PDA

View Full Version : Thief has encountered a problem.. ARGH!!



splitlight
14th Feb 2008, 19:44
I have just recently purchased a copy of Thief: Deadly Shadows and installed it, when I try to run it a message comes up saying:

Thief: Deadly Shadows has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.:(

Please is there somebody who could help me solve this problem:confused: (I know next to nothing about computers)

Thanks in advance.

The writing on the 'on' button on part of the machine you put discs into is: Dimension XPS Gen 3... I know I have windows xp
(I have not provided information on CPU and drivers etc because I simply do not know what they are or how to find them out:S)

splitlight
14th Feb 2008, 20:26
anyone here...?:whistle:

theBlackman
14th Feb 2008, 20:35
Some times not. Don't expect an instant answer.

I may take a week for someone to give you a thought and as the forum members are an international collective, they might post at 0300 while you have been long asleep.

Without the specs on your system anything said will be a guess.

Is your computer a laptop?

Did you disable your Virus program and your firewall when you installed? Did you have every windows application, including browser and Inet connections off?

Etc.

To get details about your system, try www.Belarc.com and download and run the ADVISOR program. It will give you details on your system.

Then pickout the
Operating system
CPU
Video (it will be onboard or a card, most likely on board)
Ram
Sound

Post that information.

If your system is a Laptop, you may be out of luck unless someone reads this thread and has some advice to offer. Some laptops will run the game, others won't.

splitlight
14th Feb 2008, 21:18
ok i have a pc and im getting system info right now

splitlight
14th Feb 2008, 21:30
There is not any CPU/RAM/Sound in there :s


Operating System
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600) Chassis Serial Number: GY70D1J

Processor

3.20 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache




512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'CHANNEL A DIMM 0' has 256 MB
Slot 'CHANNEL B DIMM 0' has 256 MB
Slot 'CHANNEL A DIMM 1' is Empty
Slot 'CHANNEL B DIMM 1' is Empty

Multimedia

Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)


Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
USB Mass Storage Device (2x)
USB Root Hub (5x)

Edited to remove un-necessary information and to ensure security of user data.

splitlight
14th Feb 2008, 21:33
I tried to run it numerous times when nothing else is running.. internet security was turned on it isnt really ever off unless it is blocking something:confused:

theBlackman
14th Feb 2008, 23:35
You should see something like THIS:
Processor
2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache

This information is your CPU



If you look at the pages from the BELARC you should see a section like this on the right of the first page about in the center:

Display

VIA Bus Master IDE Controller RADEON X800 Series [Display adapter]
RADEON X800 Series Secondary [Display adapter]
Delta 15.7 [Monitor] (15.7"vis, March 2000)

That is or will be your video card/video information. The DISPLAY info is the only part you missed.


Memory Modules

Installed Memory
Slot 'DIMM0' has 1024 MB
Slot 'DIMM1' is Empty


This is your RAM

In the Multimedia list you should see AUDIGY as your sound card.