Page 2 of 10 First First 123456 ... Last

Thread: Can your PC handle Batman?

Can your PC handle Batman?

  1. #26
    The better question is can Batman handle my PC?

    CPU :You Have: 2 processors running - AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000
    RAM: You Have: 3.2 GB
    OS: You Have: Microsoft Windows XP Professional (Build Service Pack 32600)
    Video Card: You Have: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 (GeForce GTX 260)

  2. #27
    Originally Posted by rebelphoenix
    The better question is can Batman handle my PC?

    CPU :You Have: 2 processors running - AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000
    RAM: You Have: 3.2 GB
    OS: You Have: Microsoft Windows XP Professional (Build Service Pack 32600)
    Video Card: You Have: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 (GeForce GTX 260)
    cpu is a little slow to be paired with such a fast card. an Athlon 64 X2 at 3.0 is like a current Core 2 duo(E8xxx) at 2.0 so it will hold you back especially in games that like cpu power like Far Cry 2. even in the Batman game your cpu is only going to allow your gtx260 to do about 65-75% of what its capable of even at 1920. here are some runs I did last week to show how much Batman likes cpu power.


    1920x1080 all very high settings, no AA and high physx

    E8500 at 2.0 GTX260 at 576/1188/1990

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    2092, 63045, 21, 42, 33.183


    E8500 at 2.0 GTX260 at 666/1392/2200

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    2086, 61778, 21, 40, 33.766


    a gtx260 is clearly bottlenecked in this game by a cpu equivalent to a 6000 X2 even at 1920 with very high settings. overclocking this 192sp gtx260 did nothing with a cpu like that holding it back.


    now lets put the cpu back at stock 3.16 and see what happens.

    E8500 at 3.16 GTX260 at 666/1392/2200

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    2742, 66301, 31, 53, 41.357

    a stock E8500 provides a whopping 50% increase in minimum framerate and 25% increase in average framerate over what a cpu like a 6000 X2 could do. thats a pretty huge difference considering the game settings and res.
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt

  3. #28
    Yea I tested mine and I have above the recommended. But my graphics drivers were not recognised. Just updated them there though. This game looks fantastic.

  4. #29
    What I dont understand is why the game is only recognizing 256mb of video memory when I have 2 gb of video memory

  5. #30
    Originally Posted by lanceacarlisle
    What I dont understand is why the game is only recognizing 256mb of video memory when I have 2 gb of video memory
    what video card do you have that has 2gb of vram?
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt

  6. #31
    Have only tried the demo (come on September 19!!!) and it looks great but might have to tweak some settings.

  7. #32
    I am NOT going to play it with PhysX turned on, that's for sure. My 9800GT can't handle them properly :/

  8. #33

    Hell yeh?

    Minimum: Intel Pentium 4 3.0 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+
    You Have: 2 processors running - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6420 @ 2.13GHz
    PASS
    CPU Speed
    Minimum: 3.0 GHz
    You Have: 2.13 GHz Performance Rated at 4.79 GHz
    PASS
    System RAM
    Minimum: XP = 1 GB, Vista = 2GB
    You Have: 2.0 GB
    PASS
    Operating System
    Minimum: Windows XP & Vista
    You Have: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (Build Service Pack 22600)
    PASS
    Video Card
    Minimum: 128 MB 3D Graphics card (NVIDIA GeForce 6600 or ATI Radeon X1300 or better)
    You Have: ATI Radeon HD 4650 (ATI display adapter (0x9498))
    PASS

    out of ten how good is my PC?

  9. #34
    Originally Posted by Spammitt
    Minimum: Intel Pentium 4 3.0 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+
    You Have: 2 processors running - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6420 @ 2.13GHz
    PASS
    CPU Speed
    Minimum: 3.0 GHz
    You Have: 2.13 GHz Performance Rated at 4.79 GHz
    PASS
    System RAM
    Minimum: XP = 1 GB, Vista = 2GB
    You Have: 2.0 GB
    PASS
    Operating System
    Minimum: Windows XP & Vista
    You Have: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (Build Service Pack 22600)
    PASS
    Video Card
    Minimum: 128 MB 3D Graphics card (NVIDIA GeForce 6600 or ATI Radeon X1300 or better)
    You Have: ATI Radeon HD 4650 (ATI display adapter (0x9498))
    PASS

    out of ten how good is my PC?
    1-10? thats hard to say because everybodys definition of a 10 is different. overall your pc is pretty balanced but on the lower end as for as gaming goes. the 4650 is a mediocre card for gaming although it will easily handle many games on higher settings if using a lower res. your cpu is okay but again a little slow if it was a pure gaming pc. without physx Batman AA is not a very demanding game. you should have no trouble running it on very high settings without physx at 1280.
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2
    I have the recommended system req. but when i play after 5 minutes the game starts for a minute to move very slow and the sound has interferences. It dose this from 5 to 5 minutes. Can some one help PLS

  11. #36
    Originally Posted by Kain88
    I have the recommended system req. but when i play after 5 minutes the game starts for a minute to move very slow and the sound has interferences. It dose this from 5 to 5 minutes. Can some one help PLS
    list all your specs
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    Batman should run great on my pc.
    -E8400@3,66GHz
    -4870
    -4Gb DDR2
    -P5Q-E
    -windows vista 64bit SP2
    -creative x-fi xtreme gamer

    Looking forward to great experience when my game arrives...

