PDA

View Full Version : Thief: Deadly Shadows says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting



fujikazu
31st Mar 2008, 04:56
I get the following message...

Thief : Deadly Shadows has stopped working


Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: t3.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: t3.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 000000f0
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: e2dd
Additional Information 2: 9df55f18d4845d20cce90c5cda48b369
Additional Information 3: 1c95
Additional Information 4: 3299c37920f148371860524f8a82451e

Then bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS"

1. I have tried setting compatiblity to XP sp2, didnt work. Also didnt work for NWN 1 but thats another matter.

2. I disabled DEP for T3main.exe and tried to boot with it after restart but no change. I also tried disabling DEP altogether from cmd prompt with instructions I found in forum but I was told "access denied", I'm Admin account.

System Specs:
Intel Core2 Duo E6550
Kingston HyperX 1000mhz DDR2 2gb
ASUS GeForce 8600GTS
OS : Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

Also, I checked most of the other threads about this topic but none had anything that worked.

fujikazu
4th Apr 2008, 05:51
can't tell you how. Not allowed here. :( **** :whistle: lol o well

Peter_Smith
4th Apr 2008, 06:13
Glad you found a solution. :)

I have been in communication with fujikazu, and I advised him that he could not post the solution without violating forum rules. Too bad. It is also too bad that Eidos is apparently not interested in patching all their dark engine games so they all work with modern operating systems (XP SP2 and Vista), modern video cards (DX-10, especially Nvidia versions), dual cores, hyperthreading, etc., etc.

It is unbelievable how much time and effort is spent in the community (and by myself, BTW) helping people to make these old games work. Someone, timeslip, even came up with a patch to improve rendering of T1, Y2, and SS2 to 32 bit, which is the only way T2 will play on the latest Nvidia cards! The games are not playable out of the box as they stand and as they are (amazingly) still sold.

Maybe it is time to release the source code so the community can fix the Thief series properly.

BrokenArts
4th Apr 2008, 14:39
What do we have to do to make them notice this? Sad, the game is still sold, and yet all this happens. Oh they want their money, thats it, forget helping the players actually be able to play the game! OK, I'll stop now. :rolleyes: :(

fujikazu
4th Apr 2008, 23:09
Let me clarify something. I can send you a PM or email telling you how I fixed it but I can't post in forum.

It is not uninstall/reinstall
It is not running as admin
It is not setting affinity (although you still may have to, mine is still set from trying the other non-solutions)
It is not disabling DEP

If you have DEP problem with TDS on Vista and if these don't work for you either, lemme know. I'll be happy to share with Vista gamers.

Betelgeuse
21st Apr 2008, 09:41
Hey,

Could u PM me or Email me a way to resolve this issue? I'm having the same problem with TDS and Vista. Just keeps saying it has stopped working. Thanks!

nbka
21st Apr 2008, 16:59
I'm having the same problem. I start t3.exe and the a bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS". I've tried to uninstall/reinstall, running as admin, setting affinity, disabling DEP ( this didn't even work, because it didn't let me disable it for t3.exe). I've searched all over the net and didn't find anything helpfull.=/.I've sent a PM to fujikazu yesterday but no answer. I know it hasn't been much time but i really want to play this game. Anyone could sent me a PM or something with a way to make it work?

Thanks

busterthepig
12th May 2008, 21:46
hey if somebody could PM too with the fix that would be GRAND. i have hours and hours of fun installed on my computer but it wont work!!! :mad2: I have the same problem as everyone else has had on my vista laptop. someone plzzzzzz help me

bklounge021
18th May 2008, 17:03
I am also struggling to get TDS to work on vista, if anyone wants to share the magic that would be great! Thanks!!:confused:

lorter
29th Jun 2008, 13:24
Hi guys I also have exactly the same problem,
can anyone mail the solution to me?

travelmaps
3rd Aug 2008, 01:54
i'm having the same problem too... pm please :)

Peter_Smith
3rd Aug 2008, 14:46
Try this fix reported in another thread, and post back here if it solves your problem.

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=78447

abhinav
27th Aug 2008, 19:44
HI i m new to this thread and i m having the DEP issue with thief 3 so fujikazu could you please pm me or mail me my id is abhinav_gupta_2005@yahoo.co.in .
Please do it as fast as possible i m dying to play this game.

Antimage
8th Oct 2008, 16:55
Can someone PM me the solution please?
I got the same proble,cant run thief 3 under vista.
A friend of me gave me that game and told me it is good,now i have the problem
that it wont run under vista..

deve
17th Oct 2008, 21:52
I get the following message...

