PDA

View Full Version : What specs for PC??



MarkDawg
12th Dec 2006, 08:59
So how bad a$$ of a comp do you need to play this game.

chip5541
12th Dec 2006, 10:25
From Keir

The specs should be as follows.

Minimum configuration (640X480, some features are missing, like shadows etc.):
- Processor: 2 GHz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent
- RAM: 512 Mbyte
- Videocard: Nvidia GeForce4 series or equivalent (not including MX cards), (1.1 pixelshader compatible)

-Recommended configuration (no higher resolution than 1280X960, all features on):
- Processor: 2.5+ Ghz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent
- RAM: 1 Gbyte+
- Videocard: Nvidia 6800 Series or equivalent (2.0 pixelshader compatible)

-Best configuration (1600X1200, high performance in every situation):
- Processor: AMD 3500+ or equivalent
- RAM: 2 Gbytes+
- Videocard: Nvidia 7800 Series or equivalent with at least 256Mbytes of RAM (2.0 pixelshader compatible)

MadduckUK
12th Dec 2006, 10:33
good good. another gig of ram and ill be all set for buttery smoothness then :thumbsup:

Keir
12th Dec 2006, 10:34
Thanks Chip, I just got these final specs that are more comprehensive :)

Minimum configuration
(640X480, detail reduced)

• OS: Windows XP Home, Pro, 64bit edition, Windows Vista
• Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2Ghz or AMD Athlon XP 1800+
• RAM: 512 MB
• Video card: nVidia GeForce4 series (not including MX cards) or Radeon 9000 (1.1 pixelshader compatible)
• Sound card: DirectX 9 compatible
• DVD-ROM: Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
• HARD DRIVE SPACE: ???
• INPUT DEVICES: 100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse and keyboard


Recommended configuration
(Upto 1280X960, all features on)

• OS: Windows XP Home, Pro, 64bit edition, Windows Vista
• Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.5Ghz or AMD Athlon XP 2400+
• RAM: 1 GB
• Video card: nVidia 6800 Series or Radeon X800 (2.0 pixelshader compatible)
• DVD-ROM: Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
• HARD DRIVE SPACE: ???
• INPUT DEVICES: 100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse and keyboard


Optimum configuration
(1600X1200, all features on)

• OS: Windows XP Home, Pro, 64bit edition, Windows Vista
• Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3Ghz or AMD Athlon XP 3000+
• RAM: 2 GB
• Video card: nVidia 7800 Series or Radeon X1800 with 256MB RAM (2.0 pixelshader compatible)
• DVD-ROM: Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
• HARD DRIVE SPACE: ???
• INPUT DEVICES: 100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse and keyboard

Online Gaming;

• Broadband connection required.

chip5541
12th Dec 2006, 10:48
Thanks for teh update. Broadband only? boy, that is going to hurt those AOL users :rasp: :lmao:

MadduckUK
12th Dec 2006, 10:54
but AOL users deserve to be hurt. no-one that wants to game should be using dialup now. if you cant get BB where you live you'll just have to do without. simple

Just Cause
14th Dec 2006, 05:12
Beautiful....I can run it on optimum specs...

chip5541
14th Dec 2006, 05:27
My 6800GT will only let me run on medium :mad2:

princecaspian4
14th Dec 2006, 21:37
all i need is my 360 :rasp:

Iron Sound
15th Dec 2006, 00:16
My 6800GT will only let me run on medium :mad2:

Really!?I have the XFX version of the 6800GT, it's a classic card!

I can still run most modern games on high detail, it would be a shame to miss out on the little things with Battlestations.
I upgraded to two gigs of RAM at the beginning of the year and all games run very nicely now :)

chip5541
15th Dec 2006, 13:59
Well I do have a 360 to run it at max but it looks like it will looks great (I built mine to run Silent Hunter 3 after I saw it at E3) for my PC, just not max

gzr_groundhog
15th Dec 2006, 15:30
I should be good for the Optimum configuration.:whistle:

derek254
22nd Dec 2006, 14:42
sorry to bring back an old thread, but I need to know if my video card will work for this game. My video card says that its a ATI Radeon Xpress 200. I can't find anywhere will I can figure out if this will be good enough. I'm not entirely experienced with CPU's. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

kwintone
22nd Dec 2006, 23:37
i'm guessing you have an AMD processor paired with your ATI Radeon Xpress 200...? i've reader some reviews regarding this graphics card, which came to the conclusion that with sufficient RAM, processing power, etc. this card with "be able to get through" most games, it will not be able to play "todays new games with all of the eye candy."

i'm not an expert in this area, but it sounds like your card may be a little too underpowered to run this game at optimum or recommended settings, but maybe it will meet the minimal requirements. i do know that it would be cheaper to go out a buy an xbox 360 and play at optimum then going out and buying a top-of-the-line video card...if playing at optimum settings is your goal...

derek254
23rd Dec 2006, 03:01
Really I just want to be able to play the game. I'm not too picky about graphics. Thanks for the help.

OperationPhoenix
23rd Dec 2006, 03:43
Derek..we would need to know other specs aside from your video card to get a ballpark idea on how well the game will run..

If you dont know how to find your specs you can always click 'start->run then type in dxdiag and press ok you will see your amount of ram and the type of cpu you are using.

post that in here and Im sure someone will be able to tell you whats going on (depending on when you post a reply on here I can help you,but Im going on vacation tomorrorw)

sick
23rd Dec 2006, 10:08
With this link you can check if your pc is able to run the game, or where it needs updated.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/eidos?registration_option_id=4125

chip5541
23rd Dec 2006, 13:39
Thanks Sick but

ERROR! System Requirements Lab has received a fatal error and cannot continue. Please contact us to describe the process which brougth you to this error.

