PDA

View Full Version : Brand of Router: Linksys, D-link, Netgear..etc.



Goober74
27th Jan 2007, 22:31
If you are or arent having problems with the demo please post with the brand of router that you have and whether or not you are having loss of connection problems.

Just trying to see if anyone else is having troubles with linksys but not other brands considering I have had many a problem with Linksys.

Thanks,
[8E] Goober

Amit9821
27th Jan 2007, 22:37
router: D-Link DI-514

heres the problem fro me, i cannot host a game without opening ports through my D-Link router, im just too lazy too. i can only join games with 2 or more ppl. if i try to join a game with only one person it will freeze fro 40 sec and then say connection lost. so i hav to wait for at least 2/8 ppl to show up b4 i can join:mad: other than that the game works preety good and has amazing graphics

-=BoM=-HyTech
27th Jan 2007, 22:47
Everything is working fine. Router=Netgear FVS318

kezza
28th Jan 2007, 12:19
My router is d link dsl 604t with latest firmwre
ports opened as per col.falcons post

MadduckUK
28th Jan 2007, 14:57
D-Link DSL-624M, all is great

muerte [CV]
28th Jan 2007, 15:58
netgear wgt624

No problems hosting 8 for hours and hours

forwarded ports 6500, 1042 2302 all UDP on the router as instructed by the readme file.

the game will tell you if one of the ports is "closed" if you try to host. first time I created a game it told me 2302 needed to be opened even though I had it open in the router. when i closed the game there was a nice window from window firewall telling me the game was attempting to use that port. It asked me if i wanted to open it....no problems since then

snoopey
28th Jan 2007, 16:16
i got linksys
no idea which model, can anyone tell me how to figaure it out?
and i am unable to connect, VERY ANNOYING

Seclude
28th Jan 2007, 16:17
Linksys WRT54G v5.0 Wireless Router keeps restarting itself whenever the game does anything network related. It restarts itself over lan, and over internet. It's like the game is pulling out and putting in the powerplug.

sniperstorm
28th Jan 2007, 16:27
I have linksys WRT54G V 4 Firmware 1.01.1. POOP it reboots the router all the time. I have no idea why

muerte [CV]
28th Jan 2007, 16:31
update your router firmware first
then open the ports as instructed in the read me file

hragarand
28th Jan 2007, 16:37
Ok - I came from the Mac OSX enviroment so I am a noob with repect to XP, firmware, etc.

I have wireless comcast and use a Linksys WCG200-CC and I need to open port 6500. Not sure how to do this.

pchees
28th Jan 2007, 19:24
Hi


I have a Linksys Wireless-N ADSL2+ Gateway WAG300N

and i can't get it working.

anybody have the same and can post the correct settings?


Thanks


pchees

MS-Angevelu
29th Jan 2007, 20:58
No problem with Netgear 834 DG last firmware

Just open 6500 UDP port

And open windows firewall ports as like the read me.

Adolfz15
29th Jan 2007, 21:10
i have some linksys nr4-- dont know the numbers