PDA

View Full Version : Error when loading just cause



Monkfish
13th Oct 2006, 16:27
I bought just cause yesterday and installed it perfectly. But what happens when I try to load it? Oh yes...

justcause.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

WHY???

I've tried everything and it just won't work. :mad2:

I've tried deleting that windows update which was mentioned in one of the threads but it still won't work. Apparently it only works when the modname is kernel32.dll (when you click show details on the error window). Mine reads justcause.exe. Anyone got a solution?

I've been looking forward to this game and I need a solution. Someone help please!

Pentium 4 1.8Ghz
Windows XP
512MB RAM
Radeon 9600 256MB
Direct X 9.0c

Thank you

GSElite3301
11th Apr 2007, 13:20
I have the same problem:scratch:.
First it worked for three days, and now i get the same error as you!
Can somebody give us a solution for this problemen?

flash900
12th Apr 2007, 12:13
i have the same prob sound involed loads when no sound device is active why i dont know help would be great :mad2:

wbb
23rd Mar 2008, 11:43
i got the game bout 3 days ago and it worked fine then it wont even load or show any messages,

the last mission i played the sound stopped working for one of those scenes where he is in prison and then after the weapon sounds went away, the next time i loaded it wouldn't work

:mad2: :mad2: :mad2: :mad2:

BTW: i got the game from trygames not from cd !!