PDA

View Full Version : Vista



Marcus209
31st Aug 2007, 16:47
Can this game be played on Vista Home Premium

killgroup
31st Aug 2007, 17:25
I would doubt it a large majority of people can't even get the game to work full stop.

jtolb65
2nd Sep 2007, 07:40
I've got Vista, and I loaded Just Cause up tonight. It works...barely. Every few seconds it stutters. Hasn't CTD yet, or locked up entirely. But it does stutter quite a bit. It can really throw off your timing if you're in a hot firefight.

I'm stunned that Eidos hasn't made a single patch for this game. It was a little buggy on my XP, and it's worse on my Vista.

Hello??!? Eidos, you there? Are you listening?

grihn
3rd Sep 2007, 22:21
Works fine on Vista. I have no slowdown at all.

dr_mcclown
9th Sep 2007, 09:03
im running into the exact same problems on vista as i did on xp, the game still works fine for the first hour then it starts stuttering

hugh750
16th Sep 2007, 07:48
I've played just cause on vista home premium but i too experienced glitches as well.:mad2:

wolfhunter2
5th Oct 2007, 03:29
Absolutly no glitches for me, on vista business

dofer49
30th Oct 2007, 20:01
No problems here on home premium