PDA

View Full Version : Low FPS with NVidia cards.



Omaster
1st Feb 2007, 14:27
My spec is:
2.4GHZ
1012 Ram
NVidia GeForce 6600

According to the little setup utility I've got a mid/high spec, I'm running the game on all "Low"'s and I still get like 3-4 FPS when playing after a few seconds.
My drivers and DirectX are all up to date.

I've seen various other nvidia users complain about the same issue.

I'd say this is a pretty big issue for a game you guys are shipping out these days, can we get some sort of an official comment on this? I'd say the game is pretty much unplayable at its current state for us NVidia users. (I've read people with the 6600 and 7600 series having this problem, I can only assume others do aswell).

chip5541
1st Feb 2007, 14:44
i'm using a 6800GT with no frames issue.

spectre01
1st Feb 2007, 14:49
solution: NV sux. buy ATI! I lost my interest on NV after I brought that gfx5600... piece of junk.

antiSniper07
1st Feb 2007, 15:56
If you scan this forum, there is a whole bunch of 6600 owners having trouble. Could be just that model. I have 2 Evga Nvidia 7900 GTO's in Sli and see no slow downs :whistle: But I play with a couple guys who have an assortmant of 7800-7900's that play this game just fine with everything on high.

OperationPhoenix
1st Feb 2007, 17:44
I too have the 7600 gt...I have horrible fps..I will be getting the full game later today so we shall see how THAT goes.

kwintone
2nd Feb 2007, 00:07
Dual 7800 GTX KO (SLI)....no problems here with everything on max

what driver are you running?

tycobb79
2nd Feb 2007, 00:18
Running everything maxed with Nvidia 7950 smooth as silk.

REDandGold
2nd Feb 2007, 01:03
Running everything maxed with Nvidia 7950 smooth as silk.

Same here :0- same card runs like Butta. And looks amazing

MaxKarnage
2nd Feb 2007, 07:07
I get good frame rates with a 6800GT. There's gotta be a bug in the 6600 or something else.

CrazyBootsy
2nd Feb 2007, 11:31
The problem is here (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=64965)
The 6600/6600gt/7600/7600gt seems to be unable to avoid the "2 Fps bug" in BSM

whoopy91
2nd Feb 2007, 13:21
7950GX2 here, arround 90FPS:rasp:

Omaster
2nd Feb 2007, 15:27
well then, how about the devs release some sort of patch to sort this issue?

Mike_B
2nd Feb 2007, 16:11
I have a 6600 (it does have 256 mb maybe that's the difference with the other cards) and the demo works without hickups. Rest of system is 2.8 Ghz and 1.5 gig ram. Also if you haven't already try out some different drivers see if that makes a difference.

LtNasty
2nd Feb 2007, 18:37
solution: NV sux. buy ATI! I lost my interest on NV after I brought that gfx5600... piece of junk.

Ha why the heck did you buy a 5000 series geforce for gaming at all :lol: You must not have done your homework. Even when they were first released they really weren't for gaming (although some did have 256 Mb of memory).

For everyone having GeForce problems MAKE sure you have the 93.71 (i think) drivers which are the latest. I have 7600gt and it works marvelously. My bro has a 6800 and it works great.

Even though I am being a NV fanboy PLEASE ati fanboys don't make youselves look stupid by mocking something you know nothing about ;) I don't know much about ATI cards hence I don't mock them :D

Taskeen
2nd Feb 2007, 20:54
solution: NV sux. buy ATI! I lost my interest on NV after I brought that gfx5600... piece of junk.

This is a false statement, but obviously a 5600 does suck, which begs the question when and why did you buy it? That card is seriously outdated.

A friend of mine runs the game fine on medium settings with a 6600GT. I run on a 8800GTX, which obviously works above and beyond in any game I play :cool:.

OperationPhoenix
3rd Feb 2007, 05:30
Interesting...I just got the full game,and no problems what so ever so far..I have not played online just yet but after some of the tutorial and the ship challenge mode,I was able to play everything flawlessly on high/max settings.:scratch:

Omaster
3rd Feb 2007, 11:11
Thats good to hear pheonix, I'm in the process of installing the retail game right now, I'll let you guys know if the problem's gone.

hoom
3rd Feb 2007, 12:06
I brought that gfx5600... piece of junkHeh, Poor bastard, my Radeon 9800 lasted me through till mid 06.


