Thread: Batman: AA Title Update 1.1 - Eng/Fre/Ita/Spa/Ger Version

Batman: AA Title Update 1.1 - Eng/Fre/Ita/Spa/Ger Version

  1. #51
    How long we have to wait for POLISH patch.
    It had to be end of week, so?
    B u n c h P r o d u c t i o n s

  2. #52
    @daventry Well, good to know they're at least consistant at being ups.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Is there any official word that the Harley Quinn fingerprints bit + botanical gardens door crash issue is being corrected soon, or should I just return my game?

  4. #54
    FIVE DAYS AGO there had to be a POLISH patch, for Cenega version.
    Where it is?!
    B u n c h P r o d u c t i o n s

  5. #55
    Originally Posted by Jdr
    Is there any official word that the Harley Quinn fingerprints bit + botanical gardens door crash issue is being corrected soon, or should I just return my game?
    I second that. There is more people who have problem with this certain matter, shouldn't be at least given an answer if any patch is going to be realased? We purchased the game and should be provided technical support.

    Don't want to give BAA up, it's great game.

  6. #56
    You must be *** kidding Rocksteady/Cenega.
    B u n c h P r o d u c t i o n s

  7. #57
    Originally Posted by BunchProductions.pl
    You must be *** kidding Rocksteady/Cenega.
    some people have said the 1.1 patch from here does work with their polish version no problem

  8. #58
    Originally Posted by deders
    some people have said the 1.1 patch from here does work with their polish version no problem

    Ooooh hello to smart guy.
    Rocksteady said not to install english patch to Polish version of game.
    But! There is another one thing! Rockstedy also said that Polish Patch will be released...
    HALF MONTH AGO !!!!
    B u n c h P r o d u c t i o n s

  9. #59
    yeah but if you look through the forum you will find someone has installed the 1.1 patch without any problems on their polish verson

  10. #60
    hello i got a little problem and it would be really awesome if you eidos guys could check it out and release something to fix it or gimme a hind to fix it by myself

    well to my problem........the runs perfectly! untill i have to arkham manson.i can go all way long untill i reach the main hall.riddler now asks me "who is the main in the main hall?" there is a huge statue of quincy sharp at the end.i got two options.go at the end left or go right after landing right.when i do second one i can play and everything works....but when i got at the end to the statue it needs jsut a few seconds and the game crashes........after some crashes the game aint startable anymore and i have to reinstall everything........
    i need to get the formula so i ran to the end and went left through the door.now i closed the game and started it again from behind that door.i dont get a error! when i am done with these rooms i some time have to go again through the door into my crash area......sometimes i make it into the róther room.so lets say directly right after landing/entering the room after visiting the lab of doctor young....when i then go back the second dream of scarecrow starts....i enter again the room of crashes....at the start it works but after some steps it crashes again......

    i can fight everytime the guys in that room without a problem but there is something in near of that statue what crashes like hell......the dream is there instead of that room so i think it might be the same problem.

    i dont got any other issues.....everything works fine and i was a lot fun playing this game....

    to the crashes: shipping-bm.exe has a error bla bla.....
    with physX on = physXcore.dll
    with physX off = kernel32.dll

    thats the only thing the games tells me........

    to my pc:
    quadcore 2400
    nvidia gforce 9800gt
    2gb ddr ram
    over 30gb free disc space(with installed game)
    windows xp pro service pack 3

    all drivers up to date and every other game runs perfectly

  11. #61
    Originally Posted by deders
    yeah but if you look through the forum you will find someone has installed the 1.1 patch without any problems on their polish verson
    Yeah but are you blind? Rockstedy says that there will be special polish patch.
    I don't get it because we must get it! But we don't get it yet! They informed about it half mont ago and do nothing! Even nobody write again in this topic because they know that fault is them! And they even do not want to tell sth about that thing!
    B u n c h P r o d u c t i o n s

  12. #62
    Originally Posted by BunchProductions.pl
    Yeah but are you blind? Rockstedy says that there will be special polish patch.
    I don't get it because we must get it! But we don't get it yet! They informed about it half mont ago and do nothing! Even nobody write again in this topic because they know that fault is them! And they even do not want to tell sth about that thing!
    I remember JayC saying this in a reply to you, i've also seen someone who says the patch works with their polish version of the game. maybe one of them got their information wrong. I can't think of any other reason why Eidos would leave half the world hanging for this long. If it were me and I really wanted to play the game with Physx, I would try the patch, what have you got to lose? you can always uninstall the game if it doesn't work.

  13. #63
    Originally Posted by Roflcopter
    hello i got a little problem and it would be really awesome if you eidos guys could check it out and release something to fix it or gimme a hind to fix it by myself

    well to my problem........the runs perfectly! untill i have to arkham manson.i can go all way long untill i reach the main hall.riddler now asks me "who is the main in the main hall?" there is a huge statue of quincy sharp at the end.i got two options.go at the end left or go right after landing right.when i do second one i can play and everything works....but when i got at the end to the statue it needs jsut a few seconds and the game crashes........after some crashes the game aint startable anymore and i have to reinstall everything........
    i need to get the formula so i ran to the end and went left through the door.now i closed the game and started it again from behind that door.i dont get a error! when i am done with these rooms i some time have to go again through the door into my crash area......sometimes i make it into the róther room.so lets say directly right after landing/entering the room after visiting the lab of doctor young....when i then go back the second dream of scarecrow starts....i enter again the room of crashes....at the start it works but after some steps it crashes again......

