PDA

View Full Version : Thief 1 and 2 won't work for me...



FishBreathV2
2nd Feb 2007, 20:29
I decided to get the old games out as I had a random craving for playing Thief while watching some crappy sitcom.

According to my memory, I'm almost CERTAIN that at least Thief 2 worked on my computer before, but now neither of them will work.

They both do the same thing! I run the game, the screen will go black as all games do before it loads up, and then it gives that useless "Send error report to Microsoft" message.

Now my computer isn't rubbish enough to not be able to play these old games, I played Half Life 2 very smoothly the other week.

God bless any of you who can get me playing my Thieveses tonights.


Windows XP Home (Service Pack 2)
Radeon 9800 Pro
PLENTY of HD space left, a good 150GB left.
Formatted around a month and a half ago

bikerdude
27th Apr 2007, 10:57
Hi Fish

Youve probably fixed this by now, but if you havent then please going to the following link..

http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=75031

biker

SimplexPL
9th May 2007, 22:46
Hello, I have identical problem - just a black screen and "send error report" thing. Both on thief gold and thief II.
I have XP SP2, Ati Radeon X800, Cat. 6.11 and no clue what is wrong.
I have read the thread on TTLG forums, but did not find a solution there.
Maybe I'll make a clean install on another disk and try again.

That's the error:

http://img510.imageshack.us/img510/6466/thiefwq1.png

bikerdude
10th May 2007, 14:03
please click on the link

Youve probably fixed this by now, but if you havent then please going to the following link..

http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=75031

biker

Peter_Smith
13th May 2007, 16:01
If you or anyone else has problems like this, please post complete system specs, including CPU type, video card / drivers, operating system, etc. From your descriptions, I can't tell whether or not the CPU is the issue. I suspect that you both have the dual cpu problem because your video cards should not prevent your playing. You must take steps to set the affinity to a single processor to play T1 and T2. It could also be the XP SP2 problem with the movies, which requires that you register the codec to avoid a crash. In either case, the link that Biker posted has some good advice in both of these areas.

Please come back and let us know what you found and how you fixed it.

bikerdude
5th Jun 2007, 09:12
Please come back and let us know what you found and how you fixed it.

Hi pete

99% of the problem people are having are covered by the faq on ttlg, maybe you could mirror that faq here..?

biker