  13. #38
    Originally Posted by TGG_89
    Batman should run great on my pc.
    -E8400@3,66GHz
    -4870
    -4Gb DDR2
    -P5Q-E
    -windows vista 64bit SP2
    -creative x-fi xtreme gamer

    Looking forward to great experience when my game arrives...
    without physx yes.
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Well I won't know yet. I finally have Batman: Arkham Asylum on PC. Oh but wait! I accidentally corrupted my hardrive after I accidentally clicked uninstall on something on my laptop and now I have to wait 2-3 days for a new hardrive to get here and to play the game. F**KING GREAT! FAN-F**KING-TASTIC!!!! Oh and this just in, I have the worst luck known to *** man!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Just to let everyone know installing the game DID NOT cause my hard drive to crash. REPEAT: INSTALLING THE GAME DID NOT CAUSE MY CORRUPT HARD DRIVE!

  16. #41
    9800GTX/8100 (On-Board 720a Biostar Mobo) With The SLI update for Nvidia.
    4gb ram
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000 Oc'd 3.3 (from 3.1 not much but does wonders)
    X-fi Extreme Gamer
    W7 7600
    X-Box 360 Controller
    .............................One hell of an experience!!!! I'm savin up to get a 295 though and a phenom but this setup plays crysis like a childs play toy. :-)
    As for the can u run it thing, it does show random errors like video drivers need an update blah blah bs, but overall it's pretty accurate. On to Re5 and Red Faction after I shred some Bat and watch Harley Quinn...mmmm.....Harley...yummy. Oh wait... where was I. lol.

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    53
    Hell yeah it handles it, it handles this game a thousand times better than it handles GTA IV

    G51VX-RX05
    Intel® Core™2 Duo processor P7350 2.0 Ghz
    4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 memory
    320GB SATA hard drive (7200 rpm)
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260M 1GB
    Windows Vista 64 bit
    Retail edition of GTAIV

    GFWL Gamertag- Johnny Pessetti

  18. #43
    I've been playing the demo no problem on medium with my somewhat outdated PC (need an upgrade)

    OS: Windows XP Pro SP3
    RAM: 2Gb DDR
    Video Card: ATI X1650 Pro 512Mb DDR2
    CPU: Intel Core2Duo 1.6Ghz

    But for some odd reason, http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srl reads my CPU as a single core and tells me that it doesn't meet the minimum requirements. O.o

    Guess I'll just go with my gut, since I've tried and tested out that I in fact can play it.

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Should be playing the game on my laptop soon

  20. #45
    Anyone able to say, what (if any) chance does this have of running any level of PhysX off the CPU?

    O/S: Vista 64U
    CPU: Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2
    RAM: 8192 4x2048 DDR3
    VID: Radeon HD 4890 1024MB GDDR5
    "Whatever blows your hair back."

  21. #46
    Originally Posted by Badmagic
    Anyone able to say, what (if any) chance does this have of running any level of PhysX off the CPU?

    O/S: Vista 64U
    CPU: Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2
    RAM: 8192 4x2048 DDR3
    VID: Radeon HD 4890 1024MB GDDR5
    even normal physx will not be very playable on any current cpu. you would get about 15-25 fps with normal physx and mostly single digits on high physx.

  22. #47
    Originally Posted by trek554
    even normal physx will not be very playable on any current cpu. you would get about 15-25 fps with normal physx and mostly single digits on high physx.
    Thanks for the clarification.
    "Whatever blows your hair back."

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Originally Posted by trek554
    even normal physx will not be very playable on any current cpu. you would get about 15-25 fps with normal physx and mostly single digits on high physx.
    What's that mean?

  24. #49
    Originally Posted by BatFan89
    What's that mean?
    what are you confused about? he has an ATI card so he asked if physx would run okay on his cpu so I told him what to expect.

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Originally Posted by trek554
    what are you confused about? he has an ATI card so he asked if physx would run okay on his cpu so I told him what to expect.
    um most of what he said.

Page 2 of 10 First First 123456 ... Last