PDA

View Full Version : Problem getting BloodMoney to work... Please help me!!!



Bibendum
5th Jan 2008, 22:12
It might just be me that's stupid, but I just can't get this game to work... :scratch:

It loads the "red line"...
It plays the Nvidia (or whatever they are called) "video"...
It plays the EIDOS video (the one with the music and some sort of bird)...

And then it shuts down, and I get back out to my desktop... :eek:

It doesn't matter if I hit "ECS" , "ENTER", "SPACE"... or just let it be... It's always the same result. :mad2: :mad2: :mad2:

And no... It's not because the computer isn't supposed to run the game... The computer is only 2 months old... And at that time it was the best one on the market, when it comes to graphics, sound, RAM and such...
So it should be able to run the game...

Anyone have an idea what I can do to get it to work..??? :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

crazyhorse128
5th Jan 2008, 22:36
Simple, but have you tried re-installing it :scratch:

Bibendum
5th Jan 2008, 23:04
Simple, but have you tried re-installing it :scratch:

I just tried to un-install... And then re-install the game...

No change... :mad2:

crazyhorse128
6th Jan 2008, 08:23
there's about three threads all having technical issues, and all are PC?! The only thing I can suggest, unless a moderator/other user has a better idea is to return the game :(

Bibendum
6th Jan 2008, 09:46
there's about three threads all having technical issues, and all are PC?! The only thing I can suggest, unless a moderator/other user has a better idea is to return the game :(


Not really a possibilaty.... The game was bought in a bundle pack... "The Triple Hit Pack" (Silent Assasin, Contracts and BloodMoney).

And I have already used the first two games... Do you think it's possible to only return 1 in 3 games...????

I will go check with them tomorrow... But I would much rather have a game that is actually working...

crazyhorse128
6th Jan 2008, 15:05
The shop will most likely only accept the whole bundle

Xcom
6th Jan 2008, 15:11
Did you try updating drivers and DirectX?
Also please download and install the patch for Blood Money.

More info is in this thread:
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=60590

Bibendum
6th Jan 2008, 15:40
Did you try updating drivers and DirectX?
Also please download and install the patch for Blood Money.

More info is in this thread:
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=60590


I used the Direct X that was included in the package... And when I try to install the patch, Im told that this patch has already been applied... So I asume that it is a rather new release.

I will update my drivers, but I dont know if it will help... I will post again when I know any further...

Bibendum
7th Jan 2008, 18:18
Did you try updating drivers and DirectX?
Also please download and install the patch for Blood Money.

More info is in this thread:
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=60590

Still the same... :scratch: I'm just not ment to play this game... :(

Xcom
8th Jan 2008, 15:48
Hm, sorry it didn't help.

There are other things that can cause the crash. There is this DEP service in Windows. It's described in the thread I linked. Also, some people said that certain programs (ie: Xfire) can cause BM to crash if they run simultaneously. I'd also suggest you visit hitmanforum (http://www.hitmanforum.com). It's the largest Hitman community. They may have some other solutions. Good luck.