PDA

View Full Version : Commando's BEL on STEAM not working



Ruffneck
1st May 2008, 08:42
Hi all,

Recently I purchased Commando's BEL on the STEAM platform.

I cannot however get it to work, the game starts, the intro shows and when the start menu appears the game crashes to Windows with the following error messages:

http://zeus.geforce.nl/~mb/eidos/error1.jpg

http://zeus.geforce.nl/~mb/eidos/error2.jpg

http://zeus.geforce.nl/~mb/eidos/error3.jpg

Anyone with similar problems with Commando's BEL on STEAM? And perhaps a solution? :)

Looking forward to any solutions!

Regards,

Marcel

mshai
15th Jul 2008, 07:26
Hi,

I have got new computer:
MB: ASUS P5Q deluxe, chipset P45.
VGA: ASUS nvidia 8600GT.
CPU: Intel QX9770

I have the same problem. The intro shows and then I get this error.

Did you get any solution?

Regards, Shai.




Hi all,

Recently I purchased Commando's BEL on the STEAM platform.

I cannot however get it to work, the game starts, the intro shows and when the start menu appears the game crashes to Windows with the following error messages:

http://zeus.geforce.nl/~mb/eidos/error1.jpg

http://zeus.geforce.nl/~mb/eidos/error2.jpg

http://zeus.geforce.nl/~mb/eidos/error3.jpg

Anyone with similar problems with Commando's BEL on STEAM? And perhaps a solution? :)

Looking forward to any solutions!

Regards,

Marcel

DamnGina
10th Aug 2008, 02:17
Add me to the list of folks having the exact same problem after downloading / installing from Steam.

Same issue. Intro videos play, then Commandos.exe crashes.

Utilities Expert
30th Aug 2008, 21:38
I have the same error on my computer. Tried demo version and it does not work too. No solution yet?

Utilities Expert
26th Sep 2008, 15:25
This bug is fixed in the latest nvidia forceware drivers 178.13 (September 25, 2008). Here is a link: http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_178.13_whql.html.
Please post replies here does game works for you now.
Thanx Nvidia for fixing this annoying bug!

petters
29th Nov 2008, 08:27
I bought Commandos bel through Steam.
First problem was black screen, now its fixed, but now
i cannot save or load...

Is there any fix for this save/load bug?

bandido$
6th Apr 2009, 02:01
try fresh install. alternatly try running the game without steam.