Page 2 of 3 First First 123 Last

Thread: Not enough storage is available to complete this operation

Not enough storage is available to complete this operation

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3
    Same problem here.
    (sorry, I've wrote this thread http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=105433, but it's the same problem: i made a wrong translation)

    It's not a Ram o HD problem, my Win 7 32bit runs with most unusefull services disabled, no autorun program, no browser.

    I have this problem in both demo and full game.


  2. #27
    Any progress???

  3. #28
    We really need DxDiag results (like deather has done).

    Speaking of deather: you're below minimum specs. According to your DxDiag.txt you have 1GB of memory, which is below the minimum requirement (2GB). On top of that you have very little space left on all of your drives: 2.1GB on your C: drive and 1GB on your E: drive.

    So my advice to you: buy more memory (at least 1GB more) and free up some space on your drives. Use CCleaner if you don't know where to start.

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    I have the same problem and can not find the solution, you can help me, I'm desperate.

    A greeting.

  5. #30
    I have same problem too.

    It´s not about free HDD space (I have 100GB free) or RAM (I have 4GB).

    Don´t tell us that we have to stop some services, raise pagefile size, or another bull.
    We need serious solution.

    Thanks.

    My spec:
    C2D@3,2 / 4GB RAM / 180GB HDD (100 free) / GF 8800 GT 512MB / Win Vista SP1 /
    ... latest NFORCE drivers, latest Direct X and C++ 2005 SP1, C++ 2008 SP1

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Originally Posted by sfingakiller
    I have same problem too.

    It´s not about free HDD space (I have 100GB free) or RAM (I have 4GB).

    Don´t tell us that we have to stop some services, raise pagefile size, or another bull.
    We need serious solution.

    Thanks.

    My spec:
    C2D@3,2 / 4GB RAM / 180GB HDD (100 free) / GF 8800 GT 512MB / Win Vista SP1 /
    ... latest NFORCE drivers, latest Direct X and C++ 2005 SP1, C++ 2008 SP1
    I do not understand is if we have requirements on how is that we can play, I'm about to go to the store and return the game, everything depends on the answer you have in the coming days. Because if you tell the PC that I have, I can not fail.
    Also, if you knew in advance the problems with the demo, as they have not solved.
    I've reinstalled, several computers with the same result. With Intel i7, with Intel Core Duo, ATI, NVIDIA ... Incredible!
    Can it be problem Steam ...? Some say it does not work in Windows 64bit.
    I need an answer now!

    A greeting.

  7. #32
    Originally Posted by Olvik
    Can it be problem Steam ...? Some say it does not work in Windows 64bit.
    I'm running Steam on Windows 7 64-bit without any problems. So it definitely works on 64-bit!

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Originally Posted by CameO73
    I'm running Steam on Windows 7 64-bit without any problems. So it definitely works on 64-bit!
    So I'm more relaxed, but still can play.
    I've re-installed on a PC with Windows 7 x64 and a 8800GTX and the same mistake ... NO ENOUGHT STORAGE SPACE TO COMPLETE THIS OPERATION

    A greeting.

  9. #34
    Don't know if it's the same problem, but this page has some nice suggestions (although it talks about a slightly different error message: "not enough server storage is available...").

  10. #35
    Originally Posted by CameO73
    Don't know if it's the same problem, but this page has some nice suggestions (although it talks about a slightly different error message: "not enough server storage is available...").
    Thanks, interresting solution.
    I tried, but with no success. Still error.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Originally Posted by sfingakiller
    Thanks, interresting solution.
    I tried, but with no success. Still error.
    Like me, on Monday I will return the game to the store and I am really eager to try.

    A greeting.

  12. #37
    guys you are not reading tech support , taking a screen shot of the directx diagnostics tool is NOT going to help.
    There is a tab at the bottom of the tool that says,
    SAVE ALL INFORMATION press that tab and save it to desktop , then go onto a free file upload site and up load it to the site , then get the link and post it here , if you start blacking out bits of the directx info , if will seem very dodgy for someone trying to help you ..

    HERE ARE SOME SITES THAT YOU CAN UPLOAD YOU DIRECTX INFO AT..

    http://www.mediafire.com/

    http://www.filefactory.com/

    http://www.megaupload.com/

    o yer and from what ive in counted about this problem from passed games , is it is a administrator rights thing..

  13. #38
    Hi, I have the same problem.

    My DxDiag: http://www.mediafire.com/file/zitzwomyanz/DxDiag.txt

    I tested without my PCI audio card, with the integrate audio card and same problem.

    Can you help me?

    Sorry for my english.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    In sane, thank you all.

    A greeting.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    I've already solved, as I always say to look for the easiest solution.
    I have the original Windows 7, but did not walk continuously updating a custom installation of my system, the fact is that I went back to reformat, but this time with Windows 7 clean and I can play properly.
    To think that there are many users like me who have this same problem, so it would not be bad taken into account because it is the first time it happens in your game.

    A greeting.

  16. #41
    guys i had this problem and it was cause for some reason i had accidentally put it in compatibility for windows 95 so check that its not in compatibility for anythin

  17. #42
    Guys, still no solution? I want to play and I don´t want to reinstall system :/

  18. #43
    i also got the same error & really wondering what would be the issue...
    hope someone will able to solve it soon

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16
    Still struggling with this!
    SOMEBODY HELP!

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16
    fix this!

  21. #46

    Question

    Originally Posted by W1n5t0n114
    Hey Guys I got the same problem as Zefhit but I've got like 78 gigs free so I think its a bug I really wanna play the demo I got off steam Any steam Any ideas?
    Same here, how do i fix that? I have 34.6/99.8gb used only

  22. #47

    Same problem

    Win 7 x64
    4gb RAM, >3065mb available RAM according to task manager
    8800GTX card
    39 gb free on drive

    Running the demo

    And yet "Not enough storage is available to complete this operation."

    Is this a DRM issue? I'm very disappointed in you, Eidos. If you fix this, I will buy the game. If not, I won't. I'm sure there are plenty of others out there who will agree with me. I would love to play it!

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    you better f**king fix this eidos i watsed 35 quid on this game

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14
    I have this problem now too with a clean install of the 64-bit version Windows 7 Ultimate... No games (of the hundreds I own) Steam or otherwise throw up error messages and I've never seen this Windows error message before. I've exhaustively tested my system's memory, pattern tested my HD, and looked at all my system logs for clues and possible sourcesthe issue; and everythign points to a bug where the game is trying to use memory improperly...


  25. #50
    I'm running into the same issue- Was gifted a copy from Steam
    Operating system drive has 15.5GB free
    Steam apps drive has 356GB free
    other two drives have 142GB and 843GB free
    nvidia GTX 260 Gore 216
    win 7 ultimate x64
    4GB ram, 24GB page file, I've tried running it when i've had 32% ram usage (just about the bare minimum I can get my OS to run with my background apps)

Page 2 of 3 First First 123 Last