PDA

View Full Version : Training mode



crazychuvak
2nd Feb 2014, 18:44
Dear developers! As we know, servers work only at a certain time, and sometimes just do not have time to play. So could you add to the game a custom training mode (with bots) please ? :)

p.s. sorry for my english if something is not correct))

Violet-n-red
2nd Feb 2014, 18:48
bots requires AI, which in turn, requires pathfinding, and creating it might require some serious changes or at least big time investment. there probably will be no bots in near future.
besides, it's alpha. players are supposed to find bugs and stuff, and creating bots will most certainly bring in even more problems.

crazychuvak
2nd Feb 2014, 19:00
bots requires AI, which in turn, requires pathfinding, and creating it might require some serious changes or at least big time investment. there probably will be no bots in near future.
besides, it's alpha. players are supposed to find bugs and stuff, and creating bots will most certainly bring in even more problems.
So no luck to play against bots in the near term :(

Monkeythumbz
4th Feb 2014, 15:45
So no luck to play against bots in the near term :(

A training mode is something we would definitely like to implement, but probably not for a little while yet as we're currently focusing on developing the game's core mechanics.

crazychuvak
4th Feb 2014, 19:26
A training mode is something we would definitely like to implement, but probably not for a little while yet as we're currently focusing on developing the game's core mechanics.
Ok. So this mode can be implemented in the future :) Thanks for an answer))