PDA

View Full Version : TRLE crashes on start



Kizul Emeraldfire
11th Aug 2006, 15:07
Hello,

I got the Tomb Raider Level Editor (along with all the Tomb Raider games before Legend), and I only just now got around to trying it out, but every time I try to launch winroom.exe, all it does is create a window (non-maximized, everything but the close, minimize and maximize buttons and the window titlebar and border is black), goes to fullscreen for a couple of seconds, then drops out of fullscreen to the previous black window with the following error:

WINROOMEDIT caused an invalid page fault in
module WINROOMEDIT.EXE at 017f:00445573.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=017f EIP=00445573 EFLGS=00010286
EBX=00000000 SS=0187 ESP=0082fd70 EBP=00400000
ECX=ffffffff DS=0187 ESI=00000001 FS=4f0f
EDX=00000320 ES=0187 EDI=00c64240 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 10 8d 4c 24 0c 6a 01 51 6a 01 50 ff 52 50 50
Stack dump:
ffffffff 3f800000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000320 00000258 00444458 00000000 00000000 0082fe38 00720000 fffffffc ffffffe9 00000404 00000304

I don't know what any of that gobbledygook means, but I'm hoping that someone does. I found a page on Microsoft that listed all the ASP error codes, but 017F isn't listed.

Anyway, below are my system's stats (I'm linking to the DXDiag log file because I don't want this forum post to be too long):

Dumped from the eSupport BIOS Agent program:
Program: eSupport.com BIOS Agent Version 3.55
BIOS Date: 03/22/01
BIOS Type: American Megatrends licensed to Intel
BIOS ID: 51-2300-000000-00101111-030199--CA810E
OEM Sign-On:
Chipset: Intel Whitney 82810E rev 3
Superio: SMC LPC47M10x rev 1 found at port 2Eh
OS: Win98
CPU: Pentium� III (0.18 �m) With 256 KB On-Die L2 Cache 647 MHz
BIOS ROM In Socket: Unknown
BIOS ROM Size: Unknown
Memory Installed: 190 MB
Memory Maximum: Unknown

eSupport.com, Inc.
1-800-800-BIOS (2467)
www.esupport.com

http://www.geocities.com/aquaticcarnivore/DxDiag00.txt <- in-depth stats.

Thank you for taking the time to read this, and I hope you can help me with this — I even tried installing it to the default directory, and that didn't help either. :(

dhama
11th Aug 2006, 16:21
At the moment... the best thing to do is upgrade drivers for Video and sound card if you haven't done so already.

And also is it set to 16 or 32 bit? (your video card that is)

then let me know if it works or not.

Kizul Emeraldfire
11th Aug 2006, 16:26
At the moment... the best thing to do is upgrade drivers for Video and sound card if you haven't done so already.

And also is it set to 16 or 32 bit? (your video card that is)

then let me know if it works or not.

Hi Dahma,

No, I've already got the most recent drivers for my video and sound cards — however, I just realized that my video card is set to 24-bit color — I'll see if that's what the problem was by switching ti 16-bit (it won't do 32-bit. :()

Edit: What do you know, that's what the problem was — it works fine if I set my video to 16-bit color. Thanks tons, Dahma! :D

dhama
11th Aug 2006, 17:11
Well there you go... usually the most simple of things. :lol: