PDA

View Full Version : For those who cant run JUST CAUSE (Crashes @ start)



threedee
5th Sep 2006, 08:32
Hi people.

I have downloaded the demo of JUST CAUSE and found myself unable to load it and play. It would crash just after showing "loading" screenie.

So i started digging. Or was it googling ? :D

And found that some number of people cant run the demo too.

So i dug a bit deeper. Didnt found any help on eidos forums, and started deleting stuff (or rather moving game resources out of folders) :D

And guess what. My hunch was correct - sound related stuff was getting in the way. So i started to move out some SFX folders out of their usual place. I have found, that moving/deleting folder x:\xxx\JustCauseDemo\PC\SFX folder game runs OK. So, i started sticking the internal folders back in - all was ok. Until i put file "JustCause.cpd" back to its original place. Thats where game stopped loading.

Well, long story short - delete "JustCause.cpd" file to run the game. One thing tho - no sound in the game. And that sort of sucks... :mad2:

So, if its sound related - turn off HW acceleration. Doesnt help. But i bet if i turned back to my integrated sound it would work just peachy...

Bleh.. Hope this helps frustration of people who want to take at least silent peek into JUST CAUSE...

Tho the game itself is suffering a bad case of consolitis, it does look pretty good... :D

Cheers

P.S. To prevent smartassery i must note, that i have mostest recentest updated drivers and all that. Prolly dislike between the demo and my X-Fi audio... Cant be bothered to try it on AC'97, need to lift my arse and replug all cables... Very Happy
_________________
My rig: AMD Athlon64 3500+, Zalman CNPS9500, EPoX NDI3i, 2 Gb RAM (512x4 dc), XFX GeForce 6800 GT AGP + Zalman VF700Cu, Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS, 300+120 Gb Hdd, Teac (LiteOn) DVD+-RW, 19" LG L1917s

chippxero
5th Sep 2006, 10:29
Yup this worked for me(just no sound like you said), i tried the demo with my AC97 still the same error with the file in place.

threedee
5th Sep 2006, 11:23
C'mon people, report if it works for you. If that is the exact problem, we can push devs to fix the blasted thing.... At least we will know EXACTLY what doesnt work and needs fixing...

chippxero
6th Sep 2006, 22:09
It would be good if some others could report that this worked for them too.

I guess a fair few people have just given up on it, i quite like the game but again it's not something i will purchase if i don't have sound.

JokerFMJ
8th Sep 2006, 08:07
I'm going to redownload the demo and try it out, i'll let you know what happens.

JokerFMJ
8th Sep 2006, 08:11
Removing the file fixes the problem for me, however there's no sound.

buzznjackal
8th Sep 2006, 12:25
Been awhile since I've checked back to these forums. I had all but given up on this game. Thanks threedee for going through all the trouble of troubleshooting the problem. I had finally got the game to load on my older PC and I was not impressed with the game so I never took the time to troubleshoot it further myself.

But tonight when I get home I will do as you said and see if it works and will post back here my results. This game definately suffers from consolitis as you said and as a hardcore PC Gamer I try to stay away from such games. Console games always give me headaches. :lmao:

buzznjackal
10th Sep 2006, 03:23
It worked on my PC too. The game finally loaded up and there is music in the menu screens and the intros but no sound during gameplay. Thanks for the work around, now if we can only find a fix.

Well after some changes I did to my computer the sound is working without deleting this file. I'm not sure if it is directly related or not but here is goes...

I deleted all video and audio codec packs I had installed (I had k-lite codec pack installed) . I downloaded the xvid codec 1.1.0 (http://www.xvid.org/) and the ac3filter codec (http://ac3filter.net/) and installed those (so I can continue to enjoy watching videos on my PC). Now sound works and game is not crashing. Although the sound is pretty weak. Not sure if that is the way the game was intended but things like cars crashing and blowing up are very quite compared to other sounds.

chippxero
10th Sep 2006, 10:24
I tried deleting codec packs and the only one i had was Divx which i got rid of and it didn't allow me to have sound, there must be something else on my computer causing the problem.

I'm thinking in the past i might have installed one, and maybe i got left over from an uninstall, if anyone works out which codec is the problem and how i can find it, please post.

buzznjackal
10th Sep 2006, 14:54
I tried deleting codec packs and the only one i had was Divx which i got rid of and it didn't allow me to have sound, there must be something else on my computer causing the problem.

I'm thinking in the past i might have installed one, and maybe i got left over from an uninstall, if anyone works out which codec is the problem and how i can find it, please post.

Question: Did you delete the JustCause.cpd file in addition to uninstalling codecs? Becuase deleting this file will automatically kill the sound. Did you install the Xvid and Ac3 codecs?