Cannot determine referrer

sick
23rd Dec 2006, 20:38
Sorry, my bad. Try again and click the http://www.eidosinteractive.com/images/srl_runit_button_trans3.gif button. :)

chip5541
24th Dec 2006, 06:46
oki doki. When I get home I will try again. :D

Bm God
26th Dec 2006, 21:53
Will Nividia 5200 work?

imnotcanadian
26th Dec 2006, 23:04
If it is on the list for supported vid cards it will,and I'm not sure where thats at...but I don't think it will play,double check me on that.

kwintone
27th Dec 2006, 02:37
If it is on the list for supported vid cards it will,and I'm not sure where thats at...but I don't think it will play,double check me on that.

the link that sick provided is VERY usefull. if anyone is interested if their PC will work running BM, just click the link...

Bm God
27th Dec 2006, 08:52
Will Nividia 5200 work?

ok i tested my pc on the pc test thingy and every thing was green on minimum or green olny thing in red was PC space i have 4 gigs

Divine_Wind
31st Dec 2006, 07:17
My pc matches exactly with the "best configuration". I'm good to go.

LT ROBERT COLE
4th Jan 2007, 02:44
goodthing i have a 360 :D

hragarand
8th Jan 2007, 03:43
Good news the PC passes spec for Optimal. Interesting my Core 2 Duo chip running at 2.66ghz (E6600) showed up as running at 4.1Ghz on the test. Most likely I will buy the PC and rent the Xbox 360 at first for the HD support - hopefully it will support 1080i on Xbox. If it does I will pick up the Xbox version also.

Capt:.Cavan
13th Jan 2007, 01:03
CPU
Minimum: Pentium 4/Athlon XP or better
You Have: 2 processors running - Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz

CPU Speed
Minimum: Pentium 4 2.0 GHz or Athlon XP 1800+
You Have: 3.01 GHz Performance Rated at 4.52 GHz

System RAM
Minimum: 512 MB
You Have: 511.4 MB

Operating System
Minimum: Windows XP
You Have: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)

Video Card
Minimum: 64MB RAM DirectX 9.0c compatible video card supporting Pixel shader 1.3 (GeForce4 series [not including MX cards] or Radeon 9000)
You Have: WinFast PX6200 TC (GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM))

Video RAM: Required - 64 MB , You have - 256.0 MB

Video Card 3D Acceleration: Required - Yes , You have – Yes

Video HW Transform & Lighting: Required - Yes , You have – Yes

Vertex Shader Ver.: Required - 1.1 , You have - 3.0

Pixel Shader Ver.: Required - 1.3 , You have - 3.0

Just wanted advice if this was good, i passed the minimum but my CPU was full marks, just wanted to know.

kwintone
13th Jan 2007, 03:46
Just wanted advice if this was good, i passed the minimum but my CPU was full marks, just wanted to know.

you will be able to play the game, but because of your RAM and Video Card (and its respective RAM) you will have a sluggish experience when there are lots of ships/planes on the screen at the same time. but if you keep your settings relatively low you should be operating at minimum specs, which should be playable gameplay.

Fr3AkAzOiD
13th Jan 2007, 09:57
I am running Windows 2000 pro, will it run on that?
Didn't see it listed under operating systems.

Joker1974
13th Jan 2007, 11:35
I bought a new bad a$$ computer for this game alone! Well... sort of :D

Amit9821
13th Jan 2007, 18:40
Haha, here's my PC specs even though my pc failed the optimal testing, my pc fit the recommended test quite well and I absolutely destroyed the gaem with my great Processor and Operating System. LOL *cough* DirectX 10 *cough* :

CPU
Recommended: Pentium 4/Athlon XP or better
You Have: 2 processors running - Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz

CPU Speed
Recommended: 2.5 GHz
You Have: 3.01 GHz Performance Rated at 4.52 GHz

Recommended: 1 GB
You Have: 1022.9 MB

Operating System
Recommended: Windows XP
You Have: Microsoft Windows Vista Professional/Ultimate (Build 5600)

Video Card
Recommended: 128MB RAM DirectX 9.0c compatible video card supporting Pixel & Vertex shader 2.0 (nVidia 6800 Series or Radeon X800 or better)

You Have: Radeon X1600 Series PRO ()

Video Card Features - Minimum attributes of your Video Card

Video RAM: Required - 128 MB , You have - 260.0 MB

Video Card 3D Acceleration: Required - Yes , You have - Yes

Video HW Transform & Lighting: Required - Yes , You have - Yes

Vertex Shader Ver.: Required - 2.0 , You have - 3.0

Pixel Shader Ver.: Required - 2.0 , You have - 3.0

The only things keeping me from passing optimal performance test is my RAM and Video Card. I need 1 more gigabyte of ram and I was plannining on buying an ATI Radeon X1950 PRO. That will sure as hell fix my graphics problem. I'm sure the game will run well on my pc but I'm not sure if the details like water will be flat and undetailed with my X1600 PRO like in Pacific Storm.

spectre01
14th Jan 2007, 22:46
man... i got a AMD 2600+, 512MB ram... and a ati r9800xt...looks like i need to upgrade my ram...