Page 1 of 2 12 Last

Thread: Help opening ports

Help opening ports

  1. #1
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513

    Help opening ports

    It has come to my attention that some people may not be familiar with opening ports. With a little liberalism with plagiarism and a sprinkling of cuts and pastes this should help those with opening ports. See the readme file for the exact ports that need to be opened.

    Note The actual port settings vary from program to program.

    To manually open a port, follow these steps:
    1. Click Start, and then click My Network Places.
    2. Under Network Tasks, click View Network Connections. (Or, right-click My Network Places on the desktop, and then click Properties.)
    3. Right-click the connection that you use for the Internet, and then click Properties.
    4. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings.

    Note If the Settings button is unavailable, ICF is not enabled on this connection, and you do not have to open any ports (because they are all already open).
    5. Click Add to open a new port.
    6. In the Description box, type a friendly name. For example, type File Sharing : Port 445.
    7. In the Name or IP address of the computer hosting this service on your network box, type 127.0.0.1.

    Note You can specify the IP address of an internal computer. But you typically will use 127.0.0.1.
    8. In the External port and Internal port boxes, type the port number. Generally, this number is the same.
    9. Click either TCP or UDP, and then click OK.
    10. Repeat steps 1 through 9 for each port that you want to open.


    Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308127


    Routers on the other hand can vary from maker to maker so I recommend a site called portforward http://portforward.com/routers.htm . Just select your make and model in the following link.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    17
    When I click properties and then the settings tab it takes me to the Windows firewall window. Which tab do i go to to add.

  3. #3
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    Exceptions

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    17
    I have done the windows firewall port opening but it still doesnt work. I have tried putting all of the ports in the readme as TCP and UDP. I am working on my router one but there arent enough spaces to put all of the ports on my linksys. it gives me 10 spaces to add new ports and that is it. Also I can visually see my router lights shut off as I am joining a server and I lose connection to my TS server.

  5. #5
    If anyone needs help with a DLINK 604T just post here and I will help you set it up.
    I Worked on mine last night and was able to host 8 player Games without any problems.

    See this Post for the Ports I had to open http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=64923

    regards
    Col.Falcon

  6. #6
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    My wife made me get a wireless router today. Lets see how that goes for me

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    9
    sorry if a break any rules with this link but the best place to go is

    www.portforward.com

    has all the major brands and how to config and also if you cant give yourself a static ip tells you that as well

    cheers hope it helps

  8. #8
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    ummm someone didn't read my post



    No harm. The site is a great source so is worth mentioning twice.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Originally Posted by chip5541
    ummm someone didn't read my post



    No harm. The site is a great source so is worth mentioning twice.

    lol sorry dude didnt see last line

    cheers

  10. #10
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    No problem at all. Just givin ya a hard time

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    9

    Thumbs Up

    followed Col.falcon,s advice..played a 2 hr game with some guy

    was awesome fun...love the game.this is what i needed to ween me off the bf franchise

  12. #12
    Followd chips directions and I still cant get online. Opened up the ports and everything. I have a zyxel prestige 643 router. I have a question shouldnt I have to open a port on my router as well not just through windows? Also shouldnt I have to use my computers ip adress which I aquired by Run, CMD, ipconfig /all ? instead of the 127.0.0.1? I tried both and still couldnt connect.Here is a screen shot on my Routers Configure menu. Is this where I need to open the ports or through windows?

  13. #13
    All that configuring for nothing. Didnt need to open any ports or configure anything. Just need ot download Gamespy Arcade 2.0 and thats it!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14

    Question

    I have 2 PCs and 2 copies of the game. How do I forward ports to both PCs? I have given them static Ip addresses. Do I just repeat the steps above and change the IP address or does that delete the forwarded ports for the first IP address?

    Hinge

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    27
    Ports can only be forwarded to one host behind NAT.


