PDA

View Full Version : Commandos 3 screen res



russellwhite2007
6th Sep 2007, 11:43
i cant play the game!! i have a 22" mon and no way of changing the screen res in game. so my screen is all over the place. i have all updated drivers etc. is there any way i can open the game in a smaller window or change the res?

many thanks in advacne rusty

russellwhite2007
6th Sep 2007, 15:48
not to worry i have fixed the issue by push auto adjust on my mon. so theres your answer if you 2 have this problem. (please note you must do this when u have loaded the game up)

sick
6th Sep 2007, 17:30
Good tip!

imported_Green_Beret
25th Apr 2010, 02:05
not to worry i have fixed the issue by push auto adjust on my mon. so theres your answer if you 2 have this problem. (please note you must do this when u have loaded the game up)

U mean that will change the ingame resolution for e.g : if ur monitor resolution is 1280*1024, so it will change the ingame resolution into 1280*1024 too ?

AndrewT
25th Apr 2010, 08:15
U mean that will change the ingame resolution for e.g : if ur monitor resolution is 1280*1024, so it will change the ingame resolution into 1280*1024 too ?

i think it will change into the right aspect ratio by distorting the original picture. the 22" monitors are usually 16:9 or 16:10, but 800x600 is 4:3 (16:12), and the auto-adjust will just fit into it, the resolution won't change.

Nzap
26th Apr 2010, 14:44
i think it will change into the right aspect ratio by distorting the original picture. the 22" monitors are usually 16:9 or 16:10, but 800x600 is 4:3 (16:12), and the auto-adjust will just fit into it, the resolution won't change.

Exactly.
I have used this option in many older games where only 4:3 or 16:9 is supported (I have 16:10 ratio screen)