PDA

View Full Version : Thief 3 : Mouse problems



Epimyth13214
2nd Jan 2008, 00:48
Hello.

I dont know if this is just me or what, BUT heres my problem.

I have a interest in the game so I installed it and went to play it. I get to the menu screen and I try to move my mouse cursor around to get to the new game and all that good stuff, but the mouse cursor that lookes like a arrow head or w/e wont move. Instead i get this mouse that is behind the game, i cant see it but i can select stuff with it tho. this makes getting the the game REALLY hard. does any one know how to fix this problem or if there is even a fix?

theBlackman
2nd Jan 2008, 01:39
If it is a USB mouse, or USB keyboard many do not work well.

Check your Device Manager and see if you have more than one device in use there.

Do a search for USB and Joystick, and check the information there.

We need the specifications of your system to even start to help you.

Epimyth13214
2nd Jan 2008, 05:30
it is a laptop...


so thats probably my problem :P

it has Windows XP its a ACER
idk if this helps but thanks for the past reply

theBlackman
2nd Jan 2008, 19:07
it is a laptop...


so thats probably my problem :P

it has Windows XP its a ACER
idk if this helps but thanks for the past reply


You may have a PS2 port for a mouse or Keyboard. If so get a cheap PS2 mouse and try that.

As for specs on your system, ACER laptop, tell me nada.

Go to www.belarc.com Download and run the ADVISOR app (it's small and not conflicting), and it will give you details on your full system; Ram, Video system, HDD etc.

Then you can let us know:

Ram
Video
CPU make and model
and so on.

We don't need a full detailed description but at a minimum those I listed.

If it is a newer system, it may have a dual core CPU. If so, that needs to be setup to run on a single core. A search should turn that information up for you.

You can also set your system Compatibility for the games. MS2K or W98 instead of XP.

The Vcard/system needs to handle Pixel shaders, at least at a 1.1 level.

Epimyth13214
2nd Jan 2008, 23:18
I dont have a PS2 mouse but i do have a microsoft wireless USB port mouse..


but i will get my system specs for you. thanks for the help you have given me. you guys are a big help :)

Epimyth13214
4th Jan 2008, 21:59
my specs are:

Video: SIS M760GX

RAM: 958MB RAM

System Model: ASPIRE 5000

Processor: AMD Turion 64 Mobile Technology