PDA

View Full Version : Need help with getting the game to run



khell13
16th Oct 2006, 22:03
OK, this is really frustrating so I hope you can help me. First off my system specs:
cpu: Athlon 64bit 3500+ 2.21 GHz
RAM: 768 MB
4 different Maxtor and Western Digital harddrives
board: Gigabyte GA-K8U-939
video card: evga geforce 6600 agp 8x 256MB
logitech wireless usb mouse
saitek usb gamer's keyboard
dual display setup
Sony DVD-RW DRU-820A
Direct x9c off the dvd

And now for the problem...
When I first installed the game and tried to run it, I got the spinning cd mouse pointer for a few seconds and then JC would give me the vertex and pixel shader errors. I found out on the tech support site that this is caused by some dvd burning software. I uninstalled Nero 7 and that problem went away. I tried to start JC again and got past starting a new game and JC stopped loading at the first loading screen that gives gameplay tips. I read on another forum post that removing a certain windows update would help, so I did that and JC is able to get to a second loading screen with a tip. JC hangs again at that point and will not do anything else. I can alt-F4 my way out of it and my system will run just fine. JC doesn't leave behind any adverse side effects that I can see.

For the record, I am running older Nvidia video drivers because the new ones will not work on my PC for some reason. I tried the new drivers and JC and got to the same point as before so I know it's not the video drivers. I have reinstalled JC after uninstalling the Nero software. Nothing else I try can get JC past this point.

Major_A
16th Oct 2006, 23:09
List of things to try...
1. Update your video card drivers. I recommend using Driver Cleaner Pro in tandum with the regular uninstall.
Basically uninstall your drivers, even nView profiles. Reboot into Safe Mode and run Driver Cleaner Pro for nVidia. Reboot back into Windows install the new drivers and reboot for the last time. When the found new harware wizard pops up close it or minimize it, do not let it install anything.
http://www.drivercleaner.net/professional.php

2. Install OpenAL.
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46

3. Update DirectX, an update came out last week.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en

4. Update your sound drivers.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Realtek_AC97_Drivers_d4400.html

5. Update your chipset drivers.
http://www.nvidia.com/page/uli_drivers.html

khell13
18th Oct 2006, 14:12
I did all of those things, but nothing changed when I tried to run JC. The suggestions did fix my video driver conflict I had been having with something else, so thanks. :) Do you have anymore ideas for JC though?

I forgot to mention earlier that I have a Sound Blaster Audigy, but I updated its drivers and the Real97 drivers just to be sure everything was good.

Major_A
18th Oct 2006, 16:51
If you are running an Audigy disable the onboard sound. If you check www.majorgeeks.com there is a new driver for Audigy 1/2/4 that came out last week.

I doubt that will fix the problem but it may resolve a conflict here or there.

khell13
18th Oct 2006, 19:14
The onboard sound was already disabled. I've got the drivers from Creative's website for the Audigy already. That one you mentioned states that it's for the audigy 2 and 2ZS.
Still no JC beyond the loading screens.

Called tech support and my problem stumped one of them. He's sending my dxdiag file on to someone in the UK branch of tech support.

pikachu5501
20th Oct 2006, 15:00
i think figured out the problem about those endless message about vertex stuff and all.

I think this is related to some other application like FDshow or quicktime or something on that k-lite codec stuff because i reinstalled windows without those and now the game run OK. I had problems in that past with the codec pack with other games also.

it might be something else that i din't reinstall but now it is sure that it is something that conflict with direct3d or directdraw.

Let's not forget that direct-draw now is a part of Direct3d, so if there is something with direct-draw that other app use in background (like fdshow or Quicktime), you might get direct3d error also.

by the way, i updated my directX 9 to the last one from october and did a full update for my Windows.

that my two cents.

Major_A
21st Oct 2006, 01:57
I have Alcohol 120%, Roxio Easy Media Creator 7.5, Nero 7 Ultra, and ConvertXtoDVD all installed on my machine, and they are all legal to own. I also have K-Lite Mega (with Quicktime and Realtime alternative) codec pack installed. I don't have any problems getting this game to run. I think the problem is something else. If the problem is with SecureROM then they need an updated version of that program with the patch. The developer definately needs to put some R&D into these issues.

