PDA

View Full Version : Just Cause under Vista



Master Gamer
23rd Feb 2007, 12:36
Here are my specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 clocked at 2.4
2X512MB Crucial Balistix PC2-6400
MSI ATI Radeon X1950pro 512mb
ASUS P5W DH Deluxe Motherboard
Windows Vista Home Premium

I've have just cause for about 2 months , it worked perfectly under windows xp , but after i upgraded to vista it wont load and shows this error message
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/5729/justcauseerrorsy6.jpg

It does the same with or without Aero
Ive tried reinstalling too and i still get the error
All drivers updated

SagaciousElder
23rd Feb 2007, 21:39
Damn, I just got a free copy of Vista, and now I'm afraid to install it.:(

moosa12
24th Feb 2007, 14:46
I find this kind of odd because this game actually works under
the RC2 version of Vista Ultimate. It just takes a minute or so longer
to load that's all.

KillBorn
25th Feb 2007, 18:03
I have a VISTA problem too...
I installed the Vista Ultimate 64bit final on Thuesday,and insalled the 100,65 nVidia 64bit driver,and AC97 audio driver x64.
My maschine is:AMD A64 3200+, 1024MB RAM, NVidia 7600gs AGP, Realtek Audio card on Mainboard.VISTA x64 is working well,and eating not more than 400MB RAM, Aero is on.

After I insall JC-and launch of course-, the loading bar is jumping forward and backward in every second.....and not going up,just jumping a bit.
The game dont crash, with alt+tab and close,I can "exit"...
Under XP, JC went on High settings without any problem.I use Vista just for gaming.


Windows is a fresh install,and JC is it too.Supreme Commander launches without problem.
I have tipps:Vista/DX10/64bit/nVidia driver/SDK packages compatibility problems.

Or I must wait long minutes to load the game....I dont made this step.

SagaciousElder
25th Feb 2007, 18:23
um...WHAT?

Master Gamer
25th Feb 2007, 18:24
64 bit operating systems arnet usually supported by many games , so that mite be why you are having the problem..

_____________________________________________________

Here's a list of the programs i have installed on vista

http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/750/programlistdv5.png

____________________________________________________

And updates

http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/9043/updatestp8.jpg

moosa12
26th Feb 2007, 00:09
You can try setting the game to work in
compatibility mode and see if that works.

Master Gamer
26th Feb 2007, 17:12
Thats the first thing i tried , dont work...

Edit:

Just noticed new driver on ati site , gonna try it (Cat 7.2)

_______________________________________________________

New driver didnt fix the problem.........
but when i launch the game from the disk (DVD_) It flashed to full screen mode them goes back to windows saying


"justcause exe had stopped working"
Windows is looking for a solution

moosa12
28th Feb 2007, 03:52
Thats the first thing i tried , dont work...

Edit:

Just noticed new driver on ati site , gonna try it (Cat 7.2)

_______________________________________________________

New driver didnt fix the problem.........
but when i launch the game from the disk (DVD_) It flashed to full screen mode them goes back to windows saying


"justcause exe had stopped working"
Windows is looking for a solution

What OS are you using?

techguy84
28th Feb 2007, 07:14
I have zero problems under Vista. I am using Windows Vista Ultimate Retail.

My setup is
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
1gb OCZ Gold DDR2 800 Ram
Radeon x1900gt
Hi-Def AC97' Audio

I am using Cat Drivers 7.2 with no compatibilty settings enabled.

Did you try to reinstall the game.

I dont think that JC uses starforce protection so that isnt the case.

moosa12
1st Mar 2007, 03:58
I've just tested out the game under Windows Vista Ultimate
RC2 build 5744 64bit and this game works fine.
No compatibility settings are required.
This is nuts! :nut:

SagaciousElder
1st Mar 2007, 20:34
That's good to know thanks!

Morphesolaz
6th Apr 2007, 20:39
Here are my specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 clocked at 2.4
2X512MB Crucial Balistix PC2-6400
MSI ATI Radeon X1950pro 512mb
ASUS P5W DH Deluxe Motherboard
Windows Vista Home Premium

I've have just cause for about 2 months , it worked perfectly under windows xp , but after i upgraded to vista it wont load and shows this error message
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/5729/justcauseerrorsy6.jpg

It does the same with or without Aero
Ive tried reinstalling too and i still get the error
All drivers updated


DO NOT USE WINDOWS VISTA UNTILL LIKE 1 YEAR, NOTHING IS SUPPORTED, WAIT AT LEAST 6 MONTHS UNTILL GAMES WITH DIRECT X10 COMES OUT, DONT BOTHER BUYING VISTA !!!

hugh750
12th Jun 2007, 02:45
I'm running windows vista home premium and i got just cause to run:rasp: , It's just a little sluggish at times, I've got a hp pavillion media center pc, A intel p4 3.2 gig cpu, 2 gigs of pc 4200 memory, And a ati radeon x700 pci-e 16x with 256 megs of memory.

chongww
15th Jun 2007, 04:58
What DirectX 3D version are you using?

hugh750
15th Jun 2007, 05:24
Direct x 10.

moosa12
16th Jun 2007, 02:15
Direct x 10.

While Windows Vista is running on DirectX 10, but you graphic card only
supports up to DirectX 9, therefore you are only running on DirectX 9.
When you get yourself a DirectX 10 card, then you can say your running
on DirectX 10.

chongww
16th Jun 2007, 07:38
Any1 here has a com which is Vista home premium and has a video card that can support DirectX10 who has problems running Just cause

moosa12
16th Jun 2007, 22:02
Any1 here has a com which is Vista home premium and has a video card that can support DirectX10 who has problems running Just cause

If your OS does not work, then you can always set to compatible mode
for Windowx XP.
As for a DX 10 card, there are those from Nvidia or AMD
8800, 8600, 8500
2900, 2600, 2400

TheAleman
6th Jul 2007, 01:27
Greetings fellow gamers,

I have just purchased Just Cause, and the game will not run. My system is as follows:

Intel "Bad Axe 2"
Intel E4300 @ 2.7GHz
4x1GB G.Skill "HK" @ DDR2-900
ATi Radeon HD2900XT
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Vista Ultimate x64

I own and play many many PC games, and while I have run into a few issues with some games with 64-bit, this is the first one I have not been able to defeat the issues with. I have disabled UAC and Signed Drivers, enabled Run As Administrator and Compatibility Mode, clocked my CPU back, but I get the same crash everytime - "JustCause.exe has stopped working" as soon as I start it.

Anyone have any ideas? :(

ExtremeCoder
10th Jul 2007, 16:53
Greetings fellow gamers,

I have just purchased Just Cause, and the game will not run. My system is as follows:

Intel "Bad Axe 2"
Intel E4300 @ 2.7GHz
4x1GB G.Skill "HK" @ DDR2-900
ATi Radeon HD2900XT
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Vista Ultimate x64

I own and play many many PC games, and while I have run into a few issues with some games with 64-bit, this is the first one I have not been able to defeat the issues with. I have disabled UAC and Signed Drivers, enabled Run As Administrator and Compatibility Mode, clocked my CPU back, but I get the same crash everytime - "JustCause.exe has stopped working" as soon as I start it.

Anyone have any ideas? :(

not sure but it is your x64 edition, the 64bit edition is so ******* cincompatible it is amazing

moosa12
23rd Jul 2007, 22:38
not sure but it is your x64 edition, the 64bit edition is so ******* cincompatible it is amazing

Not really I'm also using Windows Vista Ultimate x64 and
it has no problems for me.
Well that is when I was using an Nvidia card.
Still waiting for my HD 2900XT, once I get it
then I'll retest it and see if it works. :)

Update

Finally got my card woohoo!
The game works fine and there are no error messages.

You can try to do is uninstall your video card drivers and
then install the latest version which is catalyst 7.7.

system tested on

Intel dual core @2.8GHz
Asus P35 series motherboard
3GB DDR2
ATi Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB GDDR4
160GB
X-Fi Xtreme Music
Windows Vista Ultimate x64