PDA

View Full Version : free roam



crazy666p
22nd Dec 2008, 17:51
Question for Eidos. Wil there be a free roam mode or is it just levels.

flyswatter390
23rd Dec 2008, 03:55
idk if it would be possible to do free roam. if the whole game is based in arkham ... it would kind of be pointless dont you think?

BatFan
23rd Dec 2008, 03:59
idk if it would be possible to do free roam. if the whole game is based in arkham ... it would kind of be pointless dont you think?

Yeah I agree. For a game like this it's more or less taking place in Arkham(as far as we know). I don't think free roam would be great. I personally am hoping for linear story-type gameplay.

The Comedian
23rd Dec 2008, 09:13
More than likely all gameplay will be in Arkham. However Kevin Conroy is doing the voice of Batman/Bruce Wayne so maybe some cutscenes featuring Bruce? Or maybe just a voiceover of Bruce Wayne.

ICK14
24th Dec 2008, 16:46
Of course this game is free roam!!! Does anybody read the articles?!?!?!?!

TheManWhoLaughs
24th Dec 2008, 19:22
funny i just had a thought about free roam. Would be cool.

Wigglez
24th Dec 2008, 23:45
The game is free roam so you can explore any part of the place. But you might have to unlock places too so when that happens, the game gets even bigger of coarse. But it's going to be a challenge going through the setting when the setting is a building with walls seperating the places. Alot of twists and turns coming up people =D