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 03:19
I bought JC a few weeks ago i tryed to play it but it didnt work I did everey thing but it keep saying this:

just cause was unable to start. please make sure that you have installed the latest drivers for your graphic
card and DirectX. in addition< please make sure that your graphic card
supports the funcrion vertex shader 1.1 and pixel shader 1.1

my comp stats are

windows xp professional
intel R Celeron R CPU 2.66GHz
enz enz I got everey thing what I need can someone PLS help me with this probleme I am going crazy :mad2:

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 04:00
I bought JC a few weeks ago i tryed to play it but it didnt work I did everey thing but it keep saying this:

just cause was unable to start. please make sure that you have installed the latest drivers for your graphic
card and DirectX. in addition< please make sure that your graphic card
supports the funcrion vertex shader 1.1 and pixel shader 1.1

my comp stats are

windows xp professional
intel R Celeron R CPU 2.66GHz
enz enz I got everey thing what I need can someone PLS help me with this probleme I am going crazy :mad2:

What graphic card do you have?

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:05
What graphic card do you have?

I dont know for shure but I think its something with intel extreme graphics (number 2 ore something like that srry dont know much from comps only make games and play them)

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 04:12
I dont know for shure but I think its something with intel extreme graphics (number 2 ore something like that srry dont know much from comps only make games and play them)

Click start and then go to run.
In the run dialogue box, type in "dxdiag" without
the quotes.
Once the direct X console appears, click on the display tab.
In the display tab, you should see your graphic card info.
Just post the info that's under: Device

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:17
Click start and then go to run.
In the run dialogue box, type in "dxdiag" without
the quotes.
Once the direct X console appears, click on the display tab.
In the display tab, you should see your graphic card info.
Just post the info that's under: Device

ok (thnx for the help) I will just put every thing

name: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Corntroller

Manufacturer: Intel Corporation

Chip Type: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller

DAC Type: Internal

Approx. Total memory 96.0MB

Current Display mode: 1024 x 786 (32bit)(75Hz)

Monitor: Default Monitor

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 04:19
Sorry to say this but onboard graphic cards are not for gaming.
If you want to play this game. Get something like a 7600GS or 7800GS
AGP.

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:21
Sorry to say this but onboard graphic cards are not for gaming.
If you want to play this game. Get something like a 7600GS or 7800GS
AGP.

.... so I cant play the game huh.... how much cost a graph card and where can I buy one like that (on curacao would be great :P) (costs in euro pls)

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:23
.... so I cant play the game huh.... how much cost a graph card and where can I buy one like that (on Curacao would be great :P) (costs in euro pls)

and are you really SURE that I cant play this game because it was full of viruses a vew weeks ago so I brought it to this pc maker and I asked him to put the game while he was bissy anyway (less things for me to do :P) and he sed it would run all right

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:24
and are you really SURE that I cant play this game because it was full of viruses a vew weeks ago so I brought it to this pc maker and I asked him to put the game while he was bissy anyway (less things for me to do :P) and he sed it would run all right

(my comp was full of viruses)

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 04:28
and are you really SURE that I cant play this game because it was full of viruses a vew weeks ago so I brought it to this pc maker and I asked him to put the game while he was bissy anyway (less things for me to do :P) and he sed it would run all right

that person who fixed your PC sux hairy donkey balls!
Who ever that person is he doesn't shiat!

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:30
that person who fixed your PC sux hairy donkey balls!
Who ever that person is he does not shiat!

....It was my dad.... WAHAHAH no just playing lol no I brought it to a computer shop so its weird ... but how much cost a graphs card like that:scratch:

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:33
....It was my dad.... WAHAHAH no just playing lol no I brought it to a computer shop so its weird ... but how much cost a graphs card like that:scratch:

and it has Direct X 9.0c...

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 04:35
Here are the requirements for the game.

The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows 2000, XP
CPU:
Pentium 4 1.4Ghz or Athlon XP Equivalent
RAM:
512MB
GRAPHICS:
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64 MB 3D Accelerated Card with TnL (GeForce4
ti4200 / Radeon 9 series)
SOUND:
Microsoft Windows 2000/XP compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c
-compatible)
DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
HARD DRIVE:
799MB free disk space
INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse and keyboard


The recommended system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows 2000, XP
CPU:
Pentium 4 2.8Ghz or Athlon Equivalent
RAM:
1024MB
GRAPHICS:
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 256 MB 3D Accelerated Card (Nvidia GeForce 7
series / Ati X-1800)
SOUND:
Microsoft Windows 2000/XP compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c compatible)
DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
HARD DRIVE:
799MB free disk space
INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse and keyboard


Here is the specs for your onboard card.

