PDA

View Full Version : If your locking up with new maps, what is your resolution?



Shamrock
30th Mar 2007, 06:46
Just trying to figure out if this problem is being caused by having your resolution set to 1080i. As reported here (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showpost.php?p=629499&postcount=34), some might think the lockup's are a result of using 1080i settings in the dash.

chip5541
30th Mar 2007, 06:50
I don't have the 360 version so I cannot confirm but truckman seems to be on to something. I have alerted Keir on this possible resolution.


I was having the same problems everyone here was having...I have an HDTV and my settings were @ 1080i...and it crashed every time at least 15 times the longest the game lasted was 4:53(yes I used a kitchen timer after 5 lock ups)...changed by display settings to 720P and have played 3 games in row from start to finish...plan on playing at least one more tonight and I think I might have mine "fixed"...


Also forgot to mention that I did delete and re-download this afternoon...played three more games tonight and no problems...I do no think this is a fix but more of a duck tape solution...also told three other guys to do it and it "fixed" them also...

FreeloaderUK
30th Mar 2007, 10:30
1360x768 VGA- game locks up sometimes but other times its fine

chip5541
30th Mar 2007, 10:32
So you have a super Hi-Def TV and a 360? Try lowering to 1080P or 720P.

LORD BLACKFIRE
30th Mar 2007, 13:08
420p worked for me. 720p did not work for my friend.

My set only does 1080i widescreen (where it has been during every crash) or 420p normal. I can't test 720p on my set. I tested 420p this AM and I actually played about 40 minutes on the new map before I had to leave for work. I saw one person drop moments after a match of 3 on 3 started but I had no problems at 420p.

I have a friend over in England who tried 720p and he says it did NOT fix his problem.

NOTE: I only tested this once. Maybe it was a fluke that I wasn't dropped and it working at 420p was a coincidence. I'll test this more tonight and this weekend.

SPECIAL NOTE TO EIDOS: If this does turn out to be the problem, quit being cheap and buy your playtesters some HDTV's now that you know game crashing bugs exist in that area of the hardware/software as well.

(Chip: I'm posting this in a couple of threads not to spam but to spread the word)

treyadams
30th Mar 2007, 22:16
Setting resolution to 720p fixed the issue for me.

Shamrock
31st Mar 2007, 00:17
Just wanted to give some feedback that after switching to 720p I have been playing all day with no problems. At least 7 matches in a row without locking up.

LORD BLACKFIRE
31st Mar 2007, 04:00
I played all evening at 480p only on the new map and never once was dropped or had any sort of issue. I can't test it on 720p on my set. 1080i is a definite GAME BREAKER.

Rabidflyer
31st Mar 2007, 11:37
Switched to 720p played 7 games of sibuyan sea last night six matches were fine had one lock up but seems to be working.:D

truckman
31st Mar 2007, 11:55
had one lock up yesterday but it was @ the loading screen and not in the actual game...I am still asking everone their TV settings prior to starting the game and if the person does not change their settings (or does not respond) then they get the boot...so far all games have had @ a minimum 7 people finish and no one leaves after 4-5 minutes...so although this seems a "weird" solution I think for the time being it is the fix...

mwgiii
4th Apr 2007, 05:52
I tried to play the new map 6 times tonight. I have a Panasonic Tube HDTV which only displays 1080i, 420p, & 480i.

Every time I played, my 360 completely froze. During the 6th try, another player told me that in 1080i, when you fire your 1st shot it will lock-up. When I fired my 1st shot, it froze. After thinking back, all of the other 5 lock-ups were right after I fired my 1st shot also.

I really don't want to use 480p. It defeats the purpose of having a 360 and a HDTV.