PDA

View Full Version : Only can see the outline



sunilnc
17th Nov 2008, 18:41
Hi,

I've just tried to run TRU for the first time. Menu loads up fine, but when I start the game, I cant see anything...just and outline of lara's head and thats about it.

I'm running:

Vista 64 bit
4Gb RAM
320Gb HDD
ATi 3850HD Pro Radeon

I meet all the required spec...any ideas?

someone mentioned something about not being supported for 64 bit machines...could that be it?

thanks
Sunny

Xone
18th Nov 2008, 01:02
I see the same thing, just laras hair. :lol:

tiger
18th Nov 2008, 03:26
OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP (admin rights required)/
Microsoft Windows Vista (admin rights required)

Well, it's a thought to start you started on the right path, especially with a "shared" PC? ;)

Veppie
18th Nov 2008, 11:54
Try running it in compability mode or something.

sunilnc
18th Nov 2008, 14:05
I see the same thing, just laras hair. :lol:

Are you running Vista 64 bit also?

GoranAgar
18th Nov 2008, 14:07
Please post a screenshot.

Xone
18th Nov 2008, 14:35
Are you running Vista 64 bit also?

Its the graphics drivers that are the problem sunilnc :mad2:
32 bit xp here.

sunilnc
19th Nov 2008, 06:28
Its the graphics drivers that are the problem sunilnc :mad2:
32 bit xp here.

thought so....I'm running an ATi HD 3850 Radeon. Are you running an ATi card to?

I had this same problem with Assassins creed to, UBI soft told me the game was not supported in Vista 64 bit platform which was bull****.

http://www.spectrumphotos.co.uk/untitled.jpg

sunilnc
19th Nov 2008, 06:41
actually scratch that....found a work around.


do this Xone, start the game, then press the windows key on your keyboard, which will get you into windows, then select Tomb Raider from the taskbar and run it again and it works!!

metka
20th Nov 2008, 18:57
Doesn't work for me... :/

This is what I get.... :mad2: :lol:
Don't know about the vista thing but I had this same problem when I played Crysis Warhead.. Then I changed some settings and it worked fine. -- 32bit xp, 2,4GHz dual core, ati HD 4850 --

http://img81.imageshack.us/img81/3632/truer4.png (http://imageshack.us)
http://img81.imageshack.us/img81/truer4.png/1/w795.png (http://g.imageshack.us/img81/truer4.png/1/)

Curious101
20th Nov 2008, 19:53
My God is right! :P

Jurjen
20th Nov 2008, 21:17
Try enabling AA, I read about someone else doing this and fixing it for him. Also, are you using the 8.11 catalyst? Always a good idea to use the latest drivers.

metka
22nd Nov 2008, 06:58
Try enabling AA, I read about someone else doing this and fixing it for him. Also, are you using the 8.11 catalyst? Always a good idea to use the latest drivers.
Ye it works fine now :)