High-performance 3D
256-bit internal path
32bpp/ 24ZorW/ 8 Stencil
DX7*/DX8*/OGL*1.1
DXTn texture compression
Up to 4 textures / pixel on a single pass
Cubic reflection map
Embossed/DOT3 bump mapping
Multi-texture
DOT3 bump-mapping
Point sprites

fullspecs (http://indigo.intel.com/compare_cpu/showchart.aspx?mmID=135&familyID=10&culture=en-US)

As you can see, your card does not even support DirectX 9.
You have DirectX 9 installed, but that does not mean your
card will support directX 9.
Sorry, but you can't play this game unless you upgrade.

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:40
Here are the requirements for the game.

The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows 2000, XP
CPU:
Pentium 4 1.4Ghz or Athlon XP Equivalent
RAM:
512MB
GRAPHICS:
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64 MB 3D Accelerated Card with TnL (GeForce4
ti4200 / Radeon 9 series)
SOUND:
Microsoft Windows 2000/XP compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c
-compatible)
DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
HARD DRIVE:
799MB free disk space
INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse and keyboard


The recommended system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows 2000, XP
CPU:
Pentium 4 2.8Ghz or Athlon Equivalent
RAM:
1024MB
GRAPHICS:
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 256 MB 3D Accelerated Card (Nvidia GeForce 7
series / Ati X-1800)
SOUND:
Microsoft Windows 2000/XP compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c compatible)
DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
HARD DRIVE:
799MB free disk space
INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse and keyboard


Here is the specs for your onboard card.

High-performance 3D
256-bit internal path
32bpp/ 24ZorW/ 8 Stencil
DX7*/DX8*/OGL*1.1
DXTn texture compression
Up to 4 textures / pixel on a single pass
Cubic reflection map
Embossed/DOT3 bump mapping
Multi-texture
DOT3 bump-mapping
Point sprites

fullspecs (http://indigo.intel.com/compare_cpu/showchart.aspx?mmID=135&familyID=10&culture=en-US)

As you can see, your card does not even support DirectX 9.
You have DirectX 9 installed, but that does not mean your
card will support directX 9.
Sorry, but you can't play this game unless you upgrade.

hmp :mad2: :mad2: :mad2: :mad2: :mad2: damned i was soo much wanting to play this game like for weeks already I watched every movie on the internet and only to hear that I cant play it now hmp it sucks really badly but where can I buy this graph card and how much wil it cost??? do you know that (not that it will make the differents I don't know how to put them in my
comp anyways )

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 04:42
A 7800GS agp cost around $299
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130274

How old is your system?

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:43
A 7800GS agp cost around $299
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130274

How old is your system?



There comes the stupid thing its brand new I got it like for 2 months ore less now :S:confused: :confused:

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 04:48
Who ever sold you that PC actually ripped you off.
How much did they sold it to you?

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 04:50
Who ever sold you that PC actually ripped you off.
How much did they sold it to you?

not much 1000 guilders

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 05:04
Phew at least you didn't get ripped off so that good.
but still who ever sold you that PC should have know better.

Here I'll help you out. :)
When you built your next system here what to look for.

Processor: Get a dual core or later
on a quad core. (Quad Core are coming out this month.
with the starting of the Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700.

Motherboard: Make sure your motherboard supports
PCI Express x16. And if you want to run dual gpu configs
such as SLI or quad SLI or CrossFire make sure you get
motherboard with dual a dual PCIe x16 slot.

RAM: If you want to play games 2GB is the ideal size, but
the more the better. Also windows Vista like lots of ram too.

Graphic card: If you want to play a game in all it's glory
get a card that is able to handle the load.
The newest card which will come out soon actually this month, the Nvidia 8800GTX and 8800GTS with DirectX 10 support
as well as other enhancements it would definitely make a gamer
drool until its mouth runs dry.

Nvidia 8800GTX
http://img97.imageshack.us/img97/3348/gtxzw7.th.jpg (http://img97.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gtxzw7.jpg)
Specs:
NVIDIA’s GeForce 8800GTX will be the flagship product. The core clock will be factory clocked at 575 MHz. All GeForce 8800GTX cards will be equipped with 768MB of GDDR3 memory, to be clocked at 900 MHz. The GeForce 8800GTX will also have a 384-bit memory interface and deliver 86GB/second of memory bandwidth. GeForce 8800GTX graphics cards are equipped with 128 unified shaders clocked at 1350 MHz. The theoretical texture fill-rate is around 38.4 billion pixels per second.

