PDA

View Full Version : Cannot locate CD



TheJoker
5th Aug 2008, 09:56
So I've finally installed Darkloader again :>
I had just managed to get everything running, I thought...

I started playing T2X (which I havent played before!) yesterday which were working fine.

But now I can't get T2 working, and with that no FM's at all.
For some reason when T2 starts up it says that it can't locate the CD. The CD is readable though but it is when I click play and the game starts to load when it occurs.

I've patched T2 to 1.18.
Darkloader said something ablout optimizing my install... What was that about?
Anything else I should do?

Thanks for help :)

TheJoker
6th Aug 2008, 19:35
Thief 1 doesnt start either, it crashes when I try to load it.

Reinstall only option?

Would be good if someone could tell me what messed up though, so I don't make the same mistake again :<

mattmanr
7th Aug 2008, 14:32
i've had the same problems before, the menu will come up but when you click play it says it can't find the CD. for me i've put it in and out of the reader a few times and finally got it to work. i have a newer DVD player that will bring up the menu but it wont play the game whatsoever

TheJoker
7th Aug 2008, 15:07
Strange thing is that I did get it working just fine, but then all of a sudden it stops working :S

TheJoker
9th Aug 2008, 15:08
No one? :(

Peter_Smith
9th Aug 2008, 17:24
It sounds to me like the CD player. Maybe you can find a used older one to stick in there and try it out.

TheJoker
14th Aug 2008, 17:40
But it did work fine...

And all other games work great..

mattmanr
15th Aug 2008, 13:11
is the CD scratched up too much?

TheJoker
23rd Aug 2008, 12:33
Nope, can't say it is.