PDA

View Full Version : Vista



le roastbeef
10th Aug 2007, 13:31
This question may have come up before but I'm new around here... Is there any sign of a Vista version of Imperial Glory :mad2:

General Theo
14th Aug 2007, 18:09
i'm playing it on vista
but every second time i played a land battle by myself my computer got to the desktop and said: imperial glory.exe doesn't work
and then : close programm
I'M ASKING THE MODERATORS: WHAT SHALL I DO?

stove
19th Sep 2007, 22:01
I have exactly the same problem as you General Theo. I've been told that installing the patch and upgrading graphics and sound drivers are the way to go but neither of these have worked for me.

FlyByU
20th Sep 2007, 19:11
Best thing to do is take your PC with Vista installed, throw it through Bills window, and tell him to fix the piece of crap.

Other then that kick yourself in the A$$ 25 times and say why did I buy this when thousands of warning were already out about how Vista sucks.

Then after you are done go buy a new HD put XP on it and then your problems are solved.

Other then that you are screwed for about another year (you hope) before they get it to play a few games. Those games will not be IG or anything made before Vista.

Again, many warning about this OS yet many people bought it so:lmao:

icepickpleasure
22nd Sep 2007, 02:54
same problem and i cant get any answers from anyone.

icepickpleasure
22nd Sep 2007, 02:58
see if this works

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935280

hardyea
8th Nov 2007, 21:09
I will try it on vista soon.