PDA

View Full Version : Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings



Taifallos
16th Dec 2008, 03:41
Greetings all,

I've bought myself a Vaio, runs Intel (pentium - dual), however TRA/TRL runs smoothly, TRU installs and then requests settings and informs me that it "Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings". After researching this a bit, I've concluded I'm mostly out of luck. However I've been reading about some people who have force started the game anyways, apparently it works alright with minor glitching. Does anyone know how to do this? (or even bypass the settings stage and skip right to the game starting?) Thanks-

Cheers*

aussieboi
23rd Dec 2008, 01:12
G'day Taifallos,
i have the very same problem as you. I like you have no idea how to fix the problem. I run my game on my desktop pc through windows xp. Have no other issues with earlier TR games but this has me stumped.

GoranAgar
23rd Dec 2008, 11:10
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=81793

Eidos Support
23rd Dec 2008, 18:01
Also here => Known Technical Issues and Solutions - [Please read before posting about your issue!] (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=84065)

Failed to initialise Direct3D

Launching the game after the Setup menu result is an error dialogue box which says "Failed to initialise Direct3D". This is generally caused by using an unsupported graphics card which falls below the games minimum requirements. Please check your graphics card is above the minimum requirements listed above.

There is also a possibility this would arise if you have an outdated version or build of DirectX installed. This also counts for those who have Windows Vista as Tomb Raider: Underworld is a DirectX 9.0c game and therefore requires that the latest version/build of DirectX 9.0c is installed.

You can download the latest version of DirectX 9 from here:

DirectX 9.0c Web Installer (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en)

Vista Users, please read! - Installing DirectX 9.0c on your system will NOT remove DirectX 10, it will simply add in the DirectX 9.0c files to the correct place so that games and applications can find them.

Cesar19
4th May 2009, 03:26
But do you know how to bypass the setup becuase i am getting that error message to!
and i really want to play.:(

aussie500
5th May 2009, 08:23
But do you know how to bypass the setup becuase i am getting that error message to!
and i really want to play.:(


Assuming you have the latest drivers and DX9c installed and still cannot play the game because of this error, bypassing the setup is not going to make any difference. You do not have a graphics card capable of running the game.

Cesar19
8th May 2009, 00:30
Then,do i need to buy a new graphics card?:scratch:
like i said before i really want to play this game:o

aussie500
8th May 2009, 14:15
Then,do i need to buy a new graphics card?:scratch:
like i said before i really want to play this game:o

You would do best to first check your other specs against the recommended requirements for the game, it could be more than just a graphics card you will need.You can test to see if your PC can run underworld on the Can you run it? site below, just select Tomb Raider: Underworld in the drop down list.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

If you pass everything else then one of the recommended cards would do but make sure you can actually upgrade your PC first.

Cesar19
9th May 2009, 01:42
You would do best to first check your other specs against the recommended requirements for the game, it could be more than just a graphics card you will need.You can test to see if your PC can run underworld on the Can you run it? site below, just select Tomb Raider: Underworld in the drop down list.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

If you pass everything else then one of the recommended cards would do but make sure you can actually upgrade your PC first.


Thanks this helps:)

rlrl
8th Apr 2010, 21:54
hello editor plz help, My tru does not work,(failed to initialze direct 3d)thnk u

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Operating System: Windows Vistaâ„¢ Business (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: ACER
System Model: Veriton M265
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Memory: 3318MB RAM
Page File: 1760MB used, 5109MB available

DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) GMA 3100
DAC type: Internal
Display Memory: 286 MB
Dedicated Memory: 0 MB
Shared Memory: 286 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: SyncMaster P2050
Driver Name: igdumd32.dll
Driver Version: 7.14.0010.1504 (English)
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 11/27/2008 21:00:00, 3305472 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes

DirectDraw Acceleration : Enabled
Direct 3d Acceleration : Enabled
AGP Texture Acceleration : Enabled

Amzzz
17th Apr 2010, 16:01
Please someone help mee!!!!

after installing the game, click on the icon and clicked OK! then current direct3d settings??? PLEASEEE!!!! Someone help!!!!

Thax Amzzz:):rasp:

:hmm:

_Love2Raid_
19th Apr 2010, 23:29
It means your video card is not powerful enough to handle this game, the only solution is to buy a new one. Or you could have an old version of Direct X.


Also here => Known Technical Issues and Solutions - [Please read before posting about your issue!] (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=84065)

Failed to initialise Direct3D

Launching the game after the Setup menu result is an error dialogue box which says "Failed to initialise Direct3D". This is generally caused by using an unsupported graphics card which falls below the games minimum requirements. Please check your graphics card is above the minimum requirements listed above.

There is also a possibility this would arise if you have an outdated version or build of DirectX installed. This also counts for those who have Windows Vista as Tomb Raider: Underworld is a DirectX 9.0c game and therefore requires that the latest version/build of DirectX 9.0c is installed.

You can download the latest version of DirectX 9 from here:

DirectX 9.0c Web Installer (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en)

Vista Users, please read! - Installing DirectX 9.0c on your system will NOT remove DirectX 10, it will simply add in the DirectX 9.0c files to the correct place so that games and applications can find them.

I_Lovelara
18th May 2010, 17:43
I tried to use the 'DirectX9.0c' as suggested, but the game still doesn't work.

Rivent
5th Mar 2013, 01:04
Kid you not I solved this issue by unchecking the Exclusive Fullscreen box.

confuzzler
5th Mar 2013, 10:16
My computer meets all of the requirements and i downloaded the latest directx. I'm still getting the "failed to initalize direct3d with latest settings" error message.

El_Presidente
5th Mar 2013, 17:45
Greetings all,

I've bought myself a Vaio, runs Intel (pentium - dual), however TRA/TRL runs smoothly, TRU installs and then requests settings and informs me that it "Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings". After researching this a bit, I've concluded I'm mostly out of luck. However I've been reading about some people who have force started the game anyways, apparently it works alright with minor glitching. Does anyone know how to do this? (or even bypass the settings stage and skip right to the game starting?) Thanks-

Cheers*

I had same problem. When some said that is caused too slow video-card, i didn't believe it. I have 2 GTX 680 JetStream with 4Gb memory. If that isn't enough for this game, what is.
I solve that error buy klik off "Exclusive Fullscreen" in that graphics option. Then the game launches even with Ultimate settings :worship:

Oh, too slow, Rivent got it first.

mrdnroy
6th Mar 2013, 17:36
I got round this problem by un-checking the "exclusive fullscreen" box. I run vista.