Thief : Deadly Shadows has stopped working


Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: t3.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: t3.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 000000f0
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: e2dd
Additional Information 2: 9df55f18d4845d20cce90c5cda48b369
Additional Information 3: 1c95
Additional Information 4: 3299c37920f148371860524f8a82451e

Then bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS"

1. I have tried setting compatiblity to XP sp2, didnt work. Also didnt work for NWN 1 but thats another matter.

2. I disabled DEP for T3main.exe and tried to boot with it after restart but no change. I also tried disabling DEP altogether from cmd prompt with instructions I found in forum but I was told "access denied", I'm Admin account.

System Specs:
Intel Core2 Duo E6550
Kingston HyperX 1000mhz DDR2 2gb
ASUS GeForce 8600GTS
OS : Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

Also, I checked most of the other threads about this topic but none had anything that worked.

Same for me.Is there a real working way to run t3?If yes please pm me.I 'm going to throw my laptop out of the window!

siraxe666
23rd Oct 2008, 18:30
Having the same problem as all you guys (and girls?). PM me the solution and I will praise your name.

Think
28th Oct 2008, 03:29
I miss playing Thief so much. I have vista x64 with ati 4870 and would really enjoy playing it again.

Thank you:o

Slang
27th Feb 2009, 07:30
Hi,

Could you PM the solution that would allow me to run TDS on vista? Thanks heaps.

Think
27th Feb 2009, 11:53
Hi,

Could you PM the solution that would allow me to run TDS on vista? Thanks heaps.


I've been waiting for a solution as well. Let ME know :)

tbk
6th Mar 2009, 14:20
I got my copy to work with Vista x64 and GTX280.

The solution was to replace the core.

EDIT: Site
Link removed.


1. Download "unprotected EXE"
2. Copy & overwrite exe in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System"

Enjoy

mrhanky
8th Mar 2009, 19:32
hello,

when I launch Thief 3 on my pc it says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" and then after a little while a popup says "Game Launch Error"

"Failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Eidos\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System\T3Main.EXE!
(timed out waiting for game to startup )

I would really like to play this game, so please help me.

the computer specifications are;

AMD Athlon X2 5200+ 2.7GHZ 64 Dual Core
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
ATi Radeon x1300 256MB
5GB Ram
327GB free hard drive space

thanks

mrhanky
8th Mar 2009, 19:33
hello,

when I launch Thief 3 on my pc it says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" and then after a little while a popup says "Game Launch Error"

"Failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Eidos\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System\T3Main.EXE!
(timed out waiting for game to startup )

I would really like to play this game, so please help me.

the computer specifications are;

AMD Athlon 64bit X2 5200+ 2.7GHZ Dual Core
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
ATi Radeon x1300 256MB
5GB Ram
327GB free hard drive space

thanks

theBlackman
8th Mar 2009, 21:30
Did you try ANY of the possible fixes in this thread? And did you read any of the FIX IT threads in Deadly shadows thread?

Search, Read, then ask for help. Posting a problem without reading or searching, or trying fixes offered doesn't help you or the people who might try to help.

mrhanky
8th Mar 2009, 23:09
yes, i tried the stuff posted on here. they do absolutely nothing.

mrhanky
8th Mar 2009, 23:11
A: What more info should I give? (I have all the drivers updated and my computer has all the updates)
B: I did search, nothing helps at all.

theBlackman
9th Mar 2009, 03:27
You disabled the CPU to run on a single core. Right?

You checked to see if your Radeon Card has caused other people problems and if you needed to back to a older ATI Driver?

THIEF (all versions) was not written to run on Vista, and the newer Vcards and Graphic drivers have had problems with THIEF.

There is no single answer to your problem due to the differences in the large variety of system specs.

Is your system a DELL, a Hewlett Packard, a Fujitsu. Is it a Laptop or Desktop.

Good luck. I hope some Vista techie or user can offer you some help.

At the moment THERE IS NO FIX THAT WILL ABSOLUTELY/POSITIVELY MAKE TDS RUN ON VISTA>

All you can do is to keep trying the various "Fixes" that have been offered, starting with run the CPU on a single core. There are instructions for doing that.

Darkstar7200
21st Apr 2009, 01:22
I have the same problem, crashes when I start it up. I've tried almost everything except the switching to single core to dual, can someone tell me how to do that, please? I couldn't found out how.

Heres my computer specs if it helps
Vista 64 bit
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 5200+ 2.61 GHz
2 Gigs of RAM
GeForce 8800 GTX

I really want to play this game, so if anyone can help, please. Thank you.

