PDA

View Full Version : Help Me



Pedro Croft
31st Oct 2008, 18:11
oK I have done the donwload and when I go to install the demo it says that I need the disk of the demo.
What I do??:confused:
Sorry my English:o

AgentFalkan
31st Oct 2008, 18:22
The DISK OF THE DEMO ???:eek: :confused:

TwinPistols
31st Oct 2008, 18:25
oK I have done the donwload and when I go to install the demo it says that I need the disk of the demo.
What I do??:confused:
Sorry my English:o

Are you sure that's what it says? check again cause a this demo has no disk.

Pedro Croft
31st Oct 2008, 18:27
Are you sure that's what it says? check again cause a this demo has no disk.

Yes it says 'Please insert the original Tomb Raider Underworld Demo disk1 and press Ok to continue'

Pedro Croft
31st Oct 2008, 18:45
Yes it says 'Please insert the original Tomb Raider Underworld Demo disk1 and press Ok to continue'
Please guys help me I want to play the demo to:(

Pedro Croft
31st Oct 2008, 19:10
Please guys help me I want to play the demo to:(
This is stupid maybe I AM THE FIRST PERSON IN THE WORLD WHO I DONT PLAY THE DEMO:mad2: :( :mad:
C'mon guys any ideas any sugestions please

AgentFalkan
31st Oct 2008, 19:16
I can't understand this :(
If it says that it needs a Disk he's completely fool. It is a demo !!
So I think you should download another archive :/ ...I really haven't another suggestion, sorry.

But I have the big problem that we talked about before, the Initialization of Direct3D !! I have a Radeon 9600 and I think its why it doesn't work...

Pedro Croft
31st Oct 2008, 19:36
I can't understand this :(
If it says that it needs a Disk he's completely fool. It is a demo !!
So I think you should download another archive :/ ...I really haven't another suggestion, sorry.

But I have the big problem that we talked about before, the Initialization of Direct3D !! I have a Radeon 9600 and I think its why it doesn't work...

I have download in Tomb Raider homepage and tomb raider chronicles.
My God now I have to wait for a magazine
why am I the guy who are not playing the demo.
Truly I am sad about it.
And in my computer it says 'Graphic: Ati Mobility Radeon Hd 3470 ; VRAM:256mb'
My computer is an laptop Asus.
And before when I was extracting it says one of the files are corrupt

Pedro Croft
31st Oct 2008, 20:47
This is what happening with my demo installation:
http://img238.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=89251_Problems_122_190lo.jpg
Any ideas please say Yes

tombraidergal
31st Oct 2008, 21:16
I have download in Tomb Raider homepage and tomb raider chronicles.
My God now I have to wait for a magazine
why am I the guy who are not playing the demo.
Truly I am sad about it.
And in my computer it says 'Graphic: Ati Mobility Radeon Hd 3470 ; VRAM:256mb'
My computer is an laptop Asus.
And before when I was extracting it says one of the files are corrupt

Guy? there are girls who play tomb raider, but maybe press OK, if it sez you have no disk just delete it and download it on tombraider.com

Pedro Croft
31st Oct 2008, 21:26
Guy? there are girls who play tomb raider, but maybe press OK, if it sez you have no disk just delete it and download it on tombraider.com

But I have just click in Ok and it dont works and I have done the download in Tombraider.com
But read the CREATED A TORRENT FOR THE PC DEMO.
I think I have just donne my promblems but I donĀ“t know now

Vv.LadyCroft.vV
31st Oct 2008, 21:36
You're not the only one who had this problem, check this thread :
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=81793

Chaostheory6682
3rd Nov 2008, 18:37
But I have the big problem that we talked about before, the Initialization of Direct3D !! I have a Radeon 9600 and I think its why it doesn't work...

Have you Tried updating your Direct X to 9.0c. and going to the ATI web site for updated drivers. You could also try running your Direct X diagram screen to determine what your system supports and doesn't support by running the command DXDIAG from the run prompt.

Chaostheory6682
3rd Nov 2008, 18:45
oK I have done the donwload and when I go to install the demo it says that I need the disk of the demo.
What I do??:confused:
Sorry my English:o


Try downloading it from somewhere else. Or if you have to you could try loading the game with some emulation software so that it thinks that it is being played from a disk. easy as pie!! It could be that you haven't extracted to contents of the game before installing it. you should also try that!!