PDA

View Full Version : Problem with patch/console. (Hitman 2)



blindscout
5th Feb 2007, 11:34
I downloaded the hitman2_101_en.exe patch from a site, and tried to install it, it worked but the console didn't work in game as i pressed the button next to 1 (~) and nothing happened. My .ini file is okay too as it has EnableConsole 1 edited.

When Hitman 2 starts, down below it says Hitman 2 v1.0. Has the patch worked or not?
When i double click the hitman2_101_en.exe file nothing happens, jst a flash of the command prompt.

help me please, i wanna use the game console. :(

royalenr1
25th Feb 2007, 15:15
When i double click the hitman2_101_en.exe file nothing happens, jst a flash of the command prompt.

This happens to me 2, and I have not managed to install the patch yet. Any ideas on what's wrong?

Unknown
9th Jun 2008, 08:51
You have to copy the patch into the Game's Folder, then apply it.. It worked for me..

kharsten05
23rd Jun 2008, 12:30
where can i download the patch for Hitman 2: Silent Assassin??