PDA

View Full Version : Blue screen at battles



princess_clover
10th Nov 2006, 22:20
Hi,i recently have been haveing trouble with the game. I havent played it in a long time becuse of the problem.But i could not find the other disks to reinstall the game,untill now.

But when i am loading a battle the screen turns blue,and thire is no way to undo it,no words on the screen just all blue.

I am forced to re-boot.

It worked fine before when i first got the game,but i think it could be the patch or something.

I have tried things and they somewhat work,i turned all my settings down and the battle loads and plays fine then,but the settings are so low its not really fun,i cant read the words or texts and can zoom in to direct my men.

but it still turns blue at some points,like if i have a lot of people on screen or combat gets hetic.

so if someone knows what i could do to fix it i would be thankful,

But i also am about to re-install it but i forgot if the game uses a CD key,if so i cant find the CD key in the box and i think its been around a year since i last played it i have no idea where it could be.

Mike_B
11th Nov 2006, 10:50
It doesn't use a cd key. Also you might want to see if updating your video card drivers solves the problem before reinstalling.

BigJo
19th Nov 2006, 10:17
If that doesn't work, it might be the patch like you suggested. Try removing any patches or mods you have installed.

princess_clover
21st Nov 2006, 05:29
=( i dont know how to update the driver thingy..im horrable with computers =(



but im glad to hear it dosent have a cd key lol. xD

officerpuppy
22nd Nov 2006, 06:46
=( i dont know how to update the driver thingy..im horrable with computers =(
but im glad to hear it dosent have a cd key lol. xD

3Dfx http://www.3dfx.com
nVidia http://www.nvidia.com
3DLabs http://www.3dlabs.com
Matrox http://www.matrox.com
Intel http://www.intel.com
S3 http://www.s3.com
Rendition http://www.rendition.com
ATI http://www.ati.com
Orchid http://www.orchid.com
Videologic http://www.videologic.com
Diamond http://www.diamondmm.com
STB http://www.stb.com
Number Nine http://www.nine.com
Jazz http://www.jazzmm.com
Creative http://www.creativelabs.com
Hercules http://www.hercules.com
ELSA http://www.elsa.de
Intergraph http://www.intergraph.com/ics
Miro http://www.miro.de
Genoa http://www.genoasys.com
Techworks http://www.techworks.com
Canopus http://www.canopuscorp.com
Deltron http://www.deltrontech.com
Sierra http://www.sierra.com
Jaton http://www.jaton.com
Leadtek http://www.leadtek.com
Guillemot http://www.guillemot.com

Look up your card and vist the website of the manufacture and follow the links to update it.

hangdog3
24th Jul 2007, 05:13
Sorry guys, I am having the same problem with this game and Hitman Blood money. I have fully updated drivers and pretty good specs - should easily run this game and anyhting else on the market. I dont know what it is but I suspect its a glitch at Eidos's end. I love Eidos's games but I have noticed a fair few of these sorts of technical problems with Eidos.

I have just downloaded the hitman patch. Is there a patch for this game? I cant find one.