PDA

View Full Version : cant install just cause



bentdement
20th Oct 2006, 15:55
when ever i try to install just cause i get the following error report:

an error has occured while running the setup
please make shure you have finished any previous setup and closed other appilcations
Error Code: -5009 : 0x8002802b
Error Information:
>Ctor\ObjectWrapper.cpp (163)
>Ctor\ObjectWrapper.cpp (391)
>Kernel\Component.cpp (1163)
>Kernel\CABFile.cpp (384)
>SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (1526)
PAPP:Just Cause
PVENDOR:Eidos (http://www.eidos.com/support.html)
PGUID:C9E270CC-AE42-4BD8-B9C6-1EB3A8657FF5
$11.0.0.28844
@Windows XP Service Pack 2 (2600) BT_OTHER 55456.19


iam not quite shure what to make of this, and iam not quite shure what to do.
my computer is more than capable to play the game so it shouldt pose any problem. does anyone of you have a soloution to this problem,

thanks in advance.

Maxx_Fire
20th Oct 2006, 16:32
try this:


Open 'My Computer'
Open the 'Program Files' folder
Open the 'Common files' folder
Look for the 'Installshield' folder and left click on it once
Press F2 and scroll to the end of the line and put an X
Press enter
Try running the installer for the game again


It basically re-installs the Installshield folder again which normally gets you round this problem! Hope it works :D

bentdement
20th Oct 2006, 16:38
thanks a bunch man, works great now, i was beginning to give up lol :D

Maxx_Fire
20th Oct 2006, 16:46
No probs :)

ghost_301
14th Dec 2006, 03:26
I got the almost identical error with the error met by the post starter while i am installing the just cause demo . My error code is -5001 , stating that setupdll/setupdll.cpp (390) , and the installation quit. I tried to rename the install shield folder but seems still the same ... Any solution please ? I really wish to try this game before i buy this .... Thanks ...

lost1
28th Mar 2010, 06:15
I have installed the game perfectly and i have installed also c++ when it says it in the finish of setup.After that i go to the game and says the language at left.I press english and launch but when i press launch it doesn't show me the screen where it plays
:mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2::hmm:
i have windows vista home premium
intel core i7
and nvidia geforce 9800 gt

how can it show me
i have installed it:hmm::hmm::hmm:

(sorry for poor english):o:o

I HAVE JUST CAUSE 2!

Rehman Daha
16th Jun 2011, 08:45
@ Max Fire
plz tell me it is not working it is still stop and it is not running plz tell me wht i do...??

can u pla tell me all that with detail of just cause error while installing