Even when they were first released they really weren't for gamingWhile I agree with the sentiment, WTH else was a 5600 supposed to do other than gaming? I mean, if you just wanted to run 2D, many other & cheaper cards could do that just as well as a 5600.

Omaster
3rd Feb 2007, 13:50
Well, I was real excited when the Naval Academy had decent FPS. As soon as I got that over with though and moved on to the campaign the problems returned. The second the jap planes show up for their surprise attack everything drops right back to 2 fps. Guess its back to the game shop for me. :(

ChrisUK27
3rd Feb 2007, 13:59
Hmm guess my 5700FX is not going to cut it then...right what shall i buy next then!? :scratch:

OldGeezer
3rd Feb 2007, 14:21
I've got a 7600 and I do have to disable foliage as for some reason it gets a bit choppy on me when it's enabled (must be disabled by default for a reason). Everything else is maxed out, including 4xAA and it's been as smooth as silk throughout all of the Naval Academy and the first four missions.

Are you sure you don't have spyware hogging resources or something? Hit ctrl/alt/del to bring up task manager when the game is closed and nothing else is running and make sure your CPU is at a constant 99% idle. If you're getting CPU usage spikes, then either you need to disable some apps running in the background, or your system may need an electronic enema from the likes of Spybot and Adaware and any antivirus (and I wouldn't have that running in the background while playing either).

If your system is clean, then is it possible you're running it at too high a resolution? I run it at either 1024x768 on my LCD or at 800x600 on my 36 inch TV (has vga inputs and with 4xAA it still looks great...the game was designed for TVs anyways).

As far as your comment: "I'd say the game is pretty much unplayable at its current state for us NVidia users" goes....speak for yourself. I'm loving it.

Von Smeed
5th Feb 2007, 14:34
Running the game on an Alien P4 3.5 with a Geforce 7600 GS 512 MB with everything on "high" and getting around 82-90 FPS thoughout the game.

I also run all my PC's in a "vanilla" state so shutting down everything you can may improve your FPS.;)

hragarand
5th Feb 2007, 15:06
I run everything on high setting at 1600x1200 on a 20" LCD panel. My system is below - and running fraps in the background in MP on-line I see 60 fps. Actually it does not go above 60 so I must have something checked that is capping my FPS.

Intel Core 2 Duo E6700
Asus P5WDH Deluxe
2 x 1024MB Corsair DDR2-667
Asus 7900GTX 512MB

chip5541
5th Feb 2007, 15:20
The maybe something running in teh background. Here is a program called smartclose (No GTD. I personally have not had problems with it) that will help close programs that are not needed.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartclose.html

joesmaname
19th Feb 2007, 12:57
I found the problem, 2 of my PCs had it as well. See this post: Cure for Progressive lag problem (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=65885)


My spec is:
2.4GHZ
1012 Ram
NVidia GeForce 6600

According to the little setup utility I've got a mid/high spec, I'm running the game on all "Low"'s and I still get like 3-4 FPS when playing after a few seconds.
My drivers and DirectX are all up to date.

I've seen various other nvidia users complain about the same issue.

I'd say this is a pretty big issue for a game you guys are shipping out these days, can we get some sort of an official comment on this? I'd say the game is pretty much unplayable at its current state for us NVidia users. (I've read people with the 6600 and 7600 series having this problem, I can only assume others do aswell).

rickcen
19th Feb 2007, 13:29
I too have the 7600 gt...I have horrible fps..I will be getting the full game later today so we shall see how THAT goes.

I don't have trouble with my 7600 GT. I did have trouble with the 6600 in other games, so that's why I bought the 7600. The people in the shop told me 6600 has a big bunch of bugs.

Also, for low frame rates after an amount of time, it usually means your card is not ventilated enough (f.i. too close to some pci card, fan not working well or no possible inputslots for cool air (pc standing in a corner, pc taped completely))