PDA

View Full Version : PC Specs



chip5541
27th Apr 2009, 12:30
Drum roll please....


Minimum:
• CPU: Intel single core 3 Ghz or AMD equivalent
• Memory: XP = 1 GB, Vista = 2GB
• GPU: Shader Model 3 NVidia 6600 or ATI 1300 or higher

Recommended:
• CPU: Pentium D 3Ghz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ (Dual core)
• Memory: XP = 2GB, Vista = 3GB
• GPU: NVidia 7900 GT or higher

Enhanced for multi-core

• Online features:
o Friends
o Achievements

Bob Kane
27th Apr 2009, 12:58
are official?:scratch: :confused:

Batmanhill6157
27th Apr 2009, 13:11
any word on this game for Mac?

Keir
29th Apr 2009, 14:46
Here are some even more official ones (slightly updated :) )


The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Intel Pentium 4 3GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+


RAM:
1GB for Windows XP
2GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 6600 or ATI 1300


SOUND:
Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard


The recommended system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Core 2 Duo E6600 (2.4Ghz) or Athlon 64 X2 4600+

RAM:
2GB for Windows XP
3GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 9800GTX or ATI 3870

SOUND:
Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard / Xbox 360 Controller for Windows



Mac information to follow.

EliteF50
17th May 2009, 14:46
Thanks for posting, but I'm going to buy the PS3 version. :)

Angel_
17th May 2009, 14:48
my pc is going to overkill that game.

JD_Method
17th May 2009, 15:57
I guess if any good mods come out I won't have to worry about the game chugging if I'm tempted to buy another copy.

artyfin
17th May 2009, 16:14
I'm glad I have a PS3 to play this on because my laptop would never be able to run this game.

Ryuuie
18th May 2009, 04:33
Oh sweet! :D

(EDIT: The rest of this post was a slightly stupid question. D: I basically answered it for myself. :P)

The_Hylden
18th May 2009, 05:34
Can't wait.:)

artyfin
18th May 2009, 16:12
I'll be interested in seeing what mods come out for this.

crazeyez
18th May 2009, 16:33
I used to play stacks of games on PC, now I save my PC for the RTS and city building games. You know... the old crap ones that don't need a video card!

Everything else is straight to the PS3!!!!

Games look so much better on the consoles than any computers I've ever had! Plus... the big TV and lounge are so enticing for gaming. Sitting at a computer to play games just seems so much like work!

Ryuuie
18th May 2009, 21:55
I used to play stacks of games on PC, now I save my PC for the RTS and city building games. You know... the old crap ones that don't need a video card!

Everything else is straight to the PS3!!!!

Games look so much better on the consoles than any computers I've ever had! Plus... the big TV and lounge are so enticing for gaming. Sitting at a computer to play games just seems so much like work!

Yes, but it's FUN work. :D

When do you get to punch someone in the face while wearing a suit that's tailored to look like a bat at work? If you know of a palce, where is it? I need a job. lol

rifq_is
26th Aug 2009, 17:35
Here are some even more official ones (slightly updated :) )


The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Intel Pentium 4 3GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+


RAM:
1GB for Windows XP
2GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 6600 or ATI 1300


SOUND:
Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard


The recommended system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Core 2 Duo E6600 (2.4Ghz) or Athlon 64 X2 4600+

RAM:
2GB for Windows XP
3GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 9800GTX or ATI 3870

SOUND:
Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard / Xbox 360 Controller for Windows



Mac information to follow.
I realy want to play that game, My laptop is : Intel core2 duo t6500 2,4Gz. 2gb ram, Vista, Vga= Geforce 102m 512mb. it`s asus k40in. Can anyone help me with info? because this game will depleted my wallet :( But if can run it on my laptop.It will really nothing. Just info: G102m is equivalent with Geforce 9300. Tq for anybody answered my question.

trek554
26th Aug 2009, 19:26
I realy want to play that game, My laptop is : Intel core2 duo t6500 2,4Gz. 2gb ram, Vista, Vga= Geforce 102m 512mb. it`s asus k40in. Can anyone help me with info? because this game will depleted my wallet :( But if can run it on my laptop.It will really nothing. Just info: G102m is equivalent with Geforce 9300. Tq for anybody answered my question. it will run on that no prob. your cpu is okay and your card will be about half as fast as an 8600gt which can play the game on high settings at 1024x768 without physx. you should have no issues running medium settings.

andytofun
26th Aug 2009, 19:42
It sims the specs are lower then before

Pbrad08
26th Aug 2009, 21:09
I used to play stacks of games on PC, now I save my PC for the RTS and city building games. You know... the old crap ones that don't need a video card!

