PDA

View Full Version : TRA on HDTV



Notts Raider
4th Jun 2007, 22:54
I've been playing TRA from my PC onto my Sony Bravia 40" HDTV @ 1960 X 1080 resolution or there abouts, and thought I'd share a screenshot of the gameplay

http://img501.imageshack.us/img501/6219/1080hr6.th.jpg (http://img501.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1080hr6.jpg)

The file is about 1.4 mb

The graphics are fabulous but the screenshot doesn't capture the vibrance of the colours or contrast

Laura Croft
4th Jun 2007, 22:59
Cool! My dad did that about two years ago. He wired up the PC to the TV and we all watched him play TR4. Of course, I was amused as I'd completed it and he was stuck on the same part I was. We even got popcorn! :D

NightRain'06
4th Jun 2007, 23:03
On the new HD Sony Bravia ?? Holy whoaaa !! Niiiiiiiiice !!:D

Rydell
4th Jun 2007, 23:06
Theres some HD footage of Anniversary at gametrailers.com I made a thread about it earlier but it seems no one saw it because I posted it on the realease date:mad2: Just search Tomb Raider Anniversary on game trailers and downlaod the HD acrobatics footage.

Notts Raider
4th Jun 2007, 23:54
This was one of the sites that made me feel giddy, knowing that TRA was what I needed to make me feel good about the future of the franchise

http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/3023/obeliskofkhamooncj1.th.jpg (http://img201.imageshack.us/my.php?image=obeliskofkhamooncj1.jpg)

http://img253.imageshack.us/img253/8802/stinkerdk6.gif

est1856
5th Jun 2007, 07:28
The game looks that good on my Acer flat screen monitor. :)

Notts Raider
5th Jun 2007, 11:08
The game looks that good on my Acer falt screen monitor. :)

Of course it does, your Laptop cant reproduce what my HDTV shows.

est1856
5th Jun 2007, 11:11
Of course it does, your Laptop cant reproduce what my HDTV shows.

Laptop? :scratch:

LarasBFF
5th Jun 2007, 12:03
I am completely jealous Notts, but in a good way of course! ;)

Pics look great!

MercuryRapids
20th Jun 2007, 10:45
I connected my HDTV to my PC and tried playing TR:A through it, but just got a No Signal display... Any ideas?

Mrs Croft
20th Jun 2007, 12:44
Nice pics. :) When TRA is released on the Xbox 360, I'll be playing it on my HDTV. :D

Rusty_DK
20th Jun 2007, 13:21
Nice pics. :) When TRA is released on the Xbox 360, I'll be playing it on my HDTV. :D

at this stage, its not going to be released on 360...end of story

Demarest
20th Jun 2007, 13:31
This was one of the sites that made me feel giddy, knowing that TRA was what I needed to make me feel good about the future of the franchise

http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/3023/obeliskofkhamooncj1.th.jpg (http://img201.imageshack.us/my.php?image=obeliskofkhamooncj1.jpg)

http://img253.imageshack.us/img253/8802/stinkerdk6.gif

You can't post pics like that! Don't you know that the mere sight of that room sends tomb raiders into nervous fits of rage? :P

While I'm ONLY playing it in 1280 x 1024 on a 19" LCD, the contrast ratio is 3000:1. So I AM getting the colors you are and then some ;)

Ghostwolfalpha
20th Jun 2007, 13:51
Well it's not the TV but the processing power of the console(or PC) graphics
processor and whether or not it supports HDMI that counts. From most of the screenshots you guys posted here I see lots of jagged edges on the models. The smoother the model edges and high res texture mapping translates into high quality images output, a HDTV won't help improve real time render quality in the game its the graphics processor, and perhaps the game design as well.


BTW Acer does make large screen LCD monitors that supports HDCP
http://global.acer.com/products/monitor/lcd.htm

Gamer4Lyfe
20th Jun 2007, 17:02
at this stage, its not going to be released on 360...end of storyIs it cold underneath that Rock that you live in? :rasp:
I myself will be buying the 360 version when the retail copy comes out. Until then, it's TRA PC on my brand new 20" Widescreen Acer monitor!! :D

MercuryRapids
20th Jun 2007, 17:20
I connected my HDTV to my PC and tried playing TR:A through it, but just got a No Signal display... Any ideas?

By the way, I tried another game (Half-Life 2) and that worked fine. TR:A just gives the No Signal display... :(

Mrs Croft
20th Jun 2007, 17:53
at this stage, its not going to be released on 360...end of story

You haven't seen the sticky thread have you? ;)

Qbert
20th Jun 2007, 19:16
By the way, I tried another game (Half-Life 2) and that worked fine. TR:A just gives the No Signal display... :(

You might have to check your connections. If it's not working through HDMI, try the VGA output or component and see if that turns up anything. Also keep your monitor connected and check for video options and detect monitors through your current graphics driver. If the info turns up anything, use dual-view mode to fine-tune your adjustments and you should be all set.

Gamer4Lyfe
20th Jun 2007, 19:43
Posted TRA on a HDTV
More pics please! Did you also have any overscan to fine tweak or was it plug n play for you?

Leak
20th Jun 2007, 21:24
By the way, I tried another game (Half-Life 2) and that worked fine. TR:A just gives the No Signal display... :(
Make sure you use the setup program to choose the resolution you want to use while you're still on the desktop - HDTVs are quite picky in which resolutions (and refresh rates!) they'll accept.

np: Collabs 3000 - Assault (Metalism)

MercuryRapids
21st Jun 2007, 07:02
Nope... tried all sorts, but TR:A won't display through the TV... weird, because other games work okay...:rolleyes: