PDA

View Full Version : Vista and Nvidia issues



chip5541
6th Feb 2007, 20:28
For those that are using Vista and certain Nvidia cards that have problems may be interested in this news item. http://www.pcstats.com/NewsView.cfm?NewsID=56238

This seems to specificly name the 8800 series card.

MaxKarnage
10th Feb 2007, 00:29
I've run the game in Vista and in XP, and hands down XP is the only way to go for now. Nvidia really needs an optimized driver and until then it's not worth it to play in Vista. My frame rate is cut by almost 50%. I use Fraps, in XP I show about 40FPS avg, in Vista, it goes down to 20FPS avg and dips as low as 10. Forget trying to control a plane, its all over the place.

I use a 6800GTOC 256 RAM, and while it's not the latest and greatest it's more than adequate and plays great in this game.

Cameraman
10th Feb 2007, 04:23
I'm running Vista on my older PC (not really "old" though, gets a 4.1 score from Vista) and I can't even get Battlestations to run right. The entire system freezes after about 20 seconds after I've started a mission. Runs a 6800 GS and the latest nvidia drivers.

I managed to fix this by downloading the latest beta drivers. The game seems to run fine with them.

Lopro-AGE-
15th Feb 2007, 13:19
I can't run this game more than 10 min before the screen locks up and have to reboot was running the 93.71 drivers got lock up so I tryed the beta 93.81 got the same thing .

Lowered my settings tryed everything even went back to the 93.71 with a clean install still nothing still lock up , have sent all this to Edios with a DXdiag file still waiting for a response.

Coolmaster CM Stacker STC-TO1-UW
ASUS A8N-SLI PREMIUM SOCKET 939 NVIDIA NFORCE4 SLI ATX AMD
BFG Geforce 7800GTX 512 MB GDDR3 OC PCI EXPRESS X16
PC POWER & COOLING 510 SLI - PFC ATX12V 510 W
AMD ATHLON 64 FX 57 SAN DIEGO 1GHZ
OCZ TITANIUM 4GB DDR SDRAM DDR 400 PC 3200
WESTERN DIGITAL CAVIAR SE WD2500JS 250GB 7200 RPM 3GB/S
TWO WETERN DIGITAL RAPTOR 74 GB 10,000 RPM 0 RAID
LITE ON IDE DVD BURNER SOHW -1693S
LITE ON COMBO DRIVE SOHC-5236V
CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER X-FI XTREME MUSIC 8 7.1
XP Media Center

Kai Robin
15th Feb 2007, 15:50
lol, we should all get a Mac....

chip5541
15th Feb 2007, 17:02
To heck with MAC's. Only Amiga makes it possible.:rasp:

Lopro-AGE-
15th Feb 2007, 17:56
Just talked to the teck guy on the phone ,an actual person , he thinks it is a program in the back ground not my vid drivers, should be just a process of illumination funny all the work we have to go through to play these games now a day's, we must be crazy .

chip5541
15th Feb 2007, 18:17
Ever install and play multiple games in DOS or Windows 95 :lmao:

Lopro-AGE-
15th Feb 2007, 18:39
Yes in windows 95 guess I am getting old and lazy

jekinney
16th Feb 2007, 06:54
Have to voice my 2 cents.... Wierd that Nvidia came out with the 8800 gpu's and bad drivers to run with Vista. That was the point for those cards, was to run with dx10. Kinda sad, buy new, latest and greatest, and the $$$$. Would make me little mad. I ran Beta Vista for 2 weeks. Had to dump it. Nothing worked right(but beta) because of drivers...and it hogs about 50% of my Mem. Had 1gb on that pc. But wow.

MaxKarnage
16th Feb 2007, 07:40
I can't run this game more than 10 min before the screen locks up and have to reboot was running the 93.71 drivers got lock up so I tryed the beta 93.81 got the same thing .

Lowered my settings tryed everything even went back to the 93.71 with a clean install still nothing still lock up , have sent all this to Edios with a DXdiag file still waiting for a response.

Coolmaster CM Stacker STC-TO1-UW
ASUS A8N-SLI PREMIUM SOCKET 939 NVIDIA NFORCE4 SLI ATX AMD
BFG Geforce 7800GTX 512 MB GDDR3 OC PCI EXPRESS X16
PC POWER & COOLING 510 SLI - PFC ATX12V 510 W
AMD ATHLON 64 FX 57 SAN DIEGO 1GHZ
OCZ TITANIUM 4GB DDR SDRAM DDR 400 PC 3200
WESTERN DIGITAL CAVIAR SE WD2500JS 250GB 7200 RPM 3GB/S
TWO WETERN DIGITAL RAPTOR 74 GB 10,000 RPM 0 RAID
LITE ON IDE DVD BURNER SOHW -1693S
LITE ON COMBO DRIVE SOHC-5236V
CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER X-FI XTREME MUSIC 8 7.1
XP Media Center


Do this and post if you haven't fixed the issues.
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showpost.php?p=619593&postcount=50

Lopro-AGE-
16th Feb 2007, 11:43
Thanks Max I will do that and post, dam thing is driving me crazy.