PDA

View Full Version : Thief 2 says I don't have enough space...



maddermadcat
3rd Oct 2006, 21:02
When I try to start DromEd or Thief 2, a strange error pops up... It says that "Thief 2 needs 35M of space to run," and I only have "19M."
...even though I have about 25 GB to spare...
Help? Anyone?

maddermadcat
3rd Oct 2006, 21:23
Never mind, I think I may have fixed it. :D
Strange, though... They both worked just fine yesterday.

theBlackman
4th Oct 2006, 07:03
Check the FAQ and ARCHIVES. This is not an uncommon problem and there is a fix that takes a very simple edit in the CFG.

Or you can fake it out by adding a 40 meg dummy file (a folder with 40 meg of miscellaneous stuff in it). The problem is that HDD with more than 20 to 40 Gigs were not available when the game was written, so the "Check for space" routine gets confused at anything larger.