PDA

View Full Version : How do i run commandos BEL and BTCOD on Vista64?



hafitz
15th Apr 2009, 03:50
I've recently bought a legit copy of Commandos BEL and BTCOD, but i can't manage to get it install, whenever i run on the setup.exe or from the autorun, an error message appears saying that it is a 16bit application, cant be run on a 64bit operating system.

Any workarounds for this so far? I've tried to copy and place the game files all to the hard drive itself, it works! BUT Unfortunately, i'm unable to save the game.

The "OUTPUT" Folder has been created as well..but i just can't save or load the game. I can't even create a profile in the options menu. it's all been greyed out..

Please help me guys..i've been wanting to play this game after a very long time.

here's my specs:
Vista64 SP1
Intel Q9550
Nvidia GTX 295
8GB OCZ Ram
Creative x-fi titanium fatal1ty championship series
1 TB WD HDD SPACE
hafitz is online now Report Post Edit/Delete Message

hafitz
15th Apr 2009, 08:00
Its ok guys, i managed to get it run!!

Mike_B
15th Apr 2009, 08:17
Can you post how you did it? It might help others in the future with the same problem.

hafitz
16th Apr 2009, 06:59
I've already create a new thread "Here's a fix to install commandos BEL\BTCOD on vista64" If it works...do put a sticky to it arite..thanks...!