Everything else is straight to the PS3!!!!

Games look so much better on the consoles than any computers I've ever had! Plus... the big TV and lounge are so enticing for gaming. Sitting at a computer to play games just seems so much like work!

I wounder why people who merit the consoles consistantly like to come to PC forums and rub the silly notion of somehow that consoles are better than PC's? I dont understand, then agian, nothing is to be understood when dealing with a gaming console. :nut:

rifq_is
27th Aug 2009, 16:11
it will run on that no prob. your cpu is okay and your card will be about half as fast as an 8600gt which can play the game on high settings at 1024x768 without physx. you should have no issues running medium settings.


Tq very much eidos. I really appreciate it. And to be honest I really suprised, the big company like Eidos reply my unimportant message in one day!!
Salute for U. I hope that attitude will make ur company bigger and bigger. tq

chip5541
27th Aug 2009, 17:58
Wow, I had forgotten about this thread..

You can also use the link in this thread and it will check your system to make sure everything is good to go..

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=93961

superhippy1986
27th Aug 2009, 18:32
Those requirements are bull.
I have a Pentium 3.4ghz, Nvidia 6800 256MB and 1.5 gigs of ram and it lags like crazy for me.
Demo that is.

trek554
27th Aug 2009, 18:41
Those requirements are bull.
I have a Pentium 3.4ghz, Nvidia 6800 256MB and 1.5 gigs of ram and it lags like crazy for me.
Demo that is. yes the real min for smooth gameplay is a dual core cpu. no single core cpu is going to have very good results in this game regardless of what graphics car is being use. anybody claiming the game runs okay with a single core clearly doesnt know what smooth means. ANY single core is going to have min framerates in the 10-15fps range at times and will certainly not "average" more than 25-30 fps even without action. even my E8500 is at 80-85% with spikes over 90% at times in this game and an E8500 is many many times faster than any single core.

giz
31st Aug 2009, 10:34
i can run this easy on very high

Q6600
4gig ram
XFX 8800GTX alpha dog edition
and windows xp and some other stuff

i might update my cpu,, but i feel its not needed since i can run the demo without lag on very high settings ^^

trek554
31st Aug 2009, 10:44
i can run this easy on very high

Q6600
4gig ram
XFX 8800GTX alpha dog edition
and windows xp and some other stuff

i might update my cpu,, but i feel its not needed since i can run the demo without lag on very high settings ^^
well this is the UE3 engine so it can use four cores. if that was an E6600 instead of a Q6600 then I would overclock it a bit for sure. also if you get a faster gpu then you will certainly need to oc your Q6600 to get the most out of it especially since most games dont utilize more than two cores.

josephfelice
31st Aug 2009, 12:05
Here are some even more official ones (slightly updated :) )


The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Intel Pentium 4 3GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+

[.

My Amd Athlon 3500 couldn't run this game at all, but that could have partially been because I didn't have the newest graphics card in my system. Tried running the demo at 600 by 400 or something and with lowest settings and no physx and it couldn't run on my old computer I was getting 10-15 frame per second from what fraps said

Octavian
9th Sep 2009, 15:41
Hi I wanna ask you something trek554! I have a problem with the demo so I don't know how batman arkham asylum will work for me! I hope that the full game will work for me. I went to can you run it and I almost am betwen the minimum and recomended. I passed all of them except the RAM! I have 2 GB RAM! Here are my full computer specs:
Widows Vista 32 Bit
Processor:Amd Athlon Dual Core 4600+
Memory:2 GB RAM
Direct X 10.0
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce 8600GS
HDD:360 GB(170 Gb Free)

What do I have to do to make it work at its full speed?If I disable physx or put it on medium will it work full speed?PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!:confused::(:mad2::mad2::mad2:

Nemesis296
9th Sep 2009, 15:44
Hi I wanna ask you something trek554! I have a problem with the demo so I don't know how batman arkham asylum will work for me! I hope that the full game will work for me. I went to can you run it and I almost am betwen the minimum and recomended. I passed all of them except the RAM! I have 2 GB RAM! Here are my full computer specs:
Widows Vista 32 Bit
Processor:Amd Athlon Dual Core 4600+
Memory:2 GB RAM
Direct X 10.0
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce 8600GS
HDD:360 GB(170 Gb Free)

