PDA

View Full Version : gamesys problems



the taffer
13th Aug 2006, 22:10
I try to save game and save gamesys after making a new metaproperty and it wont work when i try to load up the gamesys. could someone help me with this plz.

Yandros
14th Aug 2006, 02:08
Save gamesys as "whatever.gam"
set_gamesys whatever.gam in the console window
Save the mission
Reload the mission


Of course I always work with a .cow until I need to separate them to put in the mission ZIP file.

the taffer
14th Aug 2006, 21:29
ok thanks, i did not do it in that order which might of screwed it up. What does the .cow do?

R_Soul
14th Aug 2006, 23:43
It just stands around eating grass.


It is also a file that contains the mission and the gamesys (i.e. to save any change, you'd just save the .cow file)

Telliamed_
15th Aug 2006, 00:47
It just stands around eating grass.

But this is a dromedary cow. Can't imagine there's that much grass in the desert.

SlyFoxx
15th Aug 2006, 04:30
Aww, ain't he cute!

http://weblog.bluedonkey.org/photos/camel.jpg

the taffer
15th Aug 2006, 04:37
lol nice pic =P
So the .cow saves both the gamesys and the mission?

Yandros
15th Aug 2006, 04:51
It is also a file that contains the mission and the gamesys
:rolleyes:

the taffer
15th Aug 2006, 06:32
whats that useful for?