PDA

View Full Version : USER INTERFACE Maximum resolution?



Baldorog
19th Oct 2013, 13:07
I'm using 1920 x 1200 screen but i can't set my resolution bigger than 1280 x 1024 isn't there higher resolution available at this moment or does it pick automaticly this resolution because i'm using it as my workspace resolution and when i play games etc i use 1920 x 1200.

Lomonop
19th Oct 2013, 13:11
I am able to set the game's resolution at 1920 x 1080.
I'm sorry that my post is not very helpful.

Baldorog
23rd Oct 2013, 15:23
Well it has to be some kind of bug then because i can't set it bigger than 1280 x 1024 i have only 6 different resolution which i can choose and no slider to scroll down or up to choose more.

Rago600
26th Oct 2013, 08:04
Well it has to be some kind of bug then because i can't set it bigger than 1280 x 1024 i have only 6 different resolution which i can choose and no slider to scroll down or up to choose more.

What´s the Hardware you are Using ?

Monitor (16:10,16:9,4:3) Graphic Hardware ect.

Did you try setting a new Resoloution in your drivers, like you do in "Downsampling"(Nvidia) ect ?

Baldorog
30th Oct 2013, 21:46
What´s the Hardware you are Using ?
Did you try setting a new Resoloution in your drivers, like you do in "Downsampling"(Nvidia) ect ?

My screen is Samsung syncmaster 245B (16:9) and GPU is Nvidia Gtx 295

No i didn't try that but i think it might work but something must be wrong because i can keep my work space resolution at 1280x1024 and still play lots of games via steam with 1920x1200 i mean this game "thinks" my screen max resolution is that 1280x1024.

Baldorog
22nd Jun 2014, 08:15
I posted this same issue several months ago and it still exist.

I mean i´m using 1280x1024 resolution on my workspace even my screen resolution is 1920x1200 still in game i can't set it bigger than 1280x1024. There´s no higher option or slider that i could choose bigger it feels like that program picks my workspace resolution and thinks that is size of my screen when it isn't.