PDA

View Full Version : Please help me,, my screen crashs when i finish any mission in Commandos 3...



NaveedSpy
27th Apr 2009, 10:48
Dear Friends,

I hope You will be happy and safe at home. May God Almighty bless you all.

My problem is, whenever i play Commandos 3 Destination to Berlin, and after finishing any mission e.g. " Eliminate Enemy Snipper , Get Board on Train , etc " my screen crashs.

After finishing the mission " Enemy Snipper ", all soliders goes into the room but then my screen crashs,,,,,,,,,
After finishing the mission " Get Board into Train " (after entering the train with Spy and Thief) my screen crashs and there is nothing left...

I want to ask that why all it happens to me,,,

I installed games many times,,, removes viruses and all kind of spywares etc. from my pc but it is same happing to me ,,,,

Please help me .pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

I will wait for you reply.

Take Care.

Mike_B
28th Apr 2009, 16:35
What version of windows do you have? Graphics card? Do you have the latest drivers installed. Do you have the patch for Commandos 3 installed..

NaveedSpy
29th Apr 2009, 14:43
Dear Friend,

I visit this forums many time to see anyone's reply about my request but i can't get any reply but today i am very happy that some'one can help me.

I am using....

Windows Xp Professional Service pack 2

P-4 Computer ( i am facing the same error on my P-3 Laptop )
Intel Processor 2.8 GH
RAM 512 MB
Hard-Disk 80 GB
Directx 9.0 Vga Memory ( 64 MB)
3d Card

I installed all the drivers Vga , Audio , Dirctx , everything updated a lots of time..
All other games are going-on very well ,, no problem with other games but this Commandos 3 Destination to Berlin disappoint me a lot..


Friend plz help me to solve this matter that why at the end of mission my screen flashs and then there is nothing left but just my desktop :-(

I also have an problem in Commandos 2 Men of Courage.... In that game i can't move my MAP.. there is just black srceen ,, all commandos are present , camera view , knapsack, guns , etc everything is ok BUT my Map doesnot moves anywhere,,, :-(
My map always remains in the blue square box :-(

I will be very thankful and very very happy if you solve my these 2 problems....

I am waiting your reply Dear Friend....

(if you have some doubt to understand my problem then i can send images of these errors that are happening to me,,,, please guide me how can i attach image from my pc to this Thread )

Mike_B
2nd May 2009, 14:27
You can upload an image by going to this site:
http://www.imageshack.us/

Follow the instructions there and paste the link to the image in your post. Also one post will do no need to post the same message multiple times. When people see your post and are able to help they will do so.

NaveedSpy
7th May 2009, 09:20
You can upload an image by going to this site:
http://www.imageshack.us/

Follow the instructions there and paste the link to the image in your post. Also one post will do no need to post the same message multiple times. When people see your post and are able to help they will do so.


Ok,Dear friend thanks for your help in attaching photos to this thread. Look i am attaching the error pictures that i face in Commando 2 Men of Courage and Commandos 3 Destination to Berlin.

Please Please i beg for your kind help in solving these to problem.
1. Why my screen crash when i finish Mission "Eliminate Sniper" in Commandos 3.
2. Why i can't move Map in Commandos 2 Men of Courage. I got only " Black Screen "

You can understand these errors better by seeing these images that i m uploading.

Thanks again.[img=http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/3696/afterthesemomentsscreen.th.jpg] (http://img219.imageshack.us/my.php?image=afterthesemomentsscreen.jpg)

[img=http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/1300/ifacethiserror.th.jpg] (http://img220.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ifacethiserror.jpg)

[img=http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/7577/seethemapbox.th.jpg] (http://img217.imageshack.us/my.php?image=seethemapbox.jpg)

NaveedSpy
7th May 2009, 09:21
Waiting .............

Mike_B
24th May 2009, 12:02
Sorry for the late answer, been rather busy.

Don't really know what could be causing this, you've already installed al the latest sound and video drivers. However you did not mention or you had installed the patch for Commandos 3 and the patch for Commandos 2 that could solve some problems you are having. Regarding your commandos 3 problem if you have already installed you could take a look at this:

http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/support/faqinfo.html?fqid=239&gmid=135

and see if that helps. As for Commandos 2, also if you already tried installing the patch and that didn't help, I would try a re-install of the game. You can backup your save games by copying the output folder that is located withing the commandos folder.