What do I have to do to make it work at its full speed?If I disable physx or put it on medium will it work full speed?PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!:confused::(:mad2::mad2::mad2:

Hi Octavian, I had almost identical computer specs, and until I got a new video card and more RAM I couldn't get the game to run at full speed. Even at the lowest specs, Vista doesn't have the capability to run the game with less than 3GB of RAM. So your RAM is the first problem. Then the video card you have is really sub-par to running the game effectively. I even had a PhysX accelerator that AGEIA supported a while back, and it still ran slow. I went out and bought the 260 GTX and now it runs like a dream :) Unfortunately, you'll have to do some upgrading to your rig if you intend to run this game effectively. It's like Crysis...awesome game, if your rig can handle it.

The Coca Cola Company
9th Sep 2009, 19:14
Hi I wanna ask you something trek554! I have a problem with the demo so I don't know how batman arkham asylum will work for me! I hope that the full game will work for me. I went to can you run it and I almost am betwen the minimum and recomended. I passed all of them except the RAM! I have 2 GB RAM! Here are my full computer specs:
Widows Vista 32 Bit
Processor:Amd Athlon Dual Core 4600+
Memory:2 GB RAM
Direct X 10.0
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce 8600GS
HDD:360 GB(170 Gb Free)

What do I have to do to make it work at its full speed?If I disable physx or put it on medium will it work full speed?PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!:confused::(:mad2::mad2::mad2:


You definitely have to disable PhysX and other effects since your graphics card is very weak.

If you add 2GB of RAM + a 8800GT I think that you should be able to have a fun experience.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814187091
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231036

It will cost about 140$ though.

Nemesis296
9th Sep 2009, 19:47
You definitely have to disable PhysX and other effects since your graphics card is very weak.

If you add 2GB of RAM + a 8800GT I think that you should be able to have a fun experience.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814187091
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231036

It will cost about 140$ though.

You need a 9800GT in order to run with PhysX which to be honest, if you don't have the ability to run it with PhysX you might as well get the console version because the PhysX differences are where the PC version excels. I bought the 260 GTX which allows Max performance, but it cost me $220...:hmm:

trek554
9th Sep 2009, 20:00
Hi I wanna ask you something trek554! I have a problem with the demo so I don't know how batman arkham asylum will work for me! I hope that the full game will work for me. I went to can you run it and I almost am betwen the minimum and recomended. I passed all of them except the RAM! I have 2 GB RAM! Here are my full computer specs:
Widows Vista 32 Bit
Processor:Amd Athlon Dual Core 4600+
Memory:2 GB RAM
Direct X 10.0
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce 8600GS
HDD:360 GB(170 Gb Free)

What do I have to do to make it work at its full speed?If I disable physx or put it on medium will it work full speed?PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!:confused::(:mad2::mad2::mad2:
you are not going to be able to smoothly run very high graphics settings a physx on high or even normal with an 8600gs. the 8600gs is too weak to run physx at all if you want a decent framerate. you should have no trouble running high graphics settings but very high will be pushing it especially if you are above 1024x768.

The Coca Cola Company
9th Sep 2009, 20:01
9800GT = 8800GT renamed in case you don't know. Maybe you meant 9800GTX+ ?

Even if you disable PhysX the PC version's visuals are MUCH better than the consoles and a 8800GT can run the game easily.

trek554
9th Sep 2009, 20:02
You need a 9800GT in order to run with PhysX which to be honest, if you don't have the ability to run it with PhysX you might as well get the console version because the PhysX differences are where the PC version excels. I bought the 260 GTX which allows Max performance, but it cost me $220...:hmm:the 9800gt is the SAME card as an 8800gt.

Octavian
10th Sep 2009, 06:13
So at least will work for me fine without physx at all?

trek554
10th Sep 2009, 06:15
So at least will work for me fine without physx at all? yeah no problem at 1024x768 or 1280x1024 or so just depending on the other settings you are running.

Octavian
10th Sep 2009, 06:25
yeah no problem at 1024x768 or 1280x1024 or so just depending on the other settings you are running.

Thnx a lot!Its a great game.I played a lil bit on my friends PS3!So it will work full speed without physx.Right???I'm a lil sad I can't play with physx on but it's much better than not be able to run the game at all.Oh and my video card passed all the "tests" on can you run it. Thnx a lot once again!!!:D:D:D:D

Octavian
10th Sep 2009, 08:36
yeah no problem at 1024x768 or 1280x1024 or so just depending on the other settings you are running.