I like this little program, AVIcodec: http://avicodec.duby.info/
Download, install, run... click on the codecs and filters tab and it will show you all the codecs installed on your computer.

chippxero
10th Sep 2006, 16:01
When i uninstalled the codecs (Divx) i put the file back in the folder and just got the old error of crashing to desktop.

Looking through the lists of codecs I'm not sure which ones to take out, i disabled a few but to the same effect of crash to desktop.

I give up, there has been no official feedback and generally just left up to supposed customers to sort out.

buzznjackal
11th Sep 2006, 17:41
I had all but given up on getting this to work on my other PC. This was really more accidental than anything. I was having trouble a video and originally installed K-lite codec pack to get another video to play but overall I wasn't happy with it. When I installed it and downloaded xvid and ac3 and installed, voila, just cause was working. I don't know exactly why unless it was the ac3 codec but its working enough where I can play with no crashes.

chippxero
11th Sep 2006, 18:33
There just aren't any codecs on my system that stand out that they would be the problem.

I'm hoping there will be someone official that comes along and says "***** codec causes this error please delete or disable it to play" but i won't hold my breath.

andythakur
14th Sep 2006, 07:45
That fix doesn't work for me.:scratch: I still get a STOP: 0x0000007F error :(

buzznjackal
15th Sep 2006, 12:38
Sorry guys, I thought I might have found a solution but I guess I only found my solution. If I think of anything else I will come back and post here. My game is still running fine ever since I changed out those codecs. I even reinstalled Divx 3 and game still working fine. I am wondering if it was an audio codec or filter that was responsible for the crashes I experienced as I said before the sound for the game was a tad bit peculiar.

AJ Rimmer Bsc.Ssc.
16th Sep 2006, 21:17
removing the windows update file worked for me.

but the demos a bloody awful experience,its a console game.

tells you to drop on a vehicle,then pops a help screen up every 3 secs making it impossible to control.

uninstalled and deleted the demo for being so damn annoying.

PhantomRaider
23rd Sep 2006, 19:33
An OpenAL reinstall/update seemed to do the trick. Go to the link, download the exe and run it. All the problems are solved.

http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46

JoshLAwn
27th Sep 2006, 04:55
An OpenAL reinstall/update seemed to do the trick. Go to the link, download the exe and run it. All the problems are solved.

http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46

THIS WHAT FIXED IT FOR ME!!! THIS WORKS AND YU GET ALL SOUNDS:D

Crypton
27th Sep 2006, 09:35
Only thing that fixed for me was uninstalling it and reinstalling it. Strangly, the first install worked fine, then it crapped out after I played a few missions. I saved, exited, came back, CTD on startup (just as it gets ready to go into full screen from the desktop).

I have the KB Update from MS installed, but I do not think that is the problem. As it is working fine now and have not had anymore issues since.

It seems more or less related to Bink, as the app combatibility text from debug created only shows kernel32 and the v.1.8.0.0 binkw32.dll in it when it had crashed. Anyhow, not sure what the cause is, but a fresh install and fresh game/settings worked for me.

Anyhow, the game is definately a bit buggy, controls are well, ... To say the least, the game rocks but the control is somewhat annoying. Not sure how to explain it. 0o

BozKevlar
2nd Oct 2006, 01:50
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46 :whistle:

BozKevlar
2nd Oct 2006, 01:56
C'mon people, report if it works for you. If that is the exact problem, we can push devs to fix the blasted thing.... At least we will know EXACTLY what doesnt work and needs fixing...http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46 :whistle:Thanx PhantomRaider...........

JoeyDes
5th Oct 2006, 03:36
I took the sfx Files Out And Deleted the Just Cause.cpd or what ever and it still crashes after loading screen:mad2: :mad: :confused:

intrepid_soul
6th Oct 2006, 02:54
Hi people.

I have downloaded the demo of JUST CAUSE and found myself unable to load it and play. It would crash just after showing "loading" screenie.


Was there a particular error that was associated with this crash?

Oinkypig
25th Oct 2006, 20:32
I have found out the PROBLEM, FINALLY.after researching a bit and coming up with my own answer, if intalling or reinstalling OpenAL does not fix the problem all you have to to is Unistall OpenAL Control Panel-Add or Remove Programs-uninstall OpenAL. i am using a creative X-FI extrememusic.

DthaV
28th Oct 2006, 00:12
I'm looking to delete "JustCause.cpd" so i can run the demo.
But how do I open the the demo so I can delete this file?

prophet64
29th Oct 2006, 13:29
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46
http://developer.creative.com/articles/article.asp?cat=1&sbcat=31&top=38&aid=46
This works perfectly, cheers mate.