    That said you shouldn't have to forward ports if you want to play the game, as long as oubound connections are allowed.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    10
    Maybe this could post could be added too. It helped me get up and running, and now I'm hosting games all the time.

    http://www.gamespot.com/pc/strategy/...977&pid=562047

  17. #17
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    That was very well written

  18. #18
    Originally Posted by chip5541
    It has come to my attention that some people may not be familiar with opening ports. With a little liberalism with plagiarism and a sprinkling of cuts and pastes this should help those with opening ports. See the readme file for the exact ports that need to be opened.

    Note The actual port settings vary from program to program.

    To manually open a port, follow these steps:
    1. Click Start, and then click My Network Places.
    2. Under Network Tasks, click View Network Connections. (Or, right-click My Network Places on the desktop, and then click Properties.)
    3. Right-click the connection that you use for the Internet, and then click Properties.
    4. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings.

    Note If the Settings button is unavailable, ICF is not enabled on this connection, and you do not have to open any ports (because they are all already open).
    5. Click Add to open a new port.
    6. In the Description box, type a friendly name. For example, type File Sharing : Port 445.
    7. In the Name or IP address of the computer hosting this service on your network box, type 127.0.0.1.

    Note You can specify the IP address of an internal computer. But you typically will use 127.0.0.1.
    8. In the External port and Internal port boxes, type the port number. Generally, this number is the same.
    9. Click either TCP or UDP, and then click OK.
    10. Repeat steps 1 through 9 for each port that you want to open.


    Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308127


    Routers on the other hand can vary from maker to maker so I recommend a site called portforward http://portforward.com/routers.htm . Just select your make and model in the following link.
    Every time I try to host a game I can create a server and choose the MP map I want, but as soon as someone try to log into my server; my server quits/shuts down with the message "need to open port 6500 for incoming traffic."
    So I went to my control panel on my PC---> I opened windows firewall----> I opened exceptions----> I chose the "add a port" option ----> gave it the name BSM with port number 6500.... but still the same problem as soon as someone tries to log in, my server still shuts down with the message "open port 6500 for incoming traffic."
    So I still cant host a game, can you/someone please help me???
    (I have a eminent router)

    ps: sorry that I posted this request in 2 other threads before I saw this one was the right one to post it...

  19. #19
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    Have you tried what is listed in this thread? http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthr...ght=close+port

  20. #20
    does anyone have a dlink514 router? i tried to go to that list on the first post but the game isnt on my router's list...someone please help? i think i have to actually go into the DMZ but i have no clue what im doing help plz ;]

  21. #21
    Since the last couple of patches, I haven't had to open any ports on my router. Whether I'm hosting or joining, it doesn't matter anymore.

    Is this thread totally defunct now, or are there still people that need to open ports so gamespy can do whatever the hell it does (be annoying?)?

    I know a lot of games "request" that u open up a bunch of ports...but BSM is the ONLY game I've played where you've NEEDED to do this for the game to function properly online. And with the latest versions of BSM, *I* personally haven't had to forward anymore ports. And I'm glad. You shouldn't have to be a network admin to play a silly game.

    Anyways, do people still need to forward ports to play this game if they've simply updated to 1.1.1?

    I don't.

  22. #22
    It's appear that nobody in Eidos care about us. Sad for this excellent game, so bad support.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8
    Agreed, I play Armed Assault and I have no problems w/ their gamespy but with this one I just get the connecting and a spinning prop on the screen.

  24. #24
    Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,513
    Have you updated to 1.1.1?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Opening ports, wtf?

    OK, so its nice that you posted an article on opening ports. Some of us know how to manage a firewall.

    How about telling us which ports need to be open (please don't say allow all traffic) in order to host a game (or is that more of a gamespy question??)

Page 1 of 2 12 Last

Similar Threads

  1. In search of the golden hiccup!!!
    By dhama in forum Members Lounge (formerly Eidos Community Chat)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2003, 12:04
  2. How does one keep an idiot busy?
    By Evelin The Winged in forum Legacy of Kain - General Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2002, 22:06
  3. Hi Guys!
    By Snap125 in forum Tomb Raider - Level Editor Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2002, 15:18