Sorry again.I know Im anoying! :D But I have only 1 question and thats all.If I disable physx will it work FULL SPEED for me?What should I do 2 have a "great experience".Please don't be mad at me and don't swear.:lol::):D:D:D

jaywalker2309
10th Sep 2009, 08:50
You dont need to repeat your question 2 hours later.. we only work from 8ish :)

If you dont have physx enabled your pc will play the game smoother then if it was enabled (unless you have a total beast of a machine that eats physx for breakfast) :)

Octavian
10th Sep 2009, 10:55
Well thnx a lot.I'm humbled that 1 of u replyed 2 me.Your game is cool.If it doesn't botter u could you check out my pc specs and tell me if it will work with FULL SPEED?The specs R up! THNX A LOT!:D

Nemesis296
10th Sep 2009, 11:58
the 9800gt is the SAME card as an 8800gt.

I think I meant the 9800GTX then. Whatever the card is that will run the PhysX at low settings on the demo..that's the one I meant.

Octavian
10th Sep 2009, 12:18
Well I don't have any consoles so....thats why im so desperate 2 know if it will run on FULL SPEED! :D

Nemesis296
10th Sep 2009, 12:30
im so desperate 2 know if it will run on FULL SPEED! :D

Dude...you asked, we answered. Your graphics card wont let it run at full speed. What more do you want from us?

*Here! :flowers: Sorry your computer sucks, but if you upgrade your graphics card you might be able to run it at full speed! If you don't, maybe doing this :mad2: to your computer screen will slow your brain down so you think it's running at full speed.*

madwizz
10th Sep 2009, 13:56
I wanna know what do I need to run physx, cause on the demo when I turn it on it slows down a bit the game on the area with lots of enemies

I have

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7400 @2.8 GHz 2.79 GHz
RAM: 2 Gb
Win Vista 32 bits
Direct X: 10
nVidia GTS 250 1 Gb

anyone knows why I cant run it properly? (I guess I need at least 1 more Gb of RAM, but it's just a guess)

Nemesis296
10th Sep 2009, 14:46
RAM: 2 Gb
Win Vista 32 bits

anyone knows why I cant run it properly? (I guess I need at least 1 more Gb of RAM, but it's just a guess)

Your guess is more than likely correct. You really need 3GB on Vista. I upgraded to 4GB and it runs like a charm, I used to have 2GB like you :)

andytofun
11th Sep 2009, 05:25
that batman game take alot of jus from every components of your pc if i was you i would get every new update drivers for everythig ,mother card ,soud card ect.I did it and i got the impression the demo run smoother now

RYO_91
11th Sep 2009, 06:31
Thanks for posting, but I'm going to buy the PS3 version. :)

and why you post then? :scratch:

Shaderhacker
12th Sep 2009, 09:42
I simply bought a new i7 computer.

I have played the demo several times and have messed with a lot of the graphics options. My Pentium D 3Ghz is just too slow at processing the game. Even if I turn everything down and disable PhysX, my CPU is the bottleneck and I have a GTX260 too.

Oh well, looking forward to playing with all the bells and whistles this Tuesday.

GuedesTDK
22nd Sep 2009, 22:02
Hey guys, a question: wich ATI cards run good the game? Thanks!

Nasibul
23rd Sep 2011, 21:22
Can my pc run this. It has intel i3-2100 3.1ghz dual core processor, 4 gb ram, 500gb hard drive and amd radeon hd 6570 1 gb. Also, i connected my pc to my 42 in. tv with a vga cable. So, will arkham city run on this

deders
15th Oct 2011, 19:36
Can my pc run this. It has intel i3-2100 3.1ghz dual core processor, 4 gb ram, 500gb hard drive and amd radeon hd 6570 1 gb. Also, i connected my pc to my 42 in. tv with a vga cable. So, will arkham city run on this

I expect it will run but it's hard to say at what detail levels until the game has been released.

adam6
15th Nov 2011, 09:13
Hey..I just want to make a slight modification to the minimum system requirements. I have finished the game on a 2.0Ghz dual core processor(on low graphic detail) and it works just fine(maybe a little slow from time to time).

___________________________________
Adam Laptop Reviewer
toshiba satellite a215 (www.best-gaminglaptop.net/toshiba-satellite-a215)