Peter_Smith
21st Apr 2009, 01:45
Try this first. Start the game (to main menu) but not the graphics. Then go into the Task Manager (CRTL-ALT-DEL, select Task Manager), then select the process tab, then find two processes, t3main.exe and t3.exe. One of these starts T3, and the other one is automatically loaded. Both must be running. On each of these processes in turn, right click on the process name in the list and set affinity to one processor by unchecking one of the 2 CPU boxes. When they are both running on one processor, then try the graphics. If that setting affinity solves your problem, then you need to make it permanent.

Normally, e.g., in T1 and T2, you can use imagecfg to change the affinity of an EXE permanently. See http://www.thief-thecircle.com/guides/hyperthreading/ . However, one of these T3 EXEs (I think it is T3.exe, but I forget) will not change that way. So you need a launcher that will do it on launch in real time. I use ProcessWatch to do that. http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/ProcessWatchV2.shtml Set it up so both T3.exe and T3main.exe are watched and have affinity set to one processor on launch.

Darkstar7200
21st Apr 2009, 02:48
That didn't work, unless I'm doing it wrong, but I don't think so. I can't even start the game, I double click the icon for Thief and it immediately crashes and says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" so I can't get to the main menu.

Peter_Smith
25th Apr 2009, 20:19
Well, there must be something wrong with starting it in Vista 64 bit. I have no idea what it could be. Dual core fix will not help if it crashes immediately.

dark_mdz
14th Aug 2009, 13:40
Hey, could you please pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease pleaseplease please

HELP ME!!!!

I could play this game before for some reason but I lost the disk (it said it runs on vista at the back of the cover) so i downloaded an iso image and mounted it to make it a virtual cd, so basically it was just like i had recovered my long lost disk, however, after reinstalling it and etc, it says "program has stopped working" Ive got vista with pixel shaders and direct x etc.

My laptop:
vista basic (laptop)
1.60Ghz 1gb RAM
120gb hard disk
ATI Radeon X1500
AMD Athlon (Single processor)

SO PLEASE HELP ME OR POST ME THE SOLUTION PLEEEEEEESE:
My e-mail address is:
exaflare360@yahoo.com

THANK YOU, I LOVE THIS GAME

PS: I tried setting compatibility to various PCs but no can do, also I cannot disable DEP and no need to talk about setting affinity since ive only got a single processor only.
i mainly tried editing t3.exe and t3main.exe
Thanks

Fahad
2nd Jan 2010, 12:01
plzzzzz pm me i have da same problem t3 has stopped workin plzzz help fahad_warriorwithin@hotmail.com need da solution to dis problem fahad_warriorwithin@hotmail.com plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz i rly rly need it !!!!

fujikazu
14th Jan 2010, 21:10
I guess I should have stayed around more than a month after posting.:o

I've sent replies to everyone that inquired, in case they still care, and I'll keep an eye on this more often if any more people still need to know.

aaa0897
8th Apr 2010, 01:19
fuji if you still check this thread or someone else can you please mail me the solution... ive tried executing it on only one core, running as an admin, compatibility mode, disabled DEP, i cant find the save game entry in the registry, its not where the other guy said it would be, googled and searched like crazy looking for a solution but cant find one, i get to the mission briefing screen, then click start and it tells me the program has stopped working and forces me to close it, im using vista 32 bit by the way

my email is oblique465@yahoo.com

_Daedalus_
7th Jun 2010, 20:18
I'm also looking for the answer to this question. Would it be possible for you to PM me the answer if you come this way?
Thank you in advance

Whiplashwang
9th Jun 2010, 02:35
can't tell you how. Not allowed here. :( **** :whistle: lol o well

Could you PM me the fix as well?

Thanks

briansilasluke
5th Jun 2011, 14:07
Guys plz help me if u know any way to run thief 3 on vista!!!!!
my email id is briansilasluke@gmail,com

plz post any posible help:scratch::mad2:

bloodhunter
29th Jul 2012, 16:46
PM please?

Sercil
5th Aug 2012, 19:21
If this fix is still up to date, I'd like to know it too

Please PM me, or send it to roper2@web.de , thank you

NewHorizon
30th Mar 2014, 18:55
I would like to know if this fix is still available too. I am supposed to do some FM testing for someone and I can not get Thief 3 to start on Windows 7...the same BEX issue others are having. Man, really would have been nice if Eidos had fixed this for us. :(

gnartsch
2nd Apr 2014, 18:09
You might as well go with SneakyUpgrade (http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138607).
If anything needs to be adjusted, then this tool should do the job.