PDA

View Full Version : Iowa DLC for XBOX 360



Doctor_DS
5th Apr 2008, 03:09
is it just me or u guys experience it too. every time i played this map,my 360 always froze. so i have to turn it off. it feel like i just lost 400 M$ points for nothing. i play all the map that come with the game just fine, but this one always screw up. try to redownload it, still screw up. is it my 360 that mess u, or something else. HELP.

-Incline-
5th Apr 2008, 03:19
Do you have an HDTV?

Admiral Ryan
5th Apr 2008, 09:58
I downloaded the mission pack and it has never made my 360 freeze, hell its never even lagged. It might be your 360.

sstoffels
5th Apr 2008, 13:33
is it just me or u guys experience it too. every time i played this map,my 360 always froze. so i have to turn it off. it feel like i just lost 400 M$ points for nothing. i play all the map that come with the game just fine, but this one always screw up. try to redownload it, still screw up. is it my 360 that mess u, or something else. HELP.

I get the same thing i have a hdtv and my game has always worked fine and so has my 360.

chip5541
5th Apr 2008, 13:51
Some TV's caused an issue. Set your TV resolution to 720 and it should be fine.

Aglor
6th Apr 2008, 02:35
The only times my 360 has frozen up with Battlestations in is on that map. Not sure why, but I can't complain. It's very rare.

M0n3y
6th Apr 2008, 08:37
at me it works fine
only my cd is down so i can't play =(

The M00ps
8th Apr 2008, 23:51
It is a known bug that your Xbox will freeze on this map if your video resolution is set to 1080i. Use 720p and it will work just fine.

xanboo
19th May 2008, 15:45
What if you have a older HD TV that only has 1080i and it locks up on this map?

xgamerms999
24th May 2008, 02:35
Play with the lowest setting. No HD works fine too you know... *sob* (I want one!)

DeathOfBlades
27th May 2008, 23:50
is it just me or u guys experience it too. every time i played this map,my 360 always froze. so i have to turn it off. it feel like i just lost 400 M$ points for nothing. i play all the map that come with the game just fine, but this one always screw up. try to redownload it, still screw up. is it my 360 that mess u, or something else. HELP.

It never freezes. Either your TV or your connection just sucks.

Shamrock
8th Jun 2008, 07:44
What if you have a older HD TV that only has 1080i and it locks up on this map?


Well have you tried it? Your TV might be native to 1080i, but most TV's have scailers built in to them so it should work. If not you would need to play that map on 480p.

Anyway there was a huge thread about this somewhere. The problem def is TV's set to 1080i in the 360 dashboard. You need to set it to 720p or 480p to play that map. Thats the bottom line.

sstoffels
13th Aug 2008, 19:31
Some TV's caused an issue. Set your TV resolution to 720 and it should be fine.

that works others that have this problem try this.

boeing
29th Jul 2014, 23:01
i have that problem too, how I can resolve it? my tv is HD