down the issue.

  5. #5
    Originally Posted by chip5541
    Sorry for the long long long delay. Almost 3 weeks of bronchitis isn't fun.

    Please check your systems with Can you run it.

    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

    This should pinpoint or at least narrow down the issue.
    thats weird I tried other working games in my unit all of them fail which seem to run fine except for battlestation pacific which dosent load the menu

  6. #6
    my game stops at the launch

  7. #7
    me too.. (

    my system meets the requirements..

    i can run the game..

    there is only 1 that showing..

    the movie and the screen...

    can some one help me.. and fix this up?
    thanks alot..

  8. #8
    Originally Posted by ZenseY
    Hello all

    I got a problem,
    I have this on 2 pc',,

    When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
    And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

    But some how i can't play the game,

    I get this screen

    I hope some one can help me,

    Gr. ZenseY


    i have same problem like this guy.

  9. #9
    Actually i was playing BSP when their is a sudden brownout after how many hours when the power is back i tried to load the game but instead it said LOAD FAILED(in the lower portion it say's ACCEPT)....
    my graphics
    nvidia GEFORCE GT540M cuda 2gb

    i hope you can help me...

  10. #10
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    Their issue is a little different than your. I believe they maybe experiencing a GFW issue.

  11. #11
    I get the same problem of nothing on the main menu.
    It says "Press Enter" when I do I see a sub-second glimpse of a rectangular box in the middle of the screen and then nothing, just as the picture at the top of the thread.
    I can open the GFW menu with the Home key and am logged in with no errors.
    I am on win7-64bit. My computer meets all the system requirements and I have tried a reinstall.
    Has anyone managed to fix this problem?

  12. #12
    Originally Posted by goodcall
    I get the same problem of nothing on the main menu.
    It says "Press Enter" when I do I see a sub-second glimpse of a rectangular box in the middle of the screen and then nothing, just as the picture at the top of the thread.
    I can open the GFW menu with the Home key and am logged in with no errors.
    I am on win7-64bit. My computer meets all the system requirements and I have tried a reinstall.
    Has anyone managed to fix this problem?
    Download and install microsoft games for windows live from here:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=128962

  13. #13
    This does not solve the problem for me.

    As I stated my GFW was up to date and working fine.
    I did follow the link and run installer again, I have also already tried uninstalling and reinstalling.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    panagiotisg5 Hello all

    I got a problem,


    When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
    And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

    But some how i can't play the game,

    I get this screen

    I hope some one can help me,