PDA

View Full Version : Commandos 2 Multiplayer problem



bengibbard13
31st Jan 2009, 04:22
I fixed the problem to what i was having
so im going to repost as a different title and explain what i did

AndrewT
31st Jan 2009, 09:52
hi there
if you're using hamachi to connect, then abandon it, and use tcp/ip, where you both have to type in the ip address of the host, the real ip address.
1.20 is fine.
opening ports is fine (on router i guess).
what about your firewall apps? i used to face the problem with other games, that my firewall simply blocks the application. so try to figure out if there is a way for making comm2.exe as a "trusted" or "safe" or anything like this application in your firewall.

bengibbard13
3rd Feb 2009, 17:32
edited