    i can fight everytime the guys in that room without a problem but there is something in near of that statue what crashes like hell......the dream is there instead of that room so i think it might be the same problem.

    i dont got any other issues.....everything works fine and i was a lot fun playing this game....

    to the crashes: shipping-bm.exe has a error bla bla.....
    with physX on = physXcore.dll
    with physX off = kernel32.dll

    thats the only thing the games tells me........

    to my pc:
    quadcore 2400
    nvidia gforce 9800gt
    2gb ddr ram
    over 30gb free disc space(with installed game)
    windows xp pro service pack 3

    all drivers up to date and every other game runs perfectly
    Roflcopter,

    I have answered your question in this thread where you originally posted the same question. See my answer here. http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthr...58#post1205558

  14. #64

    Thumbs Down

    I just cant take this anymore, i play Half Life 2 and Tomb Raider Underworld with No Problem, the moment i start up BAA, the Game Crash after Crash.

    I try without the Patch and without Windows Live and the Game Crash, i try with the Patch and with Windows Live and i get Blue Screens of Death.

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Blackfriars
    Posts
    3,885
    The polish/russian files are finally approved by MS i believe.. The distributors in those territories should be sorting out the hosting of the files as we speak..

    @daventry - just cos one game works doesnt mean another will, all games are different. From your other posts you stated you got to work before, but now its crashing? BSOD are almost always hardware related, overheating graphics?
    www.imdb.me/jasonwalker <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  16. #66
    i now updated it with the new version of this patch...........well i mostly get a nice bluescreen.....but NOW not only when i walk at the end of the main hall.............even when i go through the door at the end left........some times without bluescreen i get a d3d3.dll error or something like that..........

    overheating AINT possible....i can play hours with BAA or just one min at the crash location.whole time untill the crash whole game works perfectly and its real fun untill that point....

    the latest patch did something..........but not in a way i would like it........now i am stuck behind that door........some steps ahead and it crashes..........

    no matter if physX on or off.............

    tryed even cccleaner and that stuff...........but no change at all
    and for the memory........i just got 2gb and i cant add more......i made almsot 10gb virtual memory with XP.....

  17. #67
    I have that when game is loading. When I go through doors to different location. But it happens if I did this fast. I happens 3/10 times.

    WHERE IS PATCH?
    B u n c h P r o d u c t i o n s

  18. #68
    Don't expect a patch. I'm sure they're "still looking into it."

  19. #69
    Originally Posted by Wiedzmin
    Don't expect a patch. I'm sure they're "still looking into it."
    A new patch to fix issues, no (not yet anyway! I hope that there will be one in the future). A polish 1.1 patch, yes. It is now upto Microsoft to release it via GFWL where it is currently unavailable.

  20. #70
    I'm having the same issue. Crash/Black screen when opening the door in the room with gargoyles following Harley's trail. Does anyone know how to change settings in PhysX?
    Happiness is an illusion. Suffering is real.

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Amazing, they've still not fixed it. That'll teach me for buying an Eidos game. You learn from your mistakes I guess.

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    11
    Here's on of the crash logs on Windows XP:

    " Faulting application shippingpc-bmgame.exe, version 1.0.1.0, faulting module
    physxcore.dll, version 2.8.1.33, fault address 0x0018ea72. "

    Seems lile there some broken links or maybe it a broken "ghost" physics graphic link for ATI users.

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    hmm

    dunno if it is related, but I crash often also. I have windows xp 64 pro, and every other game I have runs fine. I installed game, started up, and sound started hiccupping and game play slowed down at the part where you first escort the Joker in, and engage in dialogue with the first guard, like 30 seconds into the game. I reboot, and it gets past that, and freezes up when i get to the guard in full riot gear who opens the door for you.

    I can ctrl alt del to get out, but can't do much in windows, cannot even click on task manager. I can try alt tabbing back, but game is frozen. My cpu is at 100pct I noticed... which is odd, it is older but handles the game fine, just dialogue gets me. I am thinking sound, then maybe video, then maybe sound/video conflict, I remember having problems with a soundblaster in everquest, had to reassign IRQs or some crap.

    But this? is just in BAA, annoying as I just bought it.

  24. #74
    Originally Posted by h0tr0d
    dunno if it is related, but I crash often also. I have windows xp 64 pro, and every other game I have runs fine. I installed game, started up, and sound started hiccupping and game play slowed down at the part where you first escort the Joker in, and engage in dialogue with the first guard, like 30 seconds into the game. I reboot, and it gets past that, and freezes up when i get to the guard in full riot gear who opens the door for you.

    I can ctrl alt del to get out, but can't do much in windows, cannot even click on task manager. I can try alt tabbing back, but game is frozen. My cpu is at 100pct I noticed... which is odd, it is older but handles the game fine, just dialogue gets me. I am thinking sound, then maybe video, then maybe sound/video conflict, I remember having problems with a soundblaster in everquest, had to reassign IRQs or some crap.

    But this? is just in BAA, annoying as I just bought it.
    What is your spec?
    Check what processes are using your CPU in task manager.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    well

    FX-60, 4gb ram, 7950gx2. Was robust system years ago, and handles this game fine. It just happens seemingly at dialogue portions...

Page 3 of 5 First First 12345 Last