PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone got this running in Vista?



fuzzyfreak2
7th Dec 2007, 22:25
I got it running up to starting the game! then it just hung with a black screen but with my compass etc showing. Now when I run it, it just says Windows encountered an error and won't even get me back in. I did change some game settings like display size - that's it.

theBlackman
7th Dec 2007, 22:51
Try SEARCH "VISTA"

Here and in the Tech forum. There have been a few posts, and some few have managed it.

fuzzyfreak2
8th Dec 2007, 10:03
Obviously I have tried that but have not found any positive steps or leads. I am convinced it is possible, just a shame the solution is so hard to find. Thanks for your reply.

theBlackman
10th Dec 2007, 01:31
Apparently the SEARCH is not working. I have alerted the Webmaster. Try again in a day or two.

If I get an answer I'll be back.

Meanwhile try www.TTLG.com and see what you get. I know that it has been run on Vista, but don't have the information readily at hand.

Sorry about that.

http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=75031#install

theBlackman
10th Dec 2007, 22:14
Check here also. And sometimes it is your Video Card that is the culprit.

http://www.tweakguides.com/TDS_1.html