Asus CrossHair
http://img329.imageshack.us/img329/1061/1283lpw2.th.jpg (http://img329.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1283lpw2.jpg)
more info (http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=0&model=1283&modelmenu=1)


CrossFire and SLI are not compatible with each other.
Also the Intel ROG edition is not out yet, so I really
can't provide a picture to it or better yet find it.

edit: Want physics?
Add a Ageia PPU or
if you want more add 3rd gpu for havok physics processing.

here is a clip demonstrating the ageia ppu.
watch (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rdritp7sSTs)

that it for now. Peace!

Bows
4th Nov 2006, 05:15
Phew at least you didn't get ripped off so that good.
but still who ever sold you that PC should have know better.

Here I'll help you out. :)
When you built your next system here what to look for.

Processor: Get a dual core or later
on a quad core. (Quad Core are coming out this month.
with the starting of the Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700.

Motherboard: Make sure your motherboard supports
PCI Express x16. And if you want to run dual gpu configs
such as SLI or quad SLI or CrossFire make sure you get
motherboard with dual a dual PCIe x16 slot.

RAM: If you want to play games 2GB is the ideal size, but
the more the better. Also windows Vista like lots of ram too.

Graphic card: If you want to play a game in all it's glory
get a card that is able to handle the load.
The newest card which will come out soon actually this month, the Nvidia 8800GTX and 8800GTS with DirectX 10 support
as well as other enhancements it would definitely make a gamer
drool until its mouth runs dry.

Nvidia 8800GTX
http://img97.imageshack.us/img97/3348/gtxzw7.th.jpg (http://img97.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gtxzw7.jpg)
Specs:

Asus CrossHair
http://img329.imageshack.us/img329/1061/1283lpw2.th.jpg (http://img329.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1283lpw2.jpg)
more info (http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=0&model=1283&modelmenu=1)


CrossFire and SLI are not compatible with each other.
Also the Intel ROG edition is not out yet, so I really
can't provide a picture to it or better yet find it.

edit: Want physics?
Add a Ageia PPU or
if you want more add 3rd gpu for havok physics processing.

here is a clip demonstrating the ageia ppu.
watch (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rdritp7sSTs)

Thnx for the help man but I wont buy a comp anymore for a long time I think (I will upgrade it enz enz but yeah no money in ze pocket :P but thnx anyway i wil copy this txt and put it somewhere so I can remember and buy all that stuff and put it in this comp here so it becomes the most drooled on comp ever:P) heheh gna gna gna but you know alot about comps how old are you (If I may ask) and is it ok if I keep in touch with you (over msn or something)

Major_A
4th Nov 2006, 11:02
edit: Want physics?
Add a Ageia PPU or
if you want more add 3rd gpu for havok physics processing.

Don't waste your time, that company is about to go the way of 3Dfx. ATi and nVidia are both coming up with their own physics solutions using the Havok engine.

Up coming games are said to use idle CPU cores for physics also. The game Alan Wake said you will need a quad core CPU to crank it up. I doesn't matter though when the game comes out it will probably run like a dog until few video card generations later.
http://www.alanwake.com/

moosa12
4th Nov 2006, 16:05
Don't waste your time, that company is about to go the way of 3Dfx. ATi and nVidia are both coming up with their own physics solutions using the Havok engine.

Up coming games are said to use idle CPU cores for physics also. The game Alan Wake said you will need a quad core CPU to crank it up. I doesn't matter though when the game comes out it will probably run like a dog until few video card generations later.
http://www.alanwake.com/


The Ageia PPU has potential is the software side that taking
their long ass time.

And yes I already knew about physic processing by using
idle cores, like the game Alan wake.
So if cpu is doing physics then both nvidia and
amd can do away with physics too right!?

Major_A
4th Nov 2006, 16:18
I guess only time will tell. I'm ready for some photo realistic FPSs.

Bows
1st Dec 2006, 17:44
Hey I bought Jc And Now I want to play it but My video card is not good enough So I want to buy a new one


Wich one do you guys recomend